Click
here to browse our full collection of Australian Aboriginal History books
|
103671
GOLDENWEISER , A.A.
EARLY CIVILISATION :
An Introduction to Anthropology.
London , George G. Harrap & Co., No Date (c.1920s). 428pp. Large 8vo .
Original cloth . A very good copy . Text Illustrations. Contains a
chapter on Australian Aborigines called "Central Australia, A Magic Ridden
Community". much material on the American IndianClick
here to order
$50
|
|
|
109894
WRIGHT, Alexis
CARPENTARIA:
Sydney, Giramondo, 2007. 518pp. Octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A good
copy. Fiction which is written from both an Aborignal and white settlers
point of view in the Gulf of Carpentaria, exploring the problems faced
with two different cultures. Wright was the winner for the Miles Franklin
Literary Award in 2007. This copy is a signed limited edition 829/1000Click
here to order
$150
|
|
|
98461
HAEBICH , Anna
BROKEN CIRCLES : Fragmenting
Indigenous Families 1800 - 2000.
Fremantle , Fremantle Arts Centre , 2000. 726pp. 8vo . Paperback . A sticker
has been ripped off the title page leaving a rough patch of paper, otherwise
fine. Black and white photographs . The history of the forced removal
of children from Aboriginal familiesClick
here to order
$50
|
|
|
63681
MESTON, Archibald
GEOGRAPHIC HISTORY OF QUEENSLAND:
Brisbane, Edmund Gregory Government Printer, 1895. 228pp. 8vo. Original
cloth, a bit worn and marked and rebacked and new endpapers. a GOOD COPY.
F12532. Statistical, historical, geographical & Aboriginal contentClick
here to order
$450
|
|
|
95309
MESTON, Archibald
QUEENSLAND ABORIGINALS
PROPOSED SYSTEM FOR THEIR IMPROVEMENT AND PRESERVATION: Addressed
to The Honourable Horace Tozer Colonial Secretary of Queensland.
Brisbane, Edmund Gregory, Government Printer, 1895. 35pp. 14 x 22 cms.
Original wrappers. A very good copy. RareClick
here to order
$700
|
|
|
50470
SPENCER, Baldwin & F.J. Gillen
THE NATIVE TRIBES OF CENTRAL
AUSTRALIA:
London, Macmillan, 1938. 671pp. 8vo. Original cloth, spine very lightly
discoloured. Illustrated. Reprint of 1899 editionClick
here to order
$600
|
|
|
96956
SPENCER, Baldwin & F.J. Gillen
THE NATIVE TRIBES OF CENTRAL
AUSTRALIA:
London, Macmillan, 1938 2nd edition. 671pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper,
a very good copy. Illustrated. Reprint of 1899 edition Rare in dustwrapperClick
here to order
$750
|
|
|
97270
CHATWIN, Bruce
THE SONGLINES:
London, Jonathan Cape, 1987 1st edition. 293pp. 8vo. Original cloth in
dustwrapper. Paper has started to brown otherwise a very good copy.Click
here to order
$100
|
|
|
103265
CHATWIN, Bruce
THE SONGLINES:
New York , Viking Penguin , 1987 1st American edition. 293pp. 8vo. Original
cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy .Click
here to order
$100
|
|
|
107296
LUMHOLTZ, Carl
AMONG CANNIBALS: An
account of 4 years Travels in Australia and Camp Life with the Aborigines
of Queensland.
London, John Murray, 1889 1st edition in English. 396pp. 17 x 24 cms.
Rebound in full leather . Very good copy. Frontspiece is a photographic
portrait, 2 foldout coloured maps, 24 full page black and white and 4
chromo-lithographs illustrations. Swedish naturalist describes his
explorations in Northern & Western Queensland and his 18 months spent
with the Aborigines of the Herbert River district in North Queensland
during the 1880sClick
here to order
$750
|
|
|
67791
MOUNTFORD, Charles P
AYERS ROCK: Its People,
Their Beliefs and Their Art.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1965. 208pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper.
A very good copy. Illustrated. Aborigines of the centreClick
here to order
$200
|
|
|
73740
WAKE, Charles Staniland
THE DEVELOPMENT OF MARRIAGE
AND KINSHIP:
London, George Redway, 1889 1st edition. 484pp. 8vo15 x 23 cms. Original
cloth, a very good copy. Much Australian Aboriginal contentClick
here to order
$250
|
|
|
74501
WILPERT, Clara B.
KOSMOGONISCHE MYTHEN DER
AUSTRALISCHEN EINGEBORENEN: Das Konzept der Schopfung und Anthropogenese.
Munchen, Kommissionsverlag Klaus Renner, 1970. 380pp. 8vo. Paperback.
Dreamtime myths of the Australian Aborigine, a Phd dissertation at the
Faculty of Philosophy, University of CologneClick
here to order
$300
|
|
|
50460
TURNBULL, Clive
BLACK WAR: The Extermination
of the Tasmanian Aborigines.
Melbourne, F W Cheshire, 1948 1st Edition. 274pp. 8vo. Original cloth
in dustwrapper. Illus. Account of the extermination of the Tasmanian
AboriginesClick
here to order
$150
|
|
|
103639
CLARK, Cumberland
AUSTRALIA: Its Discovery,
Early History, Scenery, Industries, Natives, Animals, Birds and Plants
.
London, 1926. 102pp. Octavo. Paperback. Some foxing. Colour image of the
Austalian flag facing the poem "Advance Australia". Also a black and white
tipped in plate; a portrait of Clark. A lecture briefing discussing
Australia. Including topics such as Australia's "strange animals" and
plants, agriculture crops, wool, gold and other minerals, the climate
etcClick
here to order
$100
|
|
|
98261
BELL, Diane
DAUGHTERS OF THE DREAMING:
Minneapolis, University of Minnesota Press, 1997. 342pp. 8vo. Paperback.
A very good copy. Illustrated. A study of Aboriginal women's lives
and the nature of changes in gender relations in Aboriginal societyClick
here to order
$35
|
|
|
96004
BELL, Diane
NGARRINDJERI WURRUWARRIN:
A world that is, was, and will be.
Melbourne, Spinifex Press, 1998. 688pp. 8vo. Paperback. Some illustrations.
The author presents an ethnographic portrait of aboriginal men and women
who struggle to protect their sacred sites. Signed by the authorClick
here to order
$50 |
|
|
51374
LOCKWOOD, Douglas
THE LIZARD EATERS:
Sydney, Cassell, 1964. 171pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent
copy in bright dustwrapper. Illustrations. The story of the discovery
of the Pintubi Aboriginal people in the Northern TerritoryClick
here to order
$45
|
|
60570
OAKLEY, E D
JIMMY OF MURRUMBAR:
Melbourne, Osboldstone & Co, No date 1938. 181pp. 8vo. Original papered
pictorial boards. Signed by the author. Fiction concerning a murder
and a black trackerClick
here to order
$100
|
|
|
63480
STORMON, E J (Editor & Translator)
THE SALVADO MEMOIRS. HISTORICAL
MEMOIRS OF AUSTRALIA.PARTICULARLY OF THE BENEDICTINE MISSION OF NEW NORCIA
AND OF THE HABITS AND CUSTOMS OF THE AUSTRALIAN NATIVES:
Perth, University Western Australia Press, 1978. 300pp. 8vo. Original
cloth in dustwrapper. Illus. Originally published 1851. An important
enlightened account of the Aborigines of Western AustraliaClick
here to order
$75
|
|
|
52072
LANDOR, E. W.
THE BUSHMAN, OR, LIFE IN
A NEW COUNTRY:
London, Richard Bentley, 1847. x & 438pp. 14 x 22 cms. Contemporary half
leather and marbled boards, all a little worn. The plates are foxed and
otherwise there is a little scattered foxing. Four full page plates and
one textual illustration. Ferguson 4555. The author, a lawyer, describes
his experiences in the Western Australian outback between the years 1841
and 1847. He speaks of his loneliness in the outback; however he encourages
the British to emigrate. He also speaks highly of the ability of the Aborigine
in the bush, whilst at the same time regarding them as a sub human speciesClick
here to order
$1000
|
|
|
101346
SERVICE , Elman R.
THE HUNTERS :
New Jersey , Prentice-Hall, 1966. 118pp. 8vo . Original cloth with dustwrapper
. Excellent . Illustrated . Aboriginal contentClick
here to order
$50
|
|
|
52160
CRAWLEY, Ernest
STUDIES OF SAVAGES AND
SEX:
London, Methuen, 1929. 300pp. 8vo. Rebound in cloth. Numerous references
to the Australian AboriginalClick
here to order
$120
|
|
|
63175
HILL, Ernestine
KABBARLI: A Personal
Memoir of Daisy Bates.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1973. 173pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper.
An excellent copy. Illus.Click
here to order
$40
|
|
|
50048
BANDLER, Faith
WACVIE:
Adelaide, Rigby, 1977. 146pp. 8vo. Original cloth with dustwrapper.
Novel about an islander of the New Hebrides who is abducted to work in
the sugar plantations of QueenslandClick
here to order
$30
|
|
|
59808
CLUNE, Frank
THE RED HEART: Sagas
of Centralia.
Melbourne, The Hawthorn Press, 1944. 86pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. A very
good copy. decorations. Stories of Mick Considine, Leichhardt and LasseterClick
here to order
$30
|
|
|
72793
HORNE, G & G AISTON
SAVAGE LIFE IN CENTRAL
AUSTRALIA:
London, Macmillan, 1924. 184pp. 8vo. Original cloth . A very good copy.
90 photographic illustrations & 1 foldout map of the Aboriginal Tribes
east of Lake Eyre. The country, habits and customs of the Wonkonguru
of the Lake Eyre Central Australian regionClick
here to order
$900
|
|
|
96943
RUSDEN, G. W
MOYARRA AN AUSTRALIAN LEGEND
IN TWO CANTOS: By Yittadairn.
London, E A Petherick & Co, 1891. 96pp. 8vo. Original cloth, a very good
copy. Poetry based on an Aboriginal legendClick
here to order
$300
|
|
|
105706
BROWN [rev], Geroge
THE CONCEPTIONAL THEORY
OF THE ORIGIN OF TOTEMISM:
Sydney, W.F. Smith Limited, 1912. 12pp. Ocatvo. paperback. A very good
copy. Reprinted from Volume xii " Australian Association for the Advancement
of Science"Click
here to order
$100
|
|
|
74503
GUHR, Gunter
HEIRAT UND VERWANDTSCHAFTSSYSTEM
BEI DEN ARANDA IN ZENTRALAUSTRALIEN: Kritik des sogenannten Aranda-Typs
von Radcliffe-Brown.
Berlin, Akademie-Verlag, 1963. 194pp. 8vo. Paperback. Includes graphs
and fold-out tables. Hierarchy and the class system in the Aranda tribe
of Central AustraliaClick
here to order
$300
|
|
|
87782
SLADE, Gurney
QUID'S QUEST:
London, Frederick Warne, 1939. 252pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper
which has has piece missing from the top of the spine. A very good copy.
Colour frontspiece and a 1 page black and white map of Western Australia.
Juvenile adventure fiction set partly amongst the Aborigines of Western
Australia. This is a variation of Muir 6804 and 6805Click
here to order
$45
|
|
|
102466
TROMPF, G.W.
PAYBACK: The Logic
of Retibution in Melanesia Religions.
New York, Cambridge University Press, 1994. 545pp. 8vo. Hardcover in dustwrapper.
A very good copy; small 1cm closed tear on front cover. Signed and
inscribed by the author on the front endpaperClick
here to order
$100 |
|
|
91025
LOURANDOS, Harry
CONTINENT OF HUNTER-GATHERERS:
New Perspectives in Australian History.
Cambridge University Press, 1997. 390pp. 8vo. Paperback. Mint copy. A
few maps and black and white illustrations.Click
here to order
$50
|
|
|
58030
GORDON, Harry
THE EMBARRASSING AUSTRALIAN:
The Story of an Aboriginal Warrior.
Melbourne, Chesire, 1965 Third Edition. 172pp. 8vo. Paperback. Photographs.
About the only Aboriginal member to be commissioned as an officer in the
armed forces, he commanded 200 troops in KoreaClick
here to order
$50
|
|
|
74502
REIM, Helmut
DIE INSEKTENNAHRUNG DER
AUSTRALISCHEN UREINWOHNER: Eine Studie zur Fruhgeschichte menschlicher
Wirtschaft und Ernahrung.
Berlin, Akademie-Verlag, 1962. 160pp. Large 8vo. Paperback. Illus.
The insects of the Australian outback. What the Aborgines ate, and how
they killed them. As well as where they live and their habitatClick
here to order
$300
|
|
|
53653
FINCK, Henry T
PRIMITIVE LOVE AND LOVE-STORIES:
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1899. 851pp. 8vo. Original cloth with
a little wear. Contains a 60 page chapter entitled "Aboriginal Australian
Love", as well as many references to Australian Aborigines throughout
the text. Another chapter is titled "Island Love on the Pacific". Not
in Ferguson or GreenwayClick
here to order
$250
|
|
|
59939
BASEDOW, Herbert
KNIGHTS OF THE BOOMERANG:
Episodes from a Life Spent Among the Native Tribes of Australia.
Sydney, The Endeavour Press, 1935 1st edition. 239pp. 8vo. Original cloth,
no dustwrapper, a very good copy. Illustrated.Click
here to order
$175
|
|
|
72189
FINLAYSON, J C
LIFE AND JOURNEYINGS IN
CENTRAL AUSTRALIA:
Melbourne, Printed by Arbuckle Waddell, 1925. 76pp. 8vo. Original wrappers.
A very good copy. Illustrated. The author, a nurse, spent from 1914
to 1916 as the nurse at the Oodnadatta Hospital. Although short, the book
gives a fascinating account of the hardships and pleasures of life among
both black and white peoples of the outbackClick
here to order
$200
|
|
|
39764
DAVIS, Jack
THE FIRST-BORN AND OTHER
POEMS:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1970 1st edition. 51pp. 8vo. Hardcover in dustwrapper.
A very good copy. Poetry written by an AboriginalClick
here to order
$60
|
|
|
60512
GOODALE, Jane C
TIWI WIVES: A Study
of the Women of Melville Island, North Australia.
Seattle, University of Washington Press, 1971. 368pp. 8vo. Original cloth
in dustwrapper. Very good copy.Click
here to order
$80
|
|
|
48022
WALKER, Joe
NO SUNLIGHT SINGING:
London, Hutchinson, 1960. 224pp. 8vo. Hardback in dustwrapper by Arthur
Boyd. A little wear around edges of dustwrapper, otherwise nice . Fiction
set in the Northern TerritoryClick
here to order
$30
|
|
|
50387
WHITE, Judy
SIDNEY WILLIAM JACKSON:
Bush Photographer 1873 to 1946.
Scone, The Seven Press, 1991. 135pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper.
An excellent copy. A collection of wonderful black and white photographs
illustrating the australian landscape, bird nests, land shells, and some
really interesting images of the Aborigines in North Queensland. They
is a particularly fantastic shot of a tribe all starring at the camera
witht he tradition scarifications on their chests. Limited signed edition.
Limited to 500. Click
here to order
$200
|
|
|
105787
BASTINOS, Julian (Editor)
GEOGRAFIA PINTORESCA:
Viajes Alrededor Del Mundo. OCEANIA La Tierra Del Porvenir.
Barcelona, Libreria De Antonio J Bastinos, 1896 Third Edition. 52pp. 17
x 24 cms. Original pictorial boards. Corners bumped but still a very good
copy. Colour front cover illustration and black and white illustrations
throughout. Text in Spanish and the book discusses the native peoples
and the flora and fauna of Australia and the Pacific IslandsClick
here to order
$500
|
|
|
99315
WALKER, Kath
THE DAWN IS AT HAND:
Poems.
Brisbane, Jacaranda Press, 1966. 49pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper.
Aboriginal poet now known as Oodgeroo. Signed by the author and dated
October 1966. One of the first Aboriginal people to be publishedClick
here to order
$100
|
|
|
101495
HETHERINGTON, Keith
JUDAS COAST:
London, Robert Hale, 1988 1st edition. Very good copy in dustwrapper which
has minute wear. Crime/spy fiction set in Queensland. Involves Aboriginal
come characters. Australian crime fictionClick
here to order
$60
|
|
|
73843
ROUGHSEY, Labamu
THE TURKEY AND THE EMU:
Sydney, Harcourt Brace, 1978. 22pp. 24 x 22 cms. Paperback. A very good
copy. Illustrated. Aboriginal juvenileClick
here to order
$30
|
|
|
103056
CAMPBELL, Liam
DARBY: One Hundred
Years of Life in a Changing Culture.
Sydney, Australian Broadcasting Corporation, 2006. 226pp. 22x25cm. Hardcover
in dustwrapper, colour decorated endpapers. Like new. Profusely illustrated
in colour and black and white. Includes portraits of Aboriginal people
and images of outback landscapes and artworks of Aboriginal People.
A biography of Darby Jampijinpa and a record of the Warlpiri people of
Central Australia. Comes with a cd recording of DarbyClick
here to order
$75
|
|
|
102296
LUZBETAK, Louis J.
MIDDLE WAHGI PHONOLOGY:
Sydney, University of Sydney, 1956. 48pp. 4to. Paperback. A good copy.
Oceania Linguistic Monographs Number 2Click
here to order
$50
|
|
|
107020
JURGENSEN, Manfred
SHADOWS OF UTOPIA:
Rockhampton, University of Central Queensland Press, 1994. 140pp. 4to.
Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated by Cynthia
Breusch. "An exhaustive survey in narrative verse of Australia's past,
its Aboriginal beginnings and its colonising depradations, limitations
and successes as well as its inevitable growing pains and present racial
reconciliation". Signed by the author of the title page. Includes a letter
to the author and one from the author.Click
here to order
$75
|
|
|
98233
HILL, Marji & Alex Barlow
BLACK AUSTRALIA: An
annotated bibliography and teacher's guide to resources on Aborigines
and Torres Strait Islanders.
Canberra, Australian Institute Aboriginal Studies, 1978. 200pp. 4to. Paperback.
A very good copy.Click
here to order
$40
|
|
|
58707
HILL, MCLEOD, Marji, Neil
FROM THE OCHRES OF MUNGO:
Aboriginal Art Today.
Melbourne, Dorr\McLeod, 1984. 112pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper.
Illustrated. Study of Aboriginal Art, its misconceptions, antiquity,
cultural context, religion, ownership, forms, styles and innovationClick
here to order
$40
|
|
|
52802
BOYLE, Mary E
IN SEARCH OF OUR ANCESTORS:
An Attempt to Retrace Man's Origin and Development From Later Ages Back
to Their Beginnings with Reproductions in Colour of Cave-Paintings and
Numerous Other Illustrations.
London, George Harrap, 1927 1st Edition. 287pp. 8vo. Original cloth, a
good copy. 78 plates. Anthropology with some references to Australia
and the PacificClick
here to order
$100
|
|
|
59378
ARCHER, Michael, Tim Flannery & Gordon
Grigg
THE KANGAROO:
Sydney, Weldons, 1985. 263pp. 4to. Original cloth. Illustrated. Includes
a chapter on the relationship of the Aboriginal and the kangaroo. This
is a large glossy well produced and attractive bookClick
here to order
$75
|
|
|
48142
MAYMURU, Narritjan
THE MILKY WAY: Aboriginal
Australia Reading. As told to Ted Egan.
Sydney, Harcourt Brace, 1978. 22pp. 8vo. Paperback. An excellent copy.
Illustrated by the author.Click
here to order
$30
|
|
|
98576
MILLER, Nathan
THE CHILD IN PRIMITIVE
SOCIETY:
London, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co, 1928 1st edition. 307pp. 8vo.
Original cloth with a couple of spots. Foxed otherwise in good condition.
Numerous references to Australian Aboriginal societyClick
here to order
$50
|
|
|
103166
SWAN , P. and B Raphael
"WAYS FORWARD": National
Consultancy Report on Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Mental Health.
Part 1 .
Canberra , Commonwealth of Australia , 1995. 123pp. 4to . Paperback .
Very good .Click
here to order
$40
|
|
|
103673
BUTT , Pater
LAND LAW :
Sydney , Lawbook Co, 2001. 895pp. 8vo. Paperback . A very good copy .
Contains information and cases on Native titleClick
here to order
$80
|
|
|
56429
WALLACE, Phyl & Noel
CHILDREN OF THE DESERT:
Melbourne, Nelson, 1968 1st edition. 63pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper.
Very good copy. Illustrated. Lavishly photographed account of the children
of the Pitjantjatjara people who live a nomadic life in central AustraliaClick
here to order
$40 |
|
|
101330
NOTTINGHAM, Poppy
WASTED PRIDE:
New York, Ace Books, 1978. 215pp. 8vo. Paperback. Novel set in Central
Australia. Aborigines, murder, voodoo. American author. Listed in Loder.
Australian crime fictionClick
here to order
$40
|
|
|
75000
RICH, P.V., G.F. Van Tets, F. Knight
KADIMAKARA: Extinct
vertebrates of Australia.
Princeton, Princeton University Press, 1985. 284pp. 4to. Original cloth
in dustwrapper. Excellent condition. Illus.Click
here to order
$100
|
|
|
43285
MUDIE, R
THE PICTURE OF AUSTRALIA.
EXHIBITING NEW HOLLAND, VAN DIEMEN'S LAND, AND ALL THE SETTLEMENTS:
From the First at Sydney to the Last at the Swan River.
London, Whittaker, Treacher, and Co, 1829 1st edition. 370pp. 8vo. A modern
rebinding in half leather and marbled boards. Lacks the 2 pages of preliminary
advertisements. The title page is foxed as is the map and their is a little
foxing to some pages. Fold out map. F1282. Contains descriptions of
the geography, botany,zoology, history, progress of discovery, town buildings,
colonial population & institutions, with chapters on the Aboriginals and
the Great Barrier ReefClick
here to order
$600
|
|
|
103627
BERNDT, R M & C H
MAN, LAND & MYTH IN NORTH
AUSTRALIA: The Gunwinggu People.
Sydney, Ure Smith , 1970 First Edition . 262pp. 8vo. Original cloth in
dustwrapper. An excellent copy . Black and white plates . Study based
on a tribe in Western Arnhem LandClick
here to order
$175 |
|
|
62425
GRIBBLE, Rev. E.R
FORTY YEARS WITH THE ABORIGINES:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1930 2nd edition. 235pp. 8vo. Original cloth
in dustwrapper. Endpapers and edges a little foxed else a very good copy.
Scarce in this condition. Illustrated. Author was an Anglican minister
who worked with the Aborigines at Yarrabah & Mitchell River in North Queensland
& Forrest River in North Australia. He was protector of Aborigines in
Queensland for 16 years and the same in Western Australia for 16 years.
His father was also an Anglican missionary who worked with the Aborigines
in the Riverina district of New South Wales and in Western AustraliaClick
here to order
$250
|
|
|
62555
GRIBBLE, Rev. E.R
THE PROBLEM OF THE AUSTRALIAN
ABORIGINAL:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1932. 157pp. 8vo. Original cloth NO dustwrapper.
A very good copy. Illustrated. Author was an Anglican minister who
worked with the Aborigines at Yarrabah & Mitchell River in North Queensland,
Forrest River in North Australia. He was protector of Aborigines in Queensland
for 16 years and the same in Western Australia for 16 years. His father
was also an anglican missionary who worked with the Aborigines in the
Riverina district of New South Wales and in Western AustraliaClick
here to order
$150
|
|
|
55933
GRIBBLE, Rev. E.R
A DESPISED RACE: The
Vanishing Aboriginals of Australia.
Sydney, Australian Board of Missions, 1933. 147pp. 8vo. Original cloth
flecked and spotted. NO dustwrapper . Illustrated. Author was an Anglican
missionary who worked for the betterment of the Aborigines in North Queensland
and the Forrest River in Western Australia. A current re appraisal of
his work does not make him look greatClick
here to order
$200
|
|
|
63469
PITTS, Rev. Herbert
THE AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINAL
AND THE CHRISTIAN CHURCH:
London, Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1914. 133pp. 8vo. Original
cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Illustrated with eight full page
black and white photographic plates. Author was a missionary in North
West Western Australia.. Includes Broome, Kimberley and the Forrest RiverClick
here to order
$250
|
|
|
47686
WEBB, Rev. T T
SPEARS TO SPADES:
Sydney, The Department of Overseas Missions, 1938. 80pp. 8vo. Original
wrappers. Small piece cut from the title page, otherwise a very good copy.
Illus. Brief introduction to the problems of the Aborigines as a minority
race, with special reference to Arnhem Land. Written by chairman of the
Methodist Mission to the Aboriginals of North AustraliaClick
here to order
$80
|
|
|
72143
NILE, Richard & Christian Clerk
CULTURAL ATLAS OF AUSTRALIA
NEW ZEALAND & THE SOUTH PACIFIC:
Sydney, RD Press, 1996. 240pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An
excellent copy. Illustrated.Click
here to order
$60
|
|
|
46663
GOULD, Richard A
YIWARA: Foragers of
the Australian Desert.
New York, Scribner, 1969. 239pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illus.
Aborigines of the Gibson DesertClick
here to order
$75
|
|
|
63648
DIXON, R.M.W
THE DYIRBAL LANGUAGE OF
NORTH QUEENSLAND:
Cambridge University Press, 1972. 420pp. 8vo. Paperback. Illus.Click
here to order
$60
|
|
|
44602
TURNER, Robert
REAL AUSTRALIAN JUNGLE
STORIES: Legends of the Aborigines.
Sydney, Northwood Press, 1936. 64pp. 8vo. Original pictorial wrappers.
Some marks to wrappers, else a very good copy. Decorations. Mythology
of the Australian AboriginesClick
here to order
$100
|
|
|
99066
FLANAGAN, Roderick J
THE ABORIGINES OF AUSTRALIA:
Sydney, Edward F Flanagan & George Robertson, 1888 1st edition. 167pp.
13 x 19 cms. Original cloth, name on front board otherwise a very good
copy. Frontspiece. F9635. The author, an historian and poet, was 25
years old when he wrote these pieces which appeared in Henry Parkes newspaper
The Empire in 1853-54. He subsequently dies at age 33Click
here to order
$200
|
|
|
54574
BERNDT, Ronald & Catherine
FROM BLACK TO WHITE IN
SOUTH AUSTRALIA:
Melbourne, Cheshire, 1951. 313pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper.
Illus. Study of assimilation of Aborigines in S.AClick
here to order
$200
|
|
|
101660
POIGNANT , Roslyn
PROFESSIONAL SAVAGE :
Captive Lives and Western Spectacle .
Sydney , UNSW , 2004. 302pp. 8vo . Original cloth with dustwrapper . A
very good copy . Illustrated . In 1882 R.A. Cunningham 'recruited'
a group of North Queensland Aborigines for the purpose of exhibiting them
around the world as part of a circus incorporating what he termed as "all
the uncivilised races in existence"Click
here to order
$75 |
|
|
53365
FRAZER, Sir James
THE NATIVE RACES OF AUSTRALASIA:
Including Australia, New Zealand, Oceania, New Guinea and Indonesia. A
Copious Selection of Passages for the Study of Social Anthropology from
the Manuscript Notebooks of Sir James George Frazer.
London, Percy Lund Humphries & Co, 1939. 390pp. 4to. Original cloth in
dustwrapper. A very good copy.Click
here to order
$600
|
|
|
105198
FRAZER, Sir James
THE NATIVE RACES AFRICA
& MADAGASCAR, AMERICA, AUSTRALASIA, EUROPE: Four Volumes Anthologia
Anthropologica.
London, Percy Lund Humphries & Co, 1939. 4 volumes Approximately 400 pages
per volumepp. 4to. Uniformly bound in blue cloth. Some foxing, there is
a piece missing from the front endpaper of all but the Africa volume.Click
here to order
$750
|
|
|
91478
FRAZER, Sir James George
GARNERED SHEAVES: Essays,
Addresses, and Reviews.
London, Macmillan & Co, 1931. 538pp. 8vo. Original in cloth. Very good
copy with the topedge gilt. Includes anthropological articles on the
Central Australian Aborigines and peoples of New Guinea and the PacificClick
here to order
$200
|
|
|
74256
PORTEUS, Stanley D.
THE PSYCHOLOGY OF A PRIMITIVE
PEOPLE: A Study of the Australian Aborigine.
New York, Longmans, Green & Co, 1931. 438pp. 8vo. Original cloth, a very
good copy. Some staining to the cloth of the spine . Illustrated. 1st
US edition of the pioneering psycho-anthropological study by a clinical
psychologist Click
here to order
$300 |
|
|
70347
STREHLOW, T G H
FRIENDSHIP WITH SOUTH-EAST
ASIA: A CULTURAL APPROACH:
Melbourne, 1956. 29pp. 8vo. Paperback. Reprinted from "Forum" Volume
IX, Nos. 1 and 2, 1956. Initialled by the authorClick
here to order
$100
|
|
|
47757
KNOS, Teodor
BILDER UR LIFVET I AUSTRALIEN
RESESKILDRINGAR:
Stockholm, Albert Bonniers Forlag, 1875. 261pp. 8vo. Gilt embossed cloth
covers. Coloured map and black & white plates. Ferguson 11241 gives
the Author's surname as KnoxClick
here to order
$500
|
|
|
67719
STREHLOW, T.G.H
THE SUSTAINING IDEALS OF
AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINAL SOCIETIES:
Adelaide, Aborigines Advancement League, 1962. 15pp. 8vo. Or.wrappers.
Very good copy. Includes the observation that there was no organized
warfare amongst tribal AboriginalsClick
here to order
$50
|
|
|
49709
STREHLOW, T.G.H
ASSIMILATION PROBLEMS:
The Aboriginal Viewpoint.
Adelaide, Aborigines Advancement League of South Australia, 1964. 36pp.
8vo. Original wrappers. A very good copy.Click
here to order
$50
|
|
|
105230
PRICE, Theo
GOD IN THE SAND:
Sydney, P R Stephensen, 1934 1st edition. 288pp. 8vo. Original cloth in
dustwrapper. A very good copy of a rare book; dustwrapper frayed. Fiction
set n Central Australia, concernng the Myths, Legends & Religion of the
AboriginesClick
here to order
$150
|
|
|
96010
MAJOR, Thomas
LEAVES FROM A SQUATTER'S
NOTE-BOOK:
London, Sands & Company, 1900. 202pp. 19cm x 14cm. Original illustrated
cloth, gilt tittle to the spine. Very good copy. The experiences of
a squatting life set mostly in Queensland. The author writes with distaste
of the Aboriginal people as if they are an inferior race, which is typical
of the time when the book was written. He speaks (with humour) of the
shooting of an Aboriginal in the back and acknowledges that although they
have owned the land for thousands of years, they can no longer lay claim
to it because a superior race (the english) have now arrivedClick
here to order
$800
|
|
|
103264
ROWSE, Tim
OBLIGED TO BE DIFFICULT
: Nugget Coombs' Legacy in Indigenous Affairs .
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 2000. 254pp. 8vo. Original cloth
. An excellent copy . Black and white illustrations.Click
here to order
$60 |
|
|
47785
TODD, Trevor
MASON JUDY:
Sydney, Methuen, 1977. 74pp. 8vo. Original cloth with wrapper. In great
condition, . Illustrated by Robert Juniper. Children's fiction about
a young boy who is transported to the Aboriginal Dreamtime by a magic
stone. Signed by the authorClick
here to order
$40
|
|
|
109724
RAMSAY SMITH, W
MYTHS & LEGENDS OF THE
AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINALS:
London, George G Harrap, 1930. 356pp. 8vo. Original decorated cloth. Spine
faded, previous owners name on free endpaper and foxed, plate 64 has a
tear. Illustrated with 16 plates in colour by Alice Woodward & other illustrations.
The respected Professor Ramsay Smith stole the material from the original
manuscript written by David Unaipon and of course failed to acknowledge
any of this. Unaipon wrote the book and this original manuscript is now
held by the Mitchell Library. This therefore is the first published book
written by an Australian Aboriginal.Click
here to order
$225 |
|
|
102292
OATES, W & L (eds)
A REVISED LINGUISTIC SURVEY
OF AUSTRALIA: Australian Aboriginal Studies No. 33. Linguistics Series
No. 12.
Canberra, Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies, 1970. 279pp. 8vo.
Paperback. Excellent conditon. Fold-out maps.Click
here to order
$75
|
|
|
89890
STANNER, W E H & Sheils, Helen
AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINAL STUDIES:
A Symposium of Papers Presented at the 1961 Research Conference.
Melbourne, Oxford University Press, 1963. 505pp. 8vo. Paperback. Worn
around the edges, a good copy.Click
here to order
$60
|
|
|
97029
FLEMING , W. M.
THE HUNTED PICCANINNIES:
London & Toronto, J. M. Dent and Sons Ltd., 1934 reprint . 185pp. 8vo
. Original green cloth boards with pictorial plate pasted down on front
board. Ex-library copy with usual markings. page 93 has a couple of small
closed tears. . 6 colour plates and line drawings throughout the text
. Muir 2562Click
here to order
$170
|
|
|
57766
HOWCHIN, Walter
THE STONE IMPLEMENTS OF
THE ADELAIDE TRIBE OF ABORIGINES NOW EXTINCT:
Adelaide, Gillingham & Co, 1934. 94pp. 8vo. Original cloth. Black and
white photographs.Click
here to order
$100
|
|
|
102440
THOMAS, W.G.
THESE MY BRETHEN: Studies
in the Problem of the Aborigines of Australia and on Christian Reponsibility
and Action in regard in thereto.
Australian Board of Missions, 1946. 36pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. A very
good copy.Click
here to order
$75
|
|
|
43966
SOWDEN, William J
THE NORTHERN TERRITORY
AS IT IS: A Narrative of the South Australian Parlimentary Part's
Trip, and Full Descriptions of The Northern Territory; Its Settlements
and Industries.
Adelaide, W K Thomas, 1882. 192pp. 8vo. Original cloth, a few marks and
the bottom of the spine frayed. Still a good copy . Ferguson 16038Click
here to order
$350
|
|
|
96183
HERBERT, Xavier
POOR FELLOW MY COUNTRY:
Sydney, Collins, 1982 reprint. 1463pp. 8vo. Original cloth in Ray Crooke
dustwrapper. A very good copy. Signed and inscribed by the author to
Helen Horwitz. Novel by the author of Capricornia set in the Northern
Territory during the late 30's and early 40'sClick
here to order
$175
|
|
|
46962
GILLEN'S DIARY: The
Camp Jottings of F.J. Gillen on the Spencer and Gillen Expedition across
Australia 1901-1902.
Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1968. 367pp. 8vo. Original
wrappers. A very good copy, some fading to the wrappers . Illustrated
with a photographic frontspiece and a couple of black and white drawings.Click
here to order
$300
|
|
|
73994
CHILDREN'S LITERATURE:
THE WHOLE STORY:
Melbourne, Deakin University, 1980. 205pp. small 4to. Paperback. illus..
Part of a series of volumes on children's fiction published by Deakin
UniversityClick
here to order
$45
|
|
|
92490
WHITCOMBE'S PICTORIAL STORY
OF AUSTRALIA: For Young Australians.
Auckland, Whitcombe & Tombs, 1940s. 32pp. 16 x 21 cms. Paperback. Black
& white illustratiions.Click
here to order
$40
|
|
|
93175
AGREEING ON A DOCUMENT:
WILL THE PROCESS OF RECONCILIATION BE ADVANCED BY A DOCUMENT OR DOCUMENTS
OF RECONCILIATION?:
Canberra, Australian Government Publishing Service, 1994. 41pp. 17.5 x
24.5 cms. Paperback. Very good copy. A few black and white photographs.Click
here to order
$30 |
|
|
106351
AUSTRALIE: Types et
Costumes.
Paris , L. Boulanger, Editeur, 90, Boulevard Montparnasse, No Date circa
late 19th century. 8 coloured plates with 1 page of text in Frenchpp.
Oblong 4to. Original covers missing.. Slight foxing, else papers very
clean. Title page loose from binding.. 8 full page coloured plates..
Images depict Aborigines in native dress, a Samoan boy dressed in native
dress in a studio and some scenes from New Guinea.Click
here to order
$85
|
|
|
74500
THE TRAINING OF ABORIGINES
FOR TEACHING IN THE ABORIGINAL SCHOOLS OF THE NORTHERN TERRITORY:
A Report to the Northern Territory Department of Education , the National
Aboriginal Education Committee and the Education Research and Development
Committee.
Darwin, H.H. Penny, 1980. 154pp. Foolscap. Paperback. A good copy .Click
here to order
$50
|
|
|
73992
CHILDREN'S LITERATURE :
MORE THAN A STORY:
Melbourne, Deakin University, 1980. 194pp. small 4to. Paperback. illus..
Contains chapter on Aboriginal children's literatureClick
here to order
$45
|
|
|
73993
CHILDREN'S LITERATURE :
THE POWER OF STORY:
Melbourne, Deakin University, 1980. 221pp. small 4to. Paperback. illus..
Part of a series of volumes on children's fiction published by Deakin
UniversityClick
here to order
$45
|
|
|
87508
TJUKURPA PALJA MARKAKU:
The Gospel according to St. Mark in Pitjantjatjara.
Adelaide, British & Foreign Bible Society, 1949. 105pp. 12 x 19 cms. Original
cloth. Translated by Rev J R B Love and Rev R M Trudinger. Tipped in
is an A4 size typed page with some background to the translationClick
here to order
$150
|
|
|
106330
COSTUMBRES DEL UNIVERSO
NARRACION POPULAR DE LAS COSTUMBRES, CEREMONIAS, RITOS Y SUPERSTICIONES
DE TODOS LOS PAISES. OBRA ESCRITA EN INGLES POR EMINENTES AUTORES ESPECIALISTAS:
Edicion Espanola De Gran Lujo, Convenientemente Ampliada.
Barcelona, Montaner Y Simon, 1922. 806 & 842pp. 22 x 30 cms. Original
green buckram with ornate gilt decorations to the spine and front cover.
Very good set. Handreds of black and white photographic illustrations
as well as a few colour plates. Includes 90 pages on the Australian
Aborigines with Baldwin Spencer photographsClick
here to order
$500
|
|
|
98907
SHARING HISTORY: A SENSE
FOR ALL AUSTRALIANS OF A SHARED OWNERSHIP OF THEIR HISTORY:
Canberra, Australian Government Publishing Service, 1994. 50pp. Large
8vo. paperback. Illus.Click
here to order
$40
|
|
Click
here to browse our full collection of Australian Aboriginal History books