Click here to browse our full collection of Australian Aboriginal books

60489

ABORIGINAL AUSTRALIA:
Canberra, Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Commission, 1992. Twelve booklets each about 12 pagespp. 21 x 30 cms. Paperback in folder. Booklets in excellent condition, folder that houses them a little worn. Illustrated. Introductory booklets with titles including Rock Art, Aboriginal People of the Northern Territory, Fibrecrafts, Australian Languages, Tools, Weapons and Utensils, Carving and Sculpture, Hunting and Gathering, and Bush Food. Authors include L. Satterthwait, K. Akerman, R.M.W Dixon, A.L. West, J. Altman, V. AttenbrowClick here to order
$50

67205

AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINAL ART: Bark paintings Carved figures Sacred and secular objects An exhibition arranged by the State Art Galleries of Australia 1960-1961.
Sydney, Printed by Edwards & Shaw, 35pp. 8vo. Pamphlet. Photographs. CatalogueClick here to order
$80

97908
BANKS, Mary Macleod

MEMORIES OF PIONEER DAYS IN QUEENSLAND:
London, Heath Cranton Limited, 1931. 80pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated. Reminiscences of growing up in the country around Brisbane during the 19th century. Includes a chjapter on the AboriginesClick here to order
$120

103810
BARNARD , Alan Jonathan , SPENCER (editors)

ENCYCLOPEDIA OF SOCIAL AND CULTURAL ANTHROPOLOGY:
London, Routledge, 1996. 658pp. 18 x 25cm large octavo. Original hardcover. Excellent condition; previous owners name on front endpaper. . A reference book for anthropoloy with some information on the Australian AboriginalClick here to order
$100

92318
BARNES , Victor

THE LEGEND OF THE THREE SISTERS :
Sydney , Golden Press , 1972. 24pp. 8vo. original pictorial boards . A sticky tape mark and a small tear on front page otherwise a nice copy. Colour illustrations by Hal English. Children's aboriginal tale set in the Blue MountainsClick here to order
$40

55379
BARR, Donald

WARRIGAL JOE: A Tale of the Never Never.
London, Cassell & Co, 1946. 255pp. 8vo. Original cloth with dustwrapper which is missing a few pieces. A very good copy otherwise . Illustrated . Juvenile Aboriginal fictionClick here to order
$30

105099
BARRETT, Charles & R H Croll

ART OF THE AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINAL:
Melbourne, The Bread & Cheese Club, 1943. 94pp. 8vo. Original boards. A very good copy. Illustrated. Foreword by A P ElkinClick here to order
$150

50191
BASEDOW, Herbert

THE AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINAL:
Adelaide, F W Preece, 1925 1st Edition. 422pp. 8vo. Original cloth. There is a little foxing but this is a very good copy. 146 illustrations. Colour fronts., 55 B & W plates, map & text figures. Author was chief medical inspector & chief protector of Aborigines in the Northern TerritoryClick here to order
$450

101491
BASEDOW, Herbert

THE AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINAL:
Adelaide, F W Preece, 1925 1st Edition. 422pp. 8vo. Original cloth. The spine is sunfaded and has a few nicks to top and bottom, there is a previous owner's inscription on the half title page, some foxing, otherwise very nice . 146 illustrations. Colour fronts., 55 B & W plates, map & text figures. Author was chief medical inspector & chief protector of Aborigines in the Northern TerritoryClick here to order
$250

103717
BATTARBEE, Rex

MODERN AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINAL ART:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1951. 55pp. 4to. Original cloth with dustwrapper. Slight foxing to end papers and pre-lims. Dust wrapper is frayed around top.Otherwise good copy.. 21 full-colour plates. A study of the Hermannsburg School of Native Painting as expressed by the men of the Aranda Tribe of Central AustraliaClick here to order
$120

103074
BATTISTE , Marie (Editor)

RECLAIMING INDIGENOUS VOICE AND VISION :
Vancouver, UBC Press , 2000. 314pp. 8vo . Paperback . Excellent .Click here to order
$50

58871
BATTY, Joyce D

NAMATJIRA: Wanderer Between Two Worlds.
Melbourne, Hodder & Stoughton, 1963. 158pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Dust jacket slightly stained at the rear and name of previous owner on the front endpaper otherwise a very good copy. Illustrated. Biography of Australian Aboriginal artistClick here to order
$100

96004
BELL, Diane

NGARRINDJERI WURRUWARRIN: A world that is, was, and will be.
Melbourne, Spinifex Press, 1998. 688pp. 8vo. Paperback. Some illustrations. The author presents an ethnographic portrait of aboriginal men and women who struggle to protect their sacred sites. Signed by the authorClick here to order
$50

49190
BERNDT, R M

THREE FACES OF LOVE: Traditional Aboriginal Song-Poetry.
Melbourne, Nelson, 1976. 130pp. Oblong 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Worn dustwrapper otherwise a very good copy. Illustrated. Three song-poetry cycles illustrated with drawings by Aborigines in traditional styleClick here to order
$50

103627
BERNDT, R M & C H

MAN, LAND & MYTH IN NORTH AUSTRALIA: The Gunwinggu People.
Sydney, Ure Smith , 1970 First Edition . 262pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy . Black and white plates . Study based on a tribe in Western Arnhem LandClick here to order
$175

54574
BERNDT, Ronald & Catherine

FROM BLACK TO WHITE IN SOUTH AUSTRALIA:
Melbourne, Cheshire, 1951. 313pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illus. Study of assimilation of Aborigines in S.AClick here to order
$200

58702
BERNDT, Ronald M. & Catherine H. Berndt

ABORIGINAL AUSTRALIAN ART: A Visual Perspective.
Sydney, Methuen, 1982. 176pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustjacket. A very good copy. Numerous photos of aboriginal paintings and artefacts. Aboriginal art seen in its mythical and ritual contextsClick here to order
$75

98810
BINGHAM, Lorna

THE SEARCH FOR THE GOLDEN BOOMERANG:
Sydney, Winn & Co, 1941. 32pp. 28 x 21.5 cms. Paperback. Wrappers worn and there is a small tear half way down the spine otherwise a good copy. 8 full page colour plates. Children's fiction concerning Aboriginal myths and legends. As broadcast on Sydney radioClick here to order
$50

105179
BLUNDELL & WOOLAGOODJA, Valda & Donny

KEEPING THE WANJINAS FRESH:
Fremantle, Fremantle Arts Centre Press, 2005. 289pp. Octavo. Paperback. Fine copy. Black and white and colour plates . Author, Donny Woolagoodja designed a giant Wanjina for the openning of the Sydney Olympic Games in 2000. This book explores the dreaming of people of the Wanjinas through text and artClick here to order
$50

57243
BONNEMAINS, Jacqueline, Elliott Forsyth & Bernard Smith

BAUDIN IN AUSTRALIAN WATERS: The Artwork of the French Voyage of Discovery to the Southern Lands 1800-1804.
Melbourne, Oxford University Press, 1988. 347pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. The top of the spine has been bumped and this bump runs all through the book. Numerous colour & black and white plates.Click here to order
$150

63147
BOYD, A.J

OLD COLONIALS: Introduction by G A Wilkes.
Sydney University Press, 1974. 284pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Near mint copy. Reprint of book 1st published 1891. Articles first published in The Queenslander in 1875-6. Outback characters and institutions such as the Grog Shanty and The Gold EscortClick here to order
$35

52802
BOYLE, Mary E

IN SEARCH OF OUR ANCESTORS: An Attempt to Retrace Man's Origin and Development From Later Ages Back to Their Beginnings with Reproductions in Colour of Cave-Paintings and Numerous Other Illustrations.
London, George Harrap, 1927 1st Edition. 287pp. 8vo. Original cloth, a good copy. 78 plates. Anthropology with some references to Australia and the PacificClick here to order
$100

104699
BRETON, Lieutenant

EXCURSIONS IN NEW SOUTH WALES, WESTERN AUSTRALIA, AND VAN DIEMAN'S LAND, DURING THE YEARS 1830, 1831, 1832, AND 1833:
London, Richard Bentley, 1833 1st edition. 420pp. 8vo. Rebound in 1/2 leather and boards. Title page repaired and some foxing throughout. Frontspiece and 1 plate of native weapons. Contains a chapter on the Aborigines. This is written completely without understanding or compassion. He condones the shooting of Aborigines "...we have taken possession of their country, and are determined to keep it...reprisals will be committed upon themselves....they have been wantonly butchered". Other chapters contain observations on the natural history, agricultural possibilities, social life, government workings and immigrationClick here to order
$800

105104

BRINGING THEM HOME: Report of the National Inquiry into the Separation of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Children from Their Families.
Sydney, Human Rights and Equal Opportunity Commission, 1997. 689pp. 17.5cm 25 cm. Paperback. Very good. (Tragic) illustrations. The important report by the Australian Government into the Stolen Generations of Aboriginal peopleClick here to order
$50

90148
BUTLER (ed), Roger

ISLANDS IN THE SUN:
Canberra, National Gallery of Australia, 2001. 115pp. 4to. Paperback. Illus. Exhibition catalogue for the first major exploration of printmaking practice in AustralasiaClick here to order
$75

103673
BUTT , Pater

LAND LAW :
Sydney , Lawbook Co, 2001. 895pp. 8vo. Paperback . A very good copy . Contains information and cases on Native titleClick here to order
$80

103056
CAMPBELL, Liam

DARBY: One Hundred Years of Life in a Changing Culture.
Sydney, Australian Broadcasting Corporation, 2006. 226pp. 22x25cm. Hardcover in dustwrapper, colour decorated endpapers. Like new. Profusely illustrated in colour and black and white. Includes portraits of Aboriginal people and images of outback landscapes and artworks of Aboriginal People. A biography of Darby Jampijinpa and a record of the Warlpiri people of Central Australia. Comes with a cd recording of DarbyClick here to order
$75

47039
CARUANA, Wally

AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINAL ART: A Souvenir Book of Aboriginal Art in the Australian National Gallery.
Canberra, Australian National Gallery, 1987. 56pp. 4to. Paperback. Colour & Black & white Illus.Click here to order
$40

70193
CHAPMAN, Valerie & Peter Read (Editors)

TERRIBLE HARD BISCUITS: A Reader in Aboriginal History.
Sydney, Allen & Unwin, 1996. 284pp. 8vo. Paperback. Illustrated. Collection of articles from the journal Aboriginal History. Contributors include Isabel McBryde, Bob Reece, Lyndall Ryan, Heather Goodall & Peter ReadClick here to order
$30

103265
CHATWIN, Bruce

THE SONGLINES:
New York , Viking Penguin , 1987 1st American edition. 293pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy .Click here to order
$100

73992

CHILDREN'S LITERATURE : MORE THAN A STORY:
Melbourne, Deakin University, 1980. 194pp. small 4to. Paperback. illus.. Contains chapter on Aboriginal children's literatureClick here to order
$45

73993

CHILDREN'S LITERATURE : THE POWER OF STORY:
Melbourne, Deakin University, 1980. 221pp. small 4to. Paperback. illus.. Part of a series of volumes on children's fiction published by Deakin UniversityClick here to order
$45

73994

CHILDREN'S LITERATURE: THE WHOLE STORY:
Melbourne, Deakin University, 1980. 205pp. small 4to. Paperback. illus.. Part of a series of volumes on children's fiction published by Deakin UniversityClick here to order
$45

103639
CLARK, Cumberland

AUSTRALIA: Its Discovery, Early History, Scenery, Industries, Natives, Animals, Birds and Plants .
London, 1926. 102pp. Octavo. Paperback. Some foxing. Colour image of the Austalian flag facing the poem "Advance Australia". Also a black and white tipped in plate; a portrait of Clark. A lecture briefing discussing Australia. Including topics such as Australia's "strange animals" and plants, agriculture crops, wool, gold and other minerals, the climate etcClick here to order
$100

74096
CRAWLEY, Ernest

THE MYSTIC ROSE: A Study of Primitive Marriage and of Primitive Thought in its Bearing on Marriage. A New Edition. Revised and Greatly Enlarged by Theodore Besterman. In Two Volumes.
London, Methuen & Co, 1927. 375 & 340pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrappers, a very good copy. Anthropological study with much Aboriginal & Pacific contentClick here to order
$200

52160
CRAWLEY, Ernest

STUDIES OF SAVAGES AND SEX:
London, Methuen, 1929. 300pp. 8vo. Rebound in cloth. Numerous references to the Australian AboriginalClick here to order
$120

31085
DAHL, Knut

IN SAVAGE AUSTRALIA: An Account of a Hunting and Collecting Expedition to Arnhem Land and Dampier Land.
London, Philip Allan, 1926. 326pp. 8vo. Original cloth, NO dustwapper. Cloth faded, worn at the spine ends. Illustrated with black & white plates. Author spent 2 years among the Aborigines of Northern TerritoryClick here to order
$250

39764
DAVIS, Jack

THE FIRST-BORN AND OTHER POEMS:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1970 1st edition. 51pp. 8vo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Poetry written by an AboriginalClick here to order
$60

103017
DOUGLAS , Wilf

AN INTRODUCTORY DICTIONARY OF THE WESTERN DESERT LANGUAGE : A three-part dictionary based on field notes collected over a period of years at Warburton Ranges and in other parts of the Western Desert Language Area.
The Institute of Applied Language Studies. Western Australian College of Advanced Education , 1988. 316pp. 4to . Original wrappers which are a little grubby, otherwise a very good copy .Click here to order
$100

101113
EARNSHAW, E H

THE BOYS' BOOK OF WARRIORS: Thrilling Adventures of the Pioneers Amid Hostile Savages in the Dawn of Australian Settlement.
Sydney, Set up and printed by Robert Dey, 1946. 86pp. 12 x 18 cms. Paperback. The cover is a little dirty and there is a 1 cm tear in the cover. A small circular stain on the rear 20 pages. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. Muir 2246. One of the Australian Boys'Series. Contains three stories. 1. The wreck of the Stirling Castle . 2. Escaped convicts living with the Aborigines. 3. The account of the brave white men fighting off hordes of savage Aborigines during the building of the Overland TelegraphClick here to order
$75

48048
EASTERLEY, R & Wilbraham

THE GERM GROWERS: An Australian Story of Adventrue and Mystery.
Melbourne, Melville Mullen & Slade, 1892 1st Edition. 274pp. 8vo. Original cloth, spine marked and discoloured, the boards are faded and worn. The endpapers are dirty. Utopian fiction of aerial beings in Central Australia with reference to Aborigines. The first "Alien invasion" story to be published in the world and the first Science Fiction novel to be in Australia. Pseudonym of Robert PotterClick here to order
$300

102648
[editors], Liz HUF , Lorna McDonald, David Myers

SIN SWEAT AND SORROW: The Making of Capricornia Queensland 1840s - 1940s.
Queensland, University of Central Queensland, 1994 reprint. 303pp. Quarto. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Excellent condition. Black and white full page and half page illustrations, photographs and diagrams. A good reference to the history of in Capriconia Queensland with particular references to Aboriginals, landsape, weather, and much more... Some really great photographic portraits of Aboriginals. Includes poems and BalladsClick here to order
$60

105161
EGLOFF, Brian J.

MUMBULLA MOUNTAIN: An Anthropological and Archeological Investigation.
NSW, National Parks and wildlife Service, 2001. 122pp. Quarto. Paperback. A great copy. Occassional Papers Number 4. Includes maps diagrams and reasearch of the Yuin Tribe (Bega) Area. Also "The Yuin Tribe and the initian of 1883 as recordedby A H Howitt" Click here to order
$50

102430
ELKIN, A P

INITIATION IN THE BARB TRIBE, NORTH-WEST AUSTRALIA:
Sydney, The Society Science House, 1936. 190-208pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. worn cover repaired with tape; a good copy.Click here to order
$50

102434
ELLEMOR, A.F.

WARRAWI JUBILEE 1916-1966: An account of the establishment and development of the Methodist Missions in Arnhem Land especially Goulburn Island.
Melbourne, Spectator, 1966. 24pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. A good copy. Cover illustrated by Burandai of Milingmbi and designed by Wurrapan.Click here to order
$50

59872
ELLIS, C J

ABORIGINAL MUSIC MAKING: A Study of Central Australian Music.
Adelaide, Libraries Board of Australia, 1964. 373pp. 4to. Original cloth as issued without a dustwrapper. Very good copy.Click here to order
$100

56598
EMM, Dudley

KURRAKAPINYA : An Interpretation of Centralian Legend.
Brisbane, The Innes Millbank Company, No Date 1930s. 58pp. 8vo. Original boards.Click here to order
$125

65898
FATCHEN, Max

THE SPIRIT WIND:
London, Methuen, 1973. 156pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Black and white illustrations by Trevor Stubley. Fiction concerning a young boy and the Aboriginal Spirit WindClick here to order
$30

53653
FINCK, Henry T

PRIMITIVE LOVE AND LOVE-STORIES:
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1899. 851pp. 8vo. Original cloth with a little wear. Contains a 60 page chapter entitled "Aboriginal Australian Love", as well as many references to Australian Aborigines throughout the text. Another chapter is titled "Island Love on the Pacific". Not in Ferguson or GreenwayClick here to order
$250

55599
FLANAGAN, Roderick J

THE ABORIGINES OF AUSTRALIA:
Sydney, Edward F Flanagan & George Robertson, 1888. 167pp. 8vo. Original cloth, a few marks. Frontspiece. F9635Click here to order
$180

97029
FLEMING , W. M.

THE HUNTED PICCANINNIES:
London & Toronto, J. M. Dent and Sons Ltd., 1934 reprint . 185pp. 8vo . Original green cloth boards with pictorial plate pasted down on front board. Ex-library copy with usual markings. page 93 has a couple of small closed tears. . 6 colour plates and line drawings throughout the text . Muir 2562Click here to order
$170

105198
FRAZER, Sir James

THE NATIVE RACES AFRICA & MADAGASCAR, AMERICA, AUSTRALASIA, EUROPE: Four Volumes Anthologia Anthropologica.
London, Percy Lund Humphries & Co, 1939. 4 volumes Approximately 400 pages per volumepp. 4to. Uniformly bound in blue cloth. Some foxing, there is a piece missing from the front endpaper of all but the Africa volume.Click here to order
$750

53365
FRAZER, Sir James

THE NATIVE RACES OF AUSTRALASIA: Including Australia, New Zealand, Oceania, New Guinea and Indonesia. A Copious Selection of Passages for the Study of Social Anthropology from the Manuscript Notebooks of Sir James George Frazer.
London, Percy Lund Humphries & Co, 1939. 390pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy.Click here to order
$600

91478
FRAZER, Sir James George

GARNERED SHEAVES: Essays, Addresses, and Reviews.
London, Macmillan & Co, 1931. 538pp. 8vo. Original in cloth. Very good copy with the topedge gilt. Includes anthropological articels on the Central Australian Aborigines and peoples of New Guinea and the PacificClick here to order
$200

102952
GANTER , Regina

MIXED RELATIONS : Asian-Aboriginal Contact in North Australia .
Crawley , University of Western Australia , 2006. 280pp. Oblong 4to . Original cloth with dustwrapper . An excellent copy . Illustrated .Click here to order
$75

46962

GILLEN'S DIARY: The Camp Jottings of F.J. Gillen on the Spencer and Gillen Expedition across Australia 1901-1902.
Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1968. 367pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. A very good copy, some fading to the wrappers . Illustrated with a photographic frontspiece and a couple of black and white drawings.Click here to order
$300

103671
GOLDENWEISER , A.A.

EARLY CIVILISATION : An Introduction to Anthropology.
London , George G. Harrap & Co., No Date (c.1920s). 428pp. Large 8vo . Original cloth . A very good copy . Text Illustrations. Contains a chapter on Australian Aborigines called "Central Australia, A Magic Ridden Community". much material on the American IndianClick here to order
$50

102436
GONDARRA, Djinyini

LET MY PEOPLE GO: Series of Reflections of Aboriginal Theology.
Author, 1986. 35pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. A good copy. Four reflections Based on Church renewal, Christian Theology of the land, Contexualisation and UnityClick here to order
$50

46663
GOULD, Richard A

YIWARA: Foragers of the Australian Desert.
New York, Scribner, 1969. 239pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illus. Aborigines of the Gibson DesertClick here to order
$75

49069
GREGORY, J W

THE DEAD HEART OF AUSTRALIA: A Journey Around Lake Eyre in the Summer of 1901 - 1902, with Some Account of the Lake Eyre Basin and the Flowing Wells of Central Australia. With Maps and Illustrations.
London, John Murray, 1906 1st edition. 384pp. 15 x 24 cms. Original cloth, gilt title to the spine and front cover. Paper vignette inlaid on the front cover. A little flecking to the front cover and spine, else a very good copy. Contains foldout colour maps, photographic illustrations, textual figures and charts. Author was the Professor of Geology at the University of Glasgow. Contains much material about the Aborigines of Central AustraliaClick here to order
$900

62555
GRIBBLE, Rev. E.R

THE PROBLEM OF THE AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINAL:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1932. 157pp. 8vo. Original cloth NO dustwrapper. A very good copy. Illustrated. Author was an Anglican minister who worked with the Aborigines at Yarrabah & Mitchell River in North Queensland, Forrest River in North Australia. He was protector of Aborigines in Queensland for 16 years and the same in Western Australia for 16 years. His father was also an anglican missionary who worked with the Aborigines in the Riverina district of New South Wales and in Western AustraliaClick here to order
$150

74503
GUHR, Gunter

HEIRAT UND VERWANDTSCHAFTSSYSTEM BEI DEN ARANDA IN ZENTRALAUSTRALIEN: Kritik des sogenannten Aranda-Typs von Radcliffe-Brown.
Berlin, Akademie-Verlag, 1963. 194pp. 8vo. Paperback. Includes graphs and fold-out tables. Hierarchy and the class system in the Aranda tribe of Central AustraliaClick here to order
$300

98461
HAEBICH , Anna

BROKEN CIRCLES : Fragmenting Indigenous Families 1800 - 2000.
Fremantle , Fremantle Arts Centre , 2000. 726pp. 8vo . Paperback . A sticker has been ripped off the title page leaving a rough patch of paper, otherwise fine. Black and white photographs . The history of the forced removal of children from Aboriginal familiesClick here to order
$50

96183
HERBERT, Xavier

POOR FELLOW MY COUNTRY:
Sydney, Collins, 1982 reprint. 1463pp. 8vo. Original cloth in Ray Crooke dustwrapper. A very good copy. Signed and inscribed by the author to Helen Horwitz. Novel by the author of Capricornia set in the Northern Territory during the late 30's and early 40'sClick here to order
$175

101495
HETHERINGTON, Keith

JUDAS COAST:
London, Robert Hale, 1988 1st edition. Very good copy in dustwrapper which has minute wear. Crime/spy fiction set in Queensland. Involves Aboriginal come characters. Australian crime fictionClick here to order
$60

98476
HIATT, L. R

KINSHIP AND CONFLICT: A Study of an Aboriginal Community in Northern Arnhem Land.
Canberra, The Australian National University Press (ANU), 1965. 162pp. 8vo. Original cloth with dust wrapper . Dustwrapper spine is faded and there is a previous owner's inscription on the free front end page . Dustwrapper spine is fadedClick here to order
$50

101643
HICKS , Allen

EVER FLOWING :
Surrey Hills, Victoria , Casuarina Press , 1979. 86pp. 4to . Original cloth with dustwrapper . Some marks to endpages, otherwise excellent . Edition limited to 350 signed and numbered copies, of which this is number 158Click here to order
$50

58707
HILL, MCLEOD, Marji, Neil

FROM THE OCHRES OF MUNGO: Aboriginal Art Today.
Melbourne, Dorr\McLeod, 1984. 112pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated. Study of Aboriginal Art, its misconceptions, antiquity, cultural context, religion, ownership, forms, styles and innovationClick here to order
$40

105203
HODGKINSON, Frank

FRANK HODGKINSON'S KAKADU AND THE ARNHEM LANDERS:
Sydney, Weldons, 1990 reprint. 304pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Illustrated.Click here to order
$75

72793
HORNE, G & G AISTON

SAVAGE LIFE IN CENTRAL AUSTRALIA:
London, Macmillan, 1924. 184pp. 8vo. Original cloth . A very good copy. 90 photographic illustrations & 1 foldout map of the Aboriginal Tribes east of Lake Eyre. The country, habits and customs of the Wonkonguru of the Lake Eyre Central Australian regionClick here to order
$900

57766
HOWCHIN, Walter

THE STONE IMPLEMENTS OF THE ADELAIDE TRIBE OF ABORIGINES NOW EXTINCT:
Adelaide, Gillingham & Co, 1934. 94pp. 8vo. Original cloth. Black and white photographs.Click here to order
$100

103015
HUTCHERSON , Gillian

DJALKIRI WANGA. THE LAND IS MY FOUNDATION : 50 Years of Aboriginal Art from Yirrkala, Northeast Arnhem Land.
The University of Western Australia, 1995. 52pp. 4to . Paperback . Excellent . Illustrated .Click here to order
$75

49323
KAVANAGH, Maggie (Editor & Compiler)

MINYMA TJUTA TJUNGURINGKULA KUNPURINGANYI: Women Growing Strong Together.
Alice Springs, Ngaanyatjarra, Pitjantjatjara, Yankunytjatjara Women's Council 1980-1990, 1990. 64pp. Foolscap. Paperback. A very good copy . Illustrated. Celebration of the 10th anniversary of the women's council. Some of the text is in the Pitjantjatjara and Ngaanyatjarra languagesClick here to order
$60

61276
KENEALLY, Thomas

THE CHANT OF JIMMY BLACKSMITH:
Sydney, Angus and Robertson, 1972 1st Edition. 178pp. 8vo. Original cloth with dustwrapper. The dustwrapper is complete but untidy. Fiction about an Australian Aboriginal. Signed by the author. Australian crime fictionClick here to order
$100

47757
KNOS, Teodor

BILDER UR LIFVET I AUSTRALIEN RESESKILDRINGAR:
Stockholm, Albert Bonniers Forlag, 1875. 261pp. 8vo. Gilt embossed cloth covers. Coloured map and black & white plates. Ferguson 11241 gives the Author's surname as KnoxClick here to order
$500

59389
LEICHHARDT, Ludwig

JOURNAL OF AN OVERLAND EXPEDITION IN AUSTRALIA, FROM MORETON BAY TO PORT ESSINGTON, A DISTANCE OF UPWARDS OF 3000 MILES, DURING THE YEARS 1844-1845:
Sydney, Doubleday, 1979. 544pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Illus. Facsimile of book 1st published 1847Click here to order
$100

89690
LOCKWOOD, Douglas

I, THE ABORIGINAL:
London, Cassell, 1963. 240pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Account of an aboriginal from the Alawa tribe, Roper River, Northern Territory. His experiences in the two worlds of the Black man and the White manClick here to order
$40

47453
LUCAS, D V

AUSTRALIA AND HOMEWARD:
Toronto, William Briggs, 1888. 336pp. 8vo. Original cloth. Illus. F11752. A Canadian traveller's account of Australia and voyage from Melbourne to London. Includes much ill informed comment on AboriginesClick here to order
$200

102296
LUZBETAK, Louis J.

MIDDLE WAHGI PHONOLOGY:
Sydney, University of Sydney, 1956. 48pp. 4to. Paperback. A good copy. Oceania Linguistic Monographs Number 2Click here to order
$50

56587
McCONNEL, Ursula

MYTHS OF THE MUNKAN:
Melbourne University Press, 1957. 173pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A little wear to top of spine and foxing on title page, otherwise excellent. Illustrated . Aboriginal stories from the Cape York PeninsulaClick here to order
$100

96010
MAJOR, Thomas

LEAVES FROM A SQUATTER'S NOTE-BOOK:
London, Sands & Company, 1900. 202pp. 19cm x 14cm. Original illustrated cloth, gilt tittle to the spine. Very good copy. The experiences of a squatting life set mostly in Queensland. The author writes with distaste of the Aboriginal people as if they are an inferior race, which is typical of the time when the book was written. He speaks (with humour) of the shooting of an Aboriginal in the back and acknowledges that although they have owned the land for thousands of years, they can no longer lay claim to it because a superior race (the english) have now arrivedClick here to order
$800

73746
MATHEWS, M.R.H

GRAVURES & PEINTURES SUR ROCHERS PAR LES ABORIGINES D'AUSTRALIE: Extrait des Bulletins de la Societe d'Anthropologie de Paris, tome IX, IV serie.
Paris, 1898. 425- 432pp. 8vo. Original wrappers.Click here to order
$100

95309
MESTON, Archibald

QUEENSLAND ABORIGINALS PROPOSED SYSTEM FOR THEIR IMPROVEMENT AND PRESERVATION: Addressed to The Honourable Horace Tozer Colonial Secretary of Queensland.
Brisbane, Edmund Gregory, Government Printer, 1895. 35pp. 14 x 22 cms. Original wrappers. A very good copy. RareClick here to order
$700

103912
MEYERS, Anthony JP

OCEANIC ART:
Cologne, Konemann, 1995. 640pp. Folio format 27x32cm. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Profusely illustrated in colour . Chapter of Torres StraitClick here to order
$100

49052
MITCHELL, Elyne

KINGFISHER FEATHER:
London, Hutchinson, 1962 1st edition. 224pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A great copy. Illustrated by Grace Huxtable. Children's fiction about a boy's meeting with an Aboriginal woman in the Snowy MountainsClick here to order
$35

63536
MORRIS, Edward E

AUSTRAL ENGLISH: A Dictionary of Australasian Words, Phrases and Usages with those Aboriginal-Australian and Maori words which have become incorporated in the language and the commoner scientific words that have had their origin in Australasia.
London, MacMillan & Co, 1898 1st edition. 525pp. 8vo. Original cloth. A very good copy. Described by Serle as "a painstaking and valuable" work. F12846. Inscribed by the author to Baldwin Spencer and dated 23rd Dec 1897Click here to order
$400

101442
MORTIMER-EVANS , P.

JOHN AND JOAN IN AUSTRALIA AND OTHER MAGIC BEETLE STORIES : Tales for Little People No. 76.
London , Aldine Publishing Company , No Date (c.1940s?). 32pp. 8vo . Original pictorial wrappers . A little wear to wrappers, otherwise nice . Fantastic cover art and black and white in-text illustrations .Click here to order
$30

101441
MORTIMER-EVANS , P.

JOHN AND JOAN IN THE CORAL ISLANDS: Tales for Little People No. 89.
London , Aldine Publishing Company , No Date (c.1940s?). 32pp. 8vo . Original pictorial wrappers . A little wear to wrappers, otherwise nice . Fantastic cover art and black and white in-text illustrations . Includes a story called "The Friendly Natives" which features Australian AboriginesClick here to order
$30

105132
MOUNTFORD, Charles P.

ABORGINAL PAINTINGS FROM AUSTRALIA:
The New American Library of World Literature, Inc, 1964. 24 , 28 pages of illustrationspp. 12mo. Paperback. Fold-out and full page colour illustrations.Click here to order
$35

102090
MOUNTFORD, Charles P.

ABORGINAL PAINTINGS FROM AUSTRALIA:
Milan, Fontana Unesco Art Books, 1964. 24 , 28 pages of illustrationspp. 12mo. Paperback. Excellent condition. Fold-out and full page colour illustrations. A beautiful bindingClick here to order
$35

46740
MOUNTFORD, Charles P

AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINAL PORTRAITS:
Melbourne, Melbourne University Press, 1967. 88pp. 4to. Original cloth, no dustwrapper. Illustrated. Photographs of Australian AboriginesClick here to order
$80

63569
MYERS, Fred R

PINTUPI COUNTRY, PINTUPI SELF: Sentiment, Place, and Politics among Western Desert Aborigines.
Washington, Smithsonian Institution Press, 1986. 334pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A good copy, dustwrapper has been repaired on top edge of spine. Illustrated.Click here to order
$75

99333
NAPALJARRI, Peggy Rockman & Lee Cataldi (Collected & Translated by)

YIMIKIRLI. WARLPIRI DREAMINGS AND HISTORIES:
London, HarperCollins, 1994. 193pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Colour and Black & White illustrations. Living mythology of the Warlpiri people of Central Australia as illustrated by fifteen storiues from the elders. Inludes much art contentClick here to order
$50

42695
NEWLAND, Simpson

PAVING THE WAY: A Romance of the Australian Bush.
London, Gay & Hancock, 1913. The illustrated edition. 526pp. 8vo. Original cloth with gilt titling and decorations to the front cover and the spine. A very good copy. Fifty full page illustrations. The book is part fact and part fiction and has stories of adventure and pioneering life in nineteenth century South Australia. Contains much Aboriginal materialClick here to order
$250

101330
NOTTINGHAM, Poppy

WASTED PRIDE:
New York, Ace Books, 1978. 215pp. 8vo. Paperback. Novel set in Central Australia. Aborigines, murder, voodoo. American author. Listed in Loder. Australian crime fictionClick here to order
$40

60570
OAKLEY, E D

JIMMY OF MURRUMBAR:
Melbourne, Osboldstone & Co, No date 1938. 181pp. 8vo. Original papered pictorial boards. Signed by the author. Fiction concerning a murder and a black trackerClick here to order
$100

102292
OATES, W & L (eds)

A REVISED LINGUISTIC SURVEY OF AUSTRALIA: Australian Aboriginal Studies No. 33. Linguistics Series No. 12.
Canberra, Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies, 1970. 279pp. 8vo. Paperback. Excellent conditon. Fold-out maps.Click here to order
$75

101660
POIGNANT , Roslyn

PROFESSIONAL SAVAGE : Captive Lives and Western Spectacle .
Sydney , UNSW , 2004. 302pp. 8vo . Original cloth with dustwrapper . A very good copy . Illustrated . In 1882 R.A. Cunningham 'recruited' a group of North Queensland Aborigines for the purpose of exhibiting them around the world as part of a circus incorporating what he termed as "all the uncivilised races in existence"Click here to order
$75

74256
PORTEUS, Stanley D.

THE PSYCHOLOGY OF A PRIMITIVE PEOPLE: A Study of the Australian Aborigine.
New York, Longmans, Green & Co, 1931. 438pp. 8vo. Original cloth, a very good copy. Some staining to the cloth of the spine . Illustrated. 1st US edition of the pioneering psycho-anthropological study by a clinical psychologist Click here to order
$300

105230
PRICE, Theo

GOD IN THE SAND:
Sydney, P R Stephensen, 1934 1st edition. 288pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy of a rare book; dustwrapper frayed. Fiction set n Central Australia, concernng the Myths, Legends & Religion of the AboriginesClick here to order
$150

90217

PROCEEDINGS OF THE ROYAL SOCIETY OF VICTORIA:
Melbourne, Ford & Son Printers, 1912 - 1918. 8vo. Half leather. Minor wear on spines, small piece missing from the top of spine. Run of seven volumes from 24 to 30. Includes high calibre essays from the top scientists and thinkers in Australia including the following: 'The Origin of Cuts on Bones of Australian Extinct Marsupials', by Baldwin Spencer, "Descriptions of a new genus and 2 new species of Victorian marine Mollusca by Gatliff and Gabriel, "Additions and alterations in the catalogue of the marine shells of Victoria" by Gatliff and Gabriel, 'New or Little-known Victorian Fossils in the National Museum', by Frederick Chapman, 'An Investigation of Fifty-two Tasmanian Crania by Klaatsch's Craniotrigonometrical Methods', by L.W.G. Buchner, 'Contributions to the Flora of Australia', by Alfred J. Ewart, 'On Eucalyptus polybractea', by R.T. Baker, 'Some Observations on the Methods of Using the Agglutination Test in the Diagnosis of Disease in the Bovines caused by the Bacillus of Contagious Abortion', by H.R. Seddon, 'Geological Notes Northern Territory, Australia', by E.J. Dunn, 'Reptilian Notes: Megalania prisca, Owen, and Notiosaurus dentatus, Owen; Lacertilian dermal armour; Opalized remains from Lightning Ridge', by R. Etheridge, 'Some Australian String Figures', by Kathleen Haddon, and 'On an Apparently New Type of Cetacean Tooth from the Tertiary of Tasmania', by Frederick Chapman. Click here to order
$1000

102715
PROCTOR, Gary (Compiler)

MINYMALU KANYIRRANTJA : A Western Desert Women's Aesthetic. Women's form and Aesthetics from the Western Desert. Decorated and Undecorated bowls from the Ngaanyatjarra Lands .
Ngaanyatjarra Council , 1990. 40pp. Foolscap. Paperback. Illustrated. Compiled for an exhibition titled MINYMALU KANYIRRANTJA Click here to order
$60

74502
REIM, Helmut

DIE INSEKTENNAHRUNG DER AUSTRALISCHEN UREINWOHNER: Eine Studie zur Fruhgeschichte menschlicher Wirtschaft und Ernahrung.
Berlin, Akademie-Verlag, 1962. 160pp. Large 8vo. Paperback. Illus. The insects of the Australian outback. What the Aborgines ate, and how they killed them. As well as where they live and their habitatClick here to order
$300

104205
RHODES, Jon

WHICHAWAY?: Photographs from Kiwikurra: 1974-1996.
Sydney, The author, 1998. 42pp. Folio. Paperback. A very good copy. Profusely illustrated in black and white photography by Jon Rhodes. Documentary style photography of the area Kiwikurri on the border of Western Australia and the Northern Territory, focusing on landscape and Aboriginal people of this area. StunningClick here to order