44988

BUSHWALKING NEAR CANBERRA:
Canberra, Canberra Bushwalking Club, 1974. 96pp. 8vo. Paperback. Black and white photographs and maps.Click here to order
$30

96213

CANBERRA: The City Beautiful.
Melbourne, Nucolorvue Productions, n.d. 1950's. 24pp. Oblong 8vo. Paperback. Color photos.. A pictorial look at Canberra in the 1950's Click here to order
$30

38799

CANBERRA: A City of Flowers.
Melbourne, Printed by Osboldstone & Co, 1930s. 48pp. 8vo. Or. wrappers. Very good copy. Illus. Booklet advertising Canberra as a tourist destination. Many interesting photographs of Canberra's early daysClick here to order
$40

83064
DE FRAGA, Geoff

MURDER BY WASH OF LIGHT:
Adelaide, Rigby, 1970. 185pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Murder mystery set in Canberra. Australian crime fictionClick here to order
$30

61254
DENNING, Warren

CAPITAL CITY: Canberra-Today and Tomorrow.
Sydney, The Publicist, 1938. 128pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated.Click here to order
$30

93417
DOWLING , Bary

EXPLORING AUSTRALIA'S SOUTHEAST:
Kenthurst , Kangaroo Press, 1989. 144pp. 8vo . Paperback . Black and white and colour photographs . travel and exploration stories from Australia's south eastern states.Click here to order
$30

92700
FLINT , Monica

TO GREEN THE MEMORY : A Story of the Green and Hatcliff Families of Tidbinbilla .
No publishing details, 1983. 90pp. 8vo . Paperback . May black and white photographs .Click here to order
$30

89816
FOSKETT, Alan

REID - HOUSE OF FAME: A History of One of Canberra's Most Lived-in Hostels 1947 - 1981.
Canberra, The Author, 2000. 118pp. 8vo. Paperback. Black and white illustrations.Click here to order
$30

30264
GARDINER, Lyndsay

WITNESS IN STONE: The Story of the Presbyterian Church in North Canberra.
Canberra, Verity Hewitt, 1958. 64pp. 8vo. Or. wrappers. Illus.Click here to order
$30

30607
GILLESPIE, Lyall L

ABORIGINES OF THE CANBERRA REGION:
Canberra, Author, 1984. 103pp. 8vo . Original cloth with dustwrapper. very good copy. Illustrations. Deals with archaeological evidence, linguistics, early explorers, contact with the Europeans, customs and lifestyle, vocabularies and stone implements, signed by the authorClick here to order
$40

90171
HOFFMANN, William L.

THE FIRST 25 YEARS 1965-1990:
Canberra, Canberra School of Music, 1990. 70pp. 8vo. Paperback. Illus. History of Canberra's School of MusicClick here to order
$30

34692
McKEOWN, P J

DEO, ECCLESIAE, PATRIAE: Fifty Years of Canberra Grammar School.
Canberra, 1979. 211pp. 8vo. Or. cl. Illus.Click here to order
$30

64580
MILLER, M.J.

MOUNT STROMLO OBSERVATORY: A history and description of the Observatory, its work and its equipment.
Canberra, Research School of Physical Sciences, 1970s(?). 47pp. 8vo. Paperback. Illustrated. Reprint of original 1954 textClick here to order
$30

72259
O'DEA, Marjory

SIX DAYS BETWEEN A SECOND:
Melbourne, Heinemann, 1969. 120pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Juvenile fiction set in CanberraClick here to order
$30

30435
ORR, John Charles

TROOPER AINSLIE: the settling of the Limestone Plains (Canberra) and its hero.
Sydney, Koa Productions, 1978. 103pp. 8vo. paperback. Account of early Canberra pioneersClick here to order
$25

67265
PEGRUM, Roger

THE BUSH CAPITAL: How Australia chose Canberra as its federal city.
Sydney, Hale & Iremonger, 1983. 192pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated.Click here to order
$30

93306
POWELL, Keith

CANBERRA'S HEALTH 1950 - 1994: A Stormy Growth: an Oral History Through Doctors.
Gundaroo, Brolga Press, 1999. 394pp. 8vo. Paperback. Very good copy. Black and white illustrations.Click here to order
$30

39893

PROMETHEUS: No. 1 (1933) - No. 4 (1937).
Canberra,, Canberra University Students' Association., Per issue 30-40pp. 8vo. Or. wrappers. Fine condition. Illus. First four issues of an attractive annual magazine published by what later became the ANU. It appears to be the A.N.U.'s very first publicationClick here to order
$200

34054

PROMETHEUS: No. 1.
Canberra,, Canberra University Students' Association., 1933. 32pp. 8vo. Or. wrappers. Very fine copy. Illus. Cover boasts 'Canberra University's first publication'. First issue of an attractive annual magazine published by what later became the ANUClick here to order
$40

39894

PROMETHEUS: No. 1.
Canberra,, Canberra University Students' Association., 1933. 32pp. 8vo. Or. wrappers, loose. EDITOR'S PROOF. Illus. PROMETHEUS was an attractive annual magazine published by what later became the ANU. It was also the university's first ever publication. This editor's proofcontains comments and many corrections in the editor's handClick here to order
$35

34053

PROMETHEUS: No. 2.
Canberra,, Canberra University Students' Association., 1934-35. 36pp. 8vo. Or. wrappers. Illus. Second issue of an attractive annual magazine published by what later became the ANUClick here to order
$40

32287
PRYOR, L.D

TREES IN CANBERRA:
Canberra, Department of Interior, 1962. 127pp. 8vo. Or. cl. Dustwrapper is a bit worn, otherwise this is a very good copy.. Illus. Author was Professor of botany at ANUClick here to order
$30

64124

REMEMBRANCE DRIVEWAY: A living tribute from those who remember yesterday and have faith in to-morrow.
Sydney, Circa 1953. 23pp. 8vo. Original bright wrappers. Illustrated. Details the plan to transform the Hume Highway between Sydney and Canberra into a shrine to Australian servicemenClick here to order
$30

92528
RICHARDS, Michael

A LICENCE TO PRINT: Alec Bolton and the Brindabella Press.
Canberra, Friends of the National Library of Australia, 1993. 42pp. 21 x 21 cms. Paperback. Very good copy. Black and white photographs of all the leading Canberra literary people.Click here to order
$30

98339
ROBINSON , Ruth

YABBIES AT ACTON : A Story of Canberra 1913 - 1927 .
No date or publishing details , 24pp. 8vo . Original wrappers . Illustrated .Click here to order
$30

36051
SLESSOR, Kenneth

CANBERRA:
Adelaide, Rigby, 1966. 63pp. 8vo. Original boards. Illustrated. A profile of Canberra from the Twenties to the SixtiesClick here to order
$20

30442

A STATION OF THE CROSS: All Saints' Church of England Ainslie Canberra, A.C.T.
Goulburn, A Johnstone Printery, N.D.(early 1960s). 23pp. Oblong 8vo. Or. wrappers. Illus. Booklet detailing the building and the decoration of the churchClick here to order
$30

40246
THROSSELL, Ric

A RELIABLE SOURCE:
Victoria, William Heinemann, 1990. 203pp. 8vo. Original cloth with dustwrapper. Novel by former diplomat about a security scandal involving a top Canberra lawyerClick here to order
$30

32511
WHITE, H (ed)

CANBERRA: A Nation's Capital.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1954. 243pp. 8vo. Or. cl. Illus. Survey of the city prepared for the thirtieth meeting of the Australian and New Zealand Association for the Advancement of ScienceClick here to order
$30

40473
WHITE, H (ed)

CANBERRA: A Nation's Capital.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1954. 243pp. 8vo. Original cloth. Edition of 2,500 copies. Illus. Comprehensive survey of the city prepared for the thirtieth meeting of the Australian and New Zealand Association for the Advancement of ScienceClick here to order
$30

55751
WINCH, Ron

WATTLE PARK: 1882-1982.
Wattle Park Uniting Church, 1982. 212pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated. History of a Wesley country church in New South Wales just north of CanberraClick here to order
$30