70391
MACKAY, Angus

THE AUSTRALIAN AGRICULTURIST AND GUIDE FOR LAND OCCUPATION: Plain Experiences in Station, Farm, Orchard and Garden Work, Diarying, Cattle, Sheep, Pigs, Ensillage Making, Poultry Farming, Fruit Preserving, Pests of the Agriculturist and How to Check Them, Home Helps, Directions for treating Wounds, Snake-Bite, Drowning, &c, &c, with Directions for Field and Garden Work, from January to December.
Melbourne, George Robertson, 1897. 351pp. 8vo. Original cloth. Illustrated.Click here to order
$250

109622
BREINL, Anton

AUSTRALIAN INSTITUE OF TROPICAL MEDICINE: Report for the Year 1911.
Sydney, Angus and Robertson, 1911. 96pp. Large octavo size. Original brown cloth binding. A good copy. Illstrated with 17 plates mostly black and white diagrams and photographs 7 in colour. In collaboration with Frank H. Hardy and T. Harvey Johnston. A study of morphology worms in cattle; Microfilaria bancrofti, parasitic protozoa in Australian native animals and many more squirmy thingsClick here to order
$100

41282
COSTIN, A B

A STUDY OF THE ECOSYSTEMS OF THE MONARO REGION OF NEW SOUTH WALES: With special reference to soil erosion.
Sydney, Soil Conservation Service of New South Wales, 1954. 860pp. 8vo. Original cloth. Cloth ribbed on edges, Front endpaper discoloured by previous owners sticky tape; otherwise a good copy of a rare item.. Folou out map at rear. Black and white photogaph and diagrams throughout.Click here to order
$100

31738
MOORE, C

HANDBOOK OF THE FLORA OF NEW SOUTH WALES: A Description of the Flowering Plants and Ferns Indigenous to New South Wales.
Sydney, 1893. 582pp. 8vo. 1/2 leather with marbled boards . Some rubbing to marbled boards and some foxing , otherwise a very nice copy .Click here to order
$250

57700
HURST, Evelyn

THE POISON PLANTS OF NEW SOUTH WALES:
Sydney, New South Wales Poison Plants Committee, 1942. 498pp. 8vo. Original cloth. A very good copy. Cloth slightly marked, interior excellent. Illustrated. Contains descriptions of the poisonious plants along with accounts of their effect on stock and suggested treatment for poisoned stockClick here to order
$120

96782
BASSET HULL, A. F. and Tom Iredale (Editors)

AUSTRALIAN ZOOLOGIST VOLUME 10(1) DECEMBER 1941:
Mosman, Royal Zoological Society, 1941. 124pp. Large 8vo . Paperback. Fine Condition. Contains plates and illustrations . Articles include 'Ichthyological Notes and Illustrations' by G. P. Whiteley, 'Basic list of Land Mollusca of Papua' by Tom Iredale, 'Contribution to the biology of the Satan Bower-Bird' By E. NublingClick here to order
$50

107116
MERCER (Compiled by), F. R

ON FARMERS' SERVICE: A SHORT HISTORY OF FARMERS' ORGANISATION IN WESTERN AUSTRALIA.
Perth, The Executive of the Farmers' Union of WA, December 1955. 124pp. 8vo. Original cloth with wrapper. In great condition, wrapper with some minor tears, else clean. Illustrated throughout. Includes a tipped in 'With Compliments' letter on The Farmers' Union of WA letterhead Click here to order
$35

73856
LEWIS, Gary

AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF THE RIVERINA RICE INDUSTRY:
NSW, Ricegrowers' Co-operative Limited, 1994. 230pp. 4to. Original cloth . Illustrated.Click here to order
$40

101741
PAWSON , H. Cecil

ROBERT BAKEWELL : Pioneer Livestock Breeder .
London , Crosby, Lockwood and Son, 1957. 200pp. 8vo . Original cloth in dustwrapper that has a few nicks around the edges . Previous owner's name on the half title page, otherwise a very good copy. . Colour frontispiece and black and white plates .Click here to order
$100

105861
PATTON, Hardison

RAISING FUR-BEARING ANIMALS:
Chicago, Hardison Patton, 1925. 466pp. Octavo. Hardcover. Cloth a little worn otherwise a good copy. Black and white.Click here to order
$50

58579
SMITH, HAILE, Henry, Harold

THE SHEEP AND WOOL INDUSTRY OF AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND : A practical handbook for sheep-farmers and wool-classers with chapters on wool-buying and selling, sheepskins and kindred products .
Melbourne, Whitcombe & Tombs, nd 1930's. Third edition. 215pp. 8vo. Original cloth with wrapper. Wrapper with some pieces missing and some water damage to cloth, interior very clean. Illustrated profusely with black and white photographs. Includes sections on killing, skinning, fellmongering, cross-breeding, fat lamb raising and carbonisingClick here to order
$50

105876
PROBYN, J W

SYSTEMS OF LAND TENURE IN VARIOUS COUNTRIES: A Series of Essays Published Under the Sanction of the Cobden Club.
London, Casell, 1876. 418pp. Octavo. Hardcover. Cloth a little worn, foxed; otherwise a very good copy.Click here to order
$100

63261
WHITTET, J.N

PASTURES:
Sydney, Department of Agriculture, 1969. 662pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Front flap of the dustwrapper is missing otherwise a very good copy. Illustrated. A volume in the Farmers' Handbook series. It is a reference book for grasses, pasture legumes, saltbushes, fodder trees and weedsClick here to order
$50

109708
BINNEY, Keith R.

HORSEMEN OF THE FIRST FRONTIER (1788-1900): And the Serpents Legacy. Plus a special tribute to C. Bruce Lowe, Australia's internationally-acclaimed expert on breeding the Thoroughbred Horse.
Sydney, Volcanic Produxtions, 2005. 542pp. Octavo size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Illustrated in black and white and colour.Click here to order
$75

105791
COOMBE, Mark

A TASTE OF THE LAND: Poetic description by Carrie Batzloff.
Rockhampton, Mailing Centre, 1996. 80pp. Quarto. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Colour and black and white photographs of modern Australian farming. Signed by the photographerClick here to order
$50

43544
FRANKLIN, Miles

SYDNEY ROYAL:
Sydney, The Shakespeare Head Press, 1947. 104pp. 8vo. Original stiff boards. A lovely copy . Decorations by Nan Knowles. Juvenile fiction set at Sydney's Royal Agricultural ShowClick here to order
$75

51411
MALLON, Nola

THE STOCKMAN:
Sydney, Lansdowne Press, 1984. 280pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated. Collection of articles and illustrations depicting the life of a stockman. This copy written by Hugh Sawrey, Mary Durack, Marie Mahood, R M Williams, Ron Iddon, Olaf Ruhen & Smoky DawsonClick here to order
$75

32296
MOORE, R O

SUNLIT PLAINS EXTENDED: The Making of a Bushman.
Albury, Shoestring Press, 1975. 116pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated. Reminiscences of a bushman who worked in the Riverina, Western New South Wales & the Grey Range in West Central Queensland. Edition limited to 500 copiesClick here to order
$60

108679
RITCHIE, Robert

THE FARM ENGINEER: A Treatise on Barn Machinery, Particularly on the Application of Steam and Other Motive Powers To The Thrashing Machine; Embracing an Account of the Methods Practised in Ancient and Modern Times For Thrashing and Winnowing Grain; with Descriptions of the Different Steam Engines Now Used and Projected For Agricultural Purposes; and the Extended Application of Steam as a Motive Power at Farms.
Glasgow, Blackie and Son, 1849. 272pp. 17 x 26 cms. Original cloth with a few spots of fading. Very good copy. Illustrated by numerous Engravings and Wood Cuts. 22 Full page black and white plates.Click here to order
$800

90569
ONSLOW, Sibella Macarthur

SOME EARLY RECORDS OF THE MACARTHURS OF CAMDEN:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1914 1st Edition. 496pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper which has a small strip missing from the top of the spine, not affecting any lettering. Very good copy. Illustrated.Click here to order
$220

108686
O'DEA, T

THE AUSTRALIAN HORSE DOCTOR:
No publisher stated but printed in Adelaide by Sharples Printers, No date but 1920s. 65pp. 13.5 x 21 cms. Original cloth . A very good copy.Click here to order
$50

96010
MAJOR, Thomas

LEAVES FROM A SQUATTER'S NOTE-BOOK:
London, Sands & Company, 1900. 202pp. 19cm x 14cm. Original illustrated cloth, gilt tittle to the spine. Very good copy. The experiences of a squatting life set mostly in Queensland. The author writes with distaste of the Aboriginal people as if they are an inferior race, which is typical of the time when the book was written. He speaks (with humour) of the shooting of an Aboriginal in the back and acknowledges that although they have owned the land for thousands of years, they can no longer lay claim to it because a superior race (the english) have now arrivedClick here to order
$800

91842
YOUATT, William

SHEEP, THEIR BREEDS, MANAGEMENT, AND DISEASES. TO WHICH IS ADDED THE MOUNTAIN SHEPHERD'S MANUAL:
London, Simpkin Marshall & Co, 1878. 368 & 36pp. 8vo. Original cloth. A very good copy. Textual illustrations throughout.Click here to order
$175

109987

A GUIDE TO AN EXHIBITION OF MANUSCRIPTS AND PRINTED BOOKS ILLUSTRATING THE HISTORY OF AGRICULTURE:
London, British Museum, 1927. 28pp. 8vo. Paperback binding. Tatty around the cover edges otherwise very good. Illustrated with black and white plates.Click here to order
$50

94476

THE SHEEPMAN'S DIARY 1907:
12.5 x 20 cm. Original cloth. Spine slightly loose; boards a bit worn and some pages marked and browned otherwise a very good copy . Diary (unused) for "the Sheepman" which also includes the following: advertisments; Australasian Import and Export Statistics; Useful Arithmetical Tables; Articles and tables on a variety of agricultural issues eg "Telling Horses Age By Their Teeth"; "A Legal Fence. According To The Requirements Of The N.Z. Fencing Act, 1895" and "Australasian Railway Tariffs. Sheep And Cattle Rates." Click here to order
$50

34724

HANDBOOK FOR NEW SOUTH WALES: British Association for the Advancement of Science.
Sydney, 1914. 621pp. 8vo. Or. cl. Illus. Outline of problems and studies of social, economic and natural science in New South WalesClick here to order
$100