Click here to browse our full collection of Australian Aboriginal History books

103671
GOLDENWEISER , A.A.

EARLY CIVILISATION : An Introduction to Anthropology.
London , George G. Harrap & Co., No Date (c.1920s). 428pp. Large 8vo . Original cloth . A very good copy . Text Illustrations. Contains a chapter on Australian Aborigines called "Central Australia, A Magic Ridden Community". much material on the American IndianClick here to order
$50

109894
WRIGHT, Alexis

CARPENTARIA:
Sydney, Giramondo, 2007. 518pp. Octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A good copy. Fiction which is written from both an Aborignal and white settlers point of view in the Gulf of Carpentaria, exploring the problems faced with two different cultures. Wright was the winner for the Miles Franklin Literary Award in 2007. This copy is a signed limited edition 829/1000Click here to order
$150

98461
HAEBICH , Anna

BROKEN CIRCLES : Fragmenting Indigenous Families 1800 - 2000.
Fremantle , Fremantle Arts Centre , 2000. 726pp. 8vo . Paperback . A sticker has been ripped off the title page leaving a rough patch of paper, otherwise fine. Black and white photographs . The history of the forced removal of children from Aboriginal familiesClick here to order
$50

63681
MESTON, Archibald

GEOGRAPHIC HISTORY OF QUEENSLAND:
Brisbane, Edmund Gregory Government Printer, 1895. 228pp. 8vo. Original cloth, a bit worn and marked and rebacked and new endpapers. a GOOD COPY. F12532. Statistical, historical, geographical & Aboriginal contentClick here to order
$450

95309
MESTON, Archibald

QUEENSLAND ABORIGINALS PROPOSED SYSTEM FOR THEIR IMPROVEMENT AND PRESERVATION: Addressed to The Honourable Horace Tozer Colonial Secretary of Queensland.
Brisbane, Edmund Gregory, Government Printer, 1895. 35pp. 14 x 22 cms. Original wrappers. A very good copy. RareClick here to order
$700

50470
SPENCER, Baldwin & F.J. Gillen

THE NATIVE TRIBES OF CENTRAL AUSTRALIA:
London, Macmillan, 1938. 671pp. 8vo. Original cloth, spine very lightly discoloured. Illustrated. Reprint of 1899 editionClick here to order
$600

96956
SPENCER, Baldwin & F.J. Gillen

THE NATIVE TRIBES OF CENTRAL AUSTRALIA:
London, Macmillan, 1938 2nd edition. 671pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper, a very good copy. Illustrated. Reprint of 1899 edition Rare in dustwrapperClick here to order
$750

97270
CHATWIN, Bruce

THE SONGLINES:
London, Jonathan Cape, 1987 1st edition. 293pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Paper has started to brown otherwise a very good copy.Click here to order
$100

103265
CHATWIN, Bruce

THE SONGLINES:
New York , Viking Penguin , 1987 1st American edition. 293pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy .Click here to order
$100

107296
LUMHOLTZ, Carl

AMONG CANNIBALS: An account of 4 years Travels in Australia and Camp Life with the Aborigines of Queensland.
London, John Murray, 1889 1st edition in English. 396pp. 17 x 24 cms. Rebound in full leather . Very good copy. Frontspiece is a photographic portrait, 2 foldout coloured maps, 24 full page black and white and 4 chromo-lithographs illustrations. Swedish naturalist describes his explorations in Northern & Western Queensland and his 18 months spent with the Aborigines of the Herbert River district in North Queensland during the 1880sClick here to order
$750

67791
MOUNTFORD, Charles P

AYERS ROCK: Its People, Their Beliefs and Their Art.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1965. 208pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Illustrated. Aborigines of the centreClick here to order
$200

73740
WAKE, Charles Staniland

THE DEVELOPMENT OF MARRIAGE AND KINSHIP:
London, George Redway, 1889 1st edition. 484pp. 8vo15 x 23 cms. Original cloth, a very good copy. Much Australian Aboriginal contentClick here to order
$250

74501
WILPERT, Clara B.

KOSMOGONISCHE MYTHEN DER AUSTRALISCHEN EINGEBORENEN: Das Konzept der Schopfung und Anthropogenese.
Munchen, Kommissionsverlag Klaus Renner, 1970. 380pp. 8vo. Paperback. Dreamtime myths of the Australian Aborigine, a Phd dissertation at the Faculty of Philosophy, University of CologneClick here to order
$300

50460
TURNBULL, Clive

BLACK WAR: The Extermination of the Tasmanian Aborigines.
Melbourne, F W Cheshire, 1948 1st Edition. 274pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illus. Account of the extermination of the Tasmanian AboriginesClick here to order
$150

103639
CLARK, Cumberland

AUSTRALIA: Its Discovery, Early History, Scenery, Industries, Natives, Animals, Birds and Plants .
London, 1926. 102pp. Octavo. Paperback. Some foxing. Colour image of the Austalian flag facing the poem "Advance Australia". Also a black and white tipped in plate; a portrait of Clark. A lecture briefing discussing Australia. Including topics such as Australia's "strange animals" and plants, agriculture crops, wool, gold and other minerals, the climate etcClick here to order
$100

98261
BELL, Diane

DAUGHTERS OF THE DREAMING:
Minneapolis, University of Minnesota Press, 1997. 342pp. 8vo. Paperback. A very good copy. Illustrated. A study of Aboriginal women's lives and the nature of changes in gender relations in Aboriginal societyClick here to order
$35

96004
BELL, Diane

NGARRINDJERI WURRUWARRIN: A world that is, was, and will be.
Melbourne, Spinifex Press, 1998. 688pp. 8vo. Paperback. Some illustrations. The author presents an ethnographic portrait of aboriginal men and women who struggle to protect their sacred sites. Signed by the authorClick here to order
$50

51374
LOCKWOOD, Douglas

THE LIZARD EATERS:
Sydney, Cassell, 1964. 171pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy in bright dustwrapper. Illustrations. The story of the discovery of the Pintubi Aboriginal people in the Northern TerritoryClick here to order
$45

60570
OAKLEY, E D

JIMMY OF MURRUMBAR:
Melbourne, Osboldstone & Co, No date 1938. 181pp. 8vo. Original papered pictorial boards. Signed by the author. Fiction concerning a murder and a black trackerClick here to order
$100

63480
STORMON, E J (Editor & Translator)

THE SALVADO MEMOIRS. HISTORICAL MEMOIRS OF AUSTRALIA.PARTICULARLY OF THE BENEDICTINE MISSION OF NEW NORCIA AND OF THE HABITS AND CUSTOMS OF THE AUSTRALIAN NATIVES:
Perth, University Western Australia Press, 1978. 300pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illus. Originally published 1851. An important enlightened account of the Aborigines of Western AustraliaClick here to order
$75

52072
LANDOR, E. W.

THE BUSHMAN, OR, LIFE IN A NEW COUNTRY:
London, Richard Bentley, 1847. x & 438pp. 14 x 22 cms. Contemporary half leather and marbled boards, all a little worn. The plates are foxed and otherwise there is a little scattered foxing. Four full page plates and one textual illustration. Ferguson 4555. The author, a lawyer, describes his experiences in the Western Australian outback between the years 1841 and 1847. He speaks of his loneliness in the outback; however he encourages the British to emigrate. He also speaks highly of the ability of the Aborigine in the bush, whilst at the same time regarding them as a sub human speciesClick here to order
$1000

101346
SERVICE , Elman R.

THE HUNTERS :
New Jersey , Prentice-Hall, 1966. 118pp. 8vo . Original cloth with dustwrapper . Excellent . Illustrated . Aboriginal contentClick here to order
$50

52160
CRAWLEY, Ernest

STUDIES OF SAVAGES AND SEX:
London, Methuen, 1929. 300pp. 8vo. Rebound in cloth. Numerous references to the Australian AboriginalClick here to order
$120

63175
HILL, Ernestine

KABBARLI: A Personal Memoir of Daisy Bates.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1973. 173pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illus.Click here to order
$40

50048
BANDLER, Faith

WACVIE:
Adelaide, Rigby, 1977. 146pp. 8vo. Original cloth with dustwrapper. Novel about an islander of the New Hebrides who is abducted to work in the sugar plantations of QueenslandClick here to order
$30

59808
CLUNE, Frank

THE RED HEART: Sagas of Centralia.
Melbourne, The Hawthorn Press, 1944. 86pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. A very good copy. decorations. Stories of Mick Considine, Leichhardt and LasseterClick here to order
$30

72793
HORNE, G & G AISTON

SAVAGE LIFE IN CENTRAL AUSTRALIA:
London, Macmillan, 1924. 184pp. 8vo. Original cloth . A very good copy. 90 photographic illustrations & 1 foldout map of the Aboriginal Tribes east of Lake Eyre. The country, habits and customs of the Wonkonguru of the Lake Eyre Central Australian regionClick here to order
$900

96943
RUSDEN, G. W

MOYARRA AN AUSTRALIAN LEGEND IN TWO CANTOS: By Yittadairn.
London, E A Petherick & Co, 1891. 96pp. 8vo. Original cloth, a very good copy. Poetry based on an Aboriginal legendClick here to order
$300

105706
BROWN [rev], Geroge

THE CONCEPTIONAL THEORY OF THE ORIGIN OF TOTEMISM:
Sydney, W.F. Smith Limited, 1912. 12pp. Ocatvo. paperback. A very good copy. Reprinted from Volume xii " Australian Association for the Advancement of Science"Click here to order
$100

74503
GUHR, Gunter

HEIRAT UND VERWANDTSCHAFTSSYSTEM BEI DEN ARANDA IN ZENTRALAUSTRALIEN: Kritik des sogenannten Aranda-Typs von Radcliffe-Brown.
Berlin, Akademie-Verlag, 1963. 194pp. 8vo. Paperback. Includes graphs and fold-out tables. Hierarchy and the class system in the Aranda tribe of Central AustraliaClick here to order
$300

87782
SLADE, Gurney

QUID'S QUEST:
London, Frederick Warne, 1939. 252pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper which has has piece missing from the top of the spine. A very good copy. Colour frontspiece and a 1 page black and white map of Western Australia. Juvenile adventure fiction set partly amongst the Aborigines of Western Australia. This is a variation of Muir 6804 and 6805Click here to order
$45

102466
TROMPF, G.W.

PAYBACK: The Logic of Retibution in Melanesia Religions.
New York, Cambridge University Press, 1994. 545pp. 8vo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good copy; small 1cm closed tear on front cover. Signed and inscribed by the author on the front endpaperClick here to order
$100

91025
LOURANDOS, Harry

CONTINENT OF HUNTER-GATHERERS: New Perspectives in Australian History.
Cambridge University Press, 1997. 390pp. 8vo. Paperback. Mint copy. A few maps and black and white illustrations.Click here to order
$50

58030
GORDON, Harry

THE EMBARRASSING AUSTRALIAN: The Story of an Aboriginal Warrior.
Melbourne, Chesire, 1965 Third Edition. 172pp. 8vo. Paperback. Photographs. About the only Aboriginal member to be commissioned as an officer in the armed forces, he commanded 200 troops in KoreaClick here to order
$50

74502
REIM, Helmut

DIE INSEKTENNAHRUNG DER AUSTRALISCHEN UREINWOHNER: Eine Studie zur Fruhgeschichte menschlicher Wirtschaft und Ernahrung.
Berlin, Akademie-Verlag, 1962. 160pp. Large 8vo. Paperback. Illus. The insects of the Australian outback. What the Aborgines ate, and how they killed them. As well as where they live and their habitatClick here to order
$300

53653
FINCK, Henry T

PRIMITIVE LOVE AND LOVE-STORIES:
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1899. 851pp. 8vo. Original cloth with a little wear. Contains a 60 page chapter entitled "Aboriginal Australian Love", as well as many references to Australian Aborigines throughout the text. Another chapter is titled "Island Love on the Pacific". Not in Ferguson or GreenwayClick here to order
$250

59939
BASEDOW, Herbert

KNIGHTS OF THE BOOMERANG: Episodes from a Life Spent Among the Native Tribes of Australia.
Sydney, The Endeavour Press, 1935 1st edition. 239pp. 8vo. Original cloth, no dustwrapper, a very good copy. Illustrated.Click here to order
$175

72189
FINLAYSON, J C

LIFE AND JOURNEYINGS IN CENTRAL AUSTRALIA:
Melbourne, Printed by Arbuckle Waddell, 1925. 76pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. A very good copy. Illustrated. The author, a nurse, spent from 1914 to 1916 as the nurse at the Oodnadatta Hospital. Although short, the book gives a fascinating account of the hardships and pleasures of life among both black and white peoples of the outbackClick here to order
$200

39764
DAVIS, Jack

THE FIRST-BORN AND OTHER POEMS:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1970 1st edition. 51pp. 8vo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Poetry written by an AboriginalClick here to order
$60

60512
GOODALE, Jane C

TIWI WIVES: A Study of the Women of Melville Island, North Australia.
Seattle, University of Washington Press, 1971. 368pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy.Click here to order
$80

48022
WALKER, Joe

NO SUNLIGHT SINGING:
London, Hutchinson, 1960. 224pp. 8vo. Hardback in dustwrapper by Arthur Boyd. A little wear around edges of dustwrapper, otherwise nice . Fiction set in the Northern TerritoryClick here to order
$30

50387
WHITE, Judy

SIDNEY WILLIAM JACKSON: Bush Photographer 1873 to 1946.
Scone, The Seven Press, 1991. 135pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. A collection of wonderful black and white photographs illustrating the australian landscape, bird nests, land shells, and some really interesting images of the Aborigines in North Queensland. They is a particularly fantastic shot of a tribe all starring at the camera witht he tradition scarifications on their chests. Limited signed edition. Limited to 500. Click here to order
$200

105787
BASTINOS, Julian (Editor)

GEOGRAFIA PINTORESCA: Viajes Alrededor Del Mundo. OCEANIA La Tierra Del Porvenir.
Barcelona, Libreria De Antonio J Bastinos, 1896 Third Edition. 52pp. 17 x 24 cms. Original pictorial boards. Corners bumped but still a very good copy. Colour front cover illustration and black and white illustrations throughout. Text in Spanish and the book discusses the native peoples and the flora and fauna of Australia and the Pacific IslandsClick here to order
$500

99315
WALKER, Kath

THE DAWN IS AT HAND: Poems.
Brisbane, Jacaranda Press, 1966. 49pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Aboriginal poet now known as Oodgeroo. Signed by the author and dated October 1966. One of the first Aboriginal people to be publishedClick here to order
$100

101495
HETHERINGTON, Keith

JUDAS COAST:
London, Robert Hale, 1988 1st edition. Very good copy in dustwrapper which has minute wear. Crime/spy fiction set in Queensland. Involves Aboriginal come characters. Australian crime fictionClick here to order
$60

73843
ROUGHSEY, Labamu

THE TURKEY AND THE EMU:
Sydney, Harcourt Brace, 1978. 22pp. 24 x 22 cms. Paperback. A very good copy. Illustrated. Aboriginal juvenileClick here to order
$30

103056
CAMPBELL, Liam

DARBY: One Hundred Years of Life in a Changing Culture.
Sydney, Australian Broadcasting Corporation, 2006. 226pp. 22x25cm. Hardcover in dustwrapper, colour decorated endpapers. Like new. Profusely illustrated in colour and black and white. Includes portraits of Aboriginal people and images of outback landscapes and artworks of Aboriginal People. A biography of Darby Jampijinpa and a record of the Warlpiri people of Central Australia. Comes with a cd recording of DarbyClick here to order
$75

102296
LUZBETAK, Louis J.

MIDDLE WAHGI PHONOLOGY:
Sydney, University of Sydney, 1956. 48pp. 4to. Paperback. A good copy. Oceania Linguistic Monographs Number 2Click here to order
$50

107020
JURGENSEN, Manfred

SHADOWS OF UTOPIA:
Rockhampton, University of Central Queensland Press, 1994. 140pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated by Cynthia Breusch. "An exhaustive survey in narrative verse of Australia's past, its Aboriginal beginnings and its colonising depradations, limitations and successes as well as its inevitable growing pains and present racial reconciliation". Signed by the author of the title page. Includes a letter to the author and one from the author.Click here to order
$75

98233
HILL, Marji & Alex Barlow

BLACK AUSTRALIA: An annotated bibliography and teacher's guide to resources on Aborigines and Torres Strait Islanders.
Canberra, Australian Institute Aboriginal Studies, 1978. 200pp. 4to. Paperback. A very good copy.Click here to order
$40

58707
HILL, MCLEOD, Marji, Neil

FROM THE OCHRES OF MUNGO: Aboriginal Art Today.
Melbourne, Dorr\McLeod, 1984. 112pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated. Study of Aboriginal Art, its misconceptions, antiquity, cultural context, religion, ownership, forms, styles and innovationClick here to order
$40

52802
BOYLE, Mary E

IN SEARCH OF OUR ANCESTORS: An Attempt to Retrace Man's Origin and Development From Later Ages Back to Their Beginnings with Reproductions in Colour of Cave-Paintings and Numerous Other Illustrations.
London, George Harrap, 1927 1st Edition. 287pp. 8vo. Original cloth, a good copy. 78 plates. Anthropology with some references to Australia and the PacificClick here to order
$100

59378
ARCHER, Michael, Tim Flannery & Gordon Grigg

THE KANGAROO:
Sydney, Weldons, 1985. 263pp. 4to. Original cloth. Illustrated. Includes a chapter on the relationship of the Aboriginal and the kangaroo. This is a large glossy well produced and attractive bookClick here to order
$75

48142
MAYMURU, Narritjan

THE MILKY WAY: Aboriginal Australia Reading. As told to Ted Egan.
Sydney, Harcourt Brace, 1978. 22pp. 8vo. Paperback. An excellent copy. Illustrated by the author.Click here to order
$30

98576
MILLER, Nathan

THE CHILD IN PRIMITIVE SOCIETY:
London, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co, 1928 1st edition. 307pp. 8vo. Original cloth with a couple of spots. Foxed otherwise in good condition. Numerous references to Australian Aboriginal societyClick here to order
$50

103166
SWAN , P. and B Raphael

"WAYS FORWARD": National Consultancy Report on Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Mental Health. Part 1 .
Canberra , Commonwealth of Australia , 1995. 123pp. 4to . Paperback . Very good .Click here to order
$40

103673
BUTT , Pater

LAND LAW :
Sydney , Lawbook Co, 2001. 895pp. 8vo. Paperback . A very good copy . Contains information and cases on Native titleClick here to order
$80

56429
WALLACE, Phyl & Noel

CHILDREN OF THE DESERT:
Melbourne, Nelson, 1968 1st edition. 63pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Illustrated. Lavishly photographed account of the children of the Pitjantjatjara people who live a nomadic life in central AustraliaClick here to order
$40

101330
NOTTINGHAM, Poppy

WASTED PRIDE:
New York, Ace Books, 1978. 215pp. 8vo. Paperback. Novel set in Central Australia. Aborigines, murder, voodoo. American author. Listed in Loder. Australian crime fictionClick here to order
$40

75000
RICH, P.V., G.F. Van Tets, F. Knight

KADIMAKARA: Extinct vertebrates of Australia.
Princeton, Princeton University Press, 1985. 284pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Excellent condition. Illus.Click here to order
$100

43285
MUDIE, R

THE PICTURE OF AUSTRALIA. EXHIBITING NEW HOLLAND, VAN DIEMEN'S LAND, AND ALL THE SETTLEMENTS: From the First at Sydney to the Last at the Swan River.
London, Whittaker, Treacher, and Co, 1829 1st edition. 370pp. 8vo. A modern rebinding in half leather and marbled boards. Lacks the 2 pages of preliminary advertisements. The title page is foxed as is the map and their is a little foxing to some pages. Fold out map. F1282. Contains descriptions of the geography, botany,zoology, history, progress of discovery, town buildings, colonial population & institutions, with chapters on the Aboriginals and the Great Barrier ReefClick here to order
$600

103627
BERNDT, R M & C H

MAN, LAND & MYTH IN NORTH AUSTRALIA: The Gunwinggu People.
Sydney, Ure Smith , 1970 First Edition . 262pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy . Black and white plates . Study based on a tribe in Western Arnhem LandClick here to order
$175

62425
GRIBBLE, Rev. E.R

FORTY YEARS WITH THE ABORIGINES:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1930 2nd edition. 235pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Endpapers and edges a little foxed else a very good copy. Scarce in this condition. Illustrated. Author was an Anglican minister who worked with the Aborigines at Yarrabah & Mitchell River in North Queensland & Forrest River in North Australia. He was protector of Aborigines in Queensland for 16 years and the same in Western Australia for 16 years. His father was also an Anglican missionary who worked with the Aborigines in the Riverina district of New South Wales and in Western AustraliaClick here to order
$250

62555
GRIBBLE, Rev. E.R

THE PROBLEM OF THE AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINAL:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1932. 157pp. 8vo. Original cloth NO dustwrapper. A very good copy. Illustrated. Author was an Anglican minister who worked with the Aborigines at Yarrabah & Mitchell River in North Queensland, Forrest River in North Australia. He was protector of Aborigines in Queensland for 16 years and the same in Western Australia for 16 years. His father was also an anglican missionary who worked with the Aborigines in the Riverina district of New South Wales and in Western AustraliaClick here to order
$150

55933
GRIBBLE, Rev. E.R

A DESPISED RACE: The Vanishing Aboriginals of Australia.
Sydney, Australian Board of Missions, 1933. 147pp. 8vo. Original cloth flecked and spotted. NO dustwrapper . Illustrated. Author was an Anglican missionary who worked for the betterment of the Aborigines in North Queensland and the Forrest River in Western Australia. A current re appraisal of his work does not make him look greatClick here to order
$200

63469
PITTS, Rev. Herbert

THE AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINAL AND THE CHRISTIAN CHURCH:
London, Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1914. 133pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Illustrated with eight full page black and white photographic plates. Author was a missionary in North West Western Australia.. Includes Broome, Kimberley and the Forrest RiverClick here to order
$250

47686
WEBB, Rev. T T

SPEARS TO SPADES:
Sydney, The Department of Overseas Missions, 1938. 80pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. Small piece cut from the title page, otherwise a very good copy. Illus. Brief introduction to the problems of the Aborigines as a minority race, with special reference to Arnhem Land. Written by chairman of the Methodist Mission to the Aboriginals of North AustraliaClick here to order
$80

72143
NILE, Richard & Christian Clerk

CULTURAL ATLAS OF AUSTRALIA NEW ZEALAND & THE SOUTH PACIFIC:
Sydney, RD Press, 1996. 240pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illustrated.Click here to order
$60

46663
GOULD, Richard A

YIWARA: Foragers of the Australian Desert.
New York, Scribner, 1969. 239pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illus. Aborigines of the Gibson DesertClick here to order
$75

63648
DIXON, R.M.W

THE DYIRBAL LANGUAGE OF NORTH QUEENSLAND:
Cambridge University Press, 1972. 420pp. 8vo. Paperback. Illus.Click here to order
$60

44602
TURNER, Robert

REAL AUSTRALIAN JUNGLE STORIES: Legends of the Aborigines.
Sydney, Northwood Press, 1936. 64pp. 8vo. Original pictorial wrappers. Some marks to wrappers, else a very good copy. Decorations. Mythology of the Australian AboriginesClick here to order
$100

99066
FLANAGAN, Roderick J

THE ABORIGINES OF AUSTRALIA:
Sydney, Edward F Flanagan & George Robertson, 1888 1st edition. 167pp. 13 x 19 cms. Original cloth, name on front board otherwise a very good copy. Frontspiece. F9635. The author, an historian and poet, was 25 years old when he wrote these pieces which appeared in Henry Parkes newspaper The Empire in 1853-54. He subsequently dies at age 33Click here to order
$200

54574
BERNDT, Ronald & Catherine

FROM BLACK TO WHITE IN SOUTH AUSTRALIA:
Melbourne, Cheshire, 1951. 313pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illus. Study of assimilation of Aborigines in S.AClick here to order
$200

101660
POIGNANT , Roslyn

PROFESSIONAL SAVAGE : Captive Lives and Western Spectacle .
Sydney , UNSW , 2004. 302pp. 8vo . Original cloth with dustwrapper . A very good copy . Illustrated . In 1882 R.A. Cunningham 'recruited' a group of North Queensland Aborigines for the purpose of exhibiting them around the world as part of a circus incorporating what he termed as "all the uncivilised races in existence"Click here to order
$75

53365
FRAZER, Sir James

THE NATIVE RACES OF AUSTRALASIA: Including Australia, New Zealand, Oceania, New Guinea and Indonesia. A Copious Selection of Passages for the Study of Social Anthropology from the Manuscript Notebooks of Sir James George Frazer.
London, Percy Lund Humphries & Co, 1939. 390pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy.Click here to order
$600

105198
FRAZER, Sir James

THE NATIVE RACES AFRICA & MADAGASCAR, AMERICA, AUSTRALASIA, EUROPE: Four Volumes Anthologia Anthropologica.
London, Percy Lund Humphries & Co, 1939. 4 volumes Approximately 400 pages per volumepp. 4to. Uniformly bound in blue cloth. Some foxing, there is a piece missing from the front endpaper of all but the Africa volume.Click here to order
$750

91478
FRAZER, Sir James George

GARNERED SHEAVES: Essays, Addresses, and Reviews.
London, Macmillan & Co, 1931. 538pp. 8vo. Original in cloth. Very good copy with the topedge gilt. Includes anthropological articles on the Central Australian Aborigines and peoples of New Guinea and the PacificClick here to order
$200

74256
PORTEUS, Stanley D.

THE PSYCHOLOGY OF A PRIMITIVE PEOPLE: A Study of the Australian Aborigine.
New York, Longmans, Green & Co, 1931. 438pp. 8vo. Original cloth, a very good copy. Some staining to the cloth of the spine . Illustrated. 1st US edition of the pioneering psycho-anthropological study by a clinical psychologist Click here to order
$300

70347
STREHLOW, T G H

FRIENDSHIP WITH SOUTH-EAST ASIA: A CULTURAL APPROACH:
Melbourne, 1956. 29pp. 8vo. Paperback. Reprinted from "Forum" Volume IX, Nos. 1 and 2, 1956. Initialled by the authorClick here to order
$100

47757
KNOS, Teodor

BILDER UR LIFVET I AUSTRALIEN RESESKILDRINGAR:
Stockholm, Albert Bonniers Forlag, 1875. 261pp. 8vo. Gilt embossed cloth covers. Coloured map and black & white plates. Ferguson 11241 gives the Author's surname as KnoxClick here to order
$500

67719
STREHLOW, T.G.H

THE SUSTAINING IDEALS OF AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINAL SOCIETIES:
Adelaide, Aborigines Advancement League, 1962. 15pp. 8vo. Or.wrappers. Very good copy. Includes the observation that there was no organized warfare amongst tribal AboriginalsClick here to order
$50

49709
STREHLOW, T.G.H

ASSIMILATION PROBLEMS: The Aboriginal Viewpoint.
Adelaide, Aborigines Advancement League of South Australia, 1964. 36pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. A very good copy.Click here to order
$50

105230
PRICE, Theo

GOD IN THE SAND:
Sydney, P R Stephensen, 1934 1st edition. 288pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy of a rare book; dustwrapper frayed. Fiction set n Central Australia, concernng the Myths, Legends & Religion of the AboriginesClick here to order
$150

96010
MAJOR, Thomas

LEAVES FROM A SQUATTER'S NOTE-BOOK:
London, Sands & Company, 1900. 202pp. 19cm x 14cm. Original illustrated cloth, gilt tittle to the spine. Very good copy. The experiences of a squatting life set mostly in Queensland. The author writes with distaste of the Aboriginal people as if they are an inferior race, which is typical of the time when the book was written. He speaks (with humour) of the shooting of an Aboriginal in the back and acknowledges that although they have owned the land for thousands of years, they can no longer lay claim to it because a superior race (the english) have now arrivedClick here to order
$800

103264
ROWSE, Tim

OBLIGED TO BE DIFFICULT : Nugget Coombs' Legacy in Indigenous Affairs .
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 2000. 254pp. 8vo. Original cloth . An excellent copy . Black and white illustrations.Click here to order
$60

47785
TODD, Trevor

MASON JUDY:
Sydney, Methuen, 1977. 74pp. 8vo. Original cloth with wrapper. In great condition, . Illustrated by Robert Juniper. Children's fiction about a young boy who is transported to the Aboriginal Dreamtime by a magic stone. Signed by the authorClick here to order
$40

109724
RAMSAY SMITH, W

MYTHS & LEGENDS OF THE AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINALS:
London, George G Harrap, 1930. 356pp. 8vo. Original decorated cloth. Spine faded, previous owners name on free endpaper and foxed, plate 64 has a tear. Illustrated with 16 plates in colour by Alice Woodward & other illustrations. The respected Professor Ramsay Smith stole the material from the original manuscript written by David Unaipon and of course failed to acknowledge any of this. Unaipon wrote the book and this original manuscript is now held by the Mitchell Library. This therefore is the first published book written by an Australian Aboriginal.Click here to order
$225

102292
OATES, W & L (eds)

A REVISED LINGUISTIC SURVEY OF AUSTRALIA: Australian Aboriginal Studies No. 33. Linguistics Series No. 12.
Canberra, Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies, 1970. 279pp. 8vo. Paperback. Excellent conditon. Fold-out maps.Click here to order
$75

89890
STANNER, W E H & Sheils, Helen

AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINAL STUDIES: A Symposium of Papers Presented at the 1961 Research Conference.
Melbourne, Oxford University Press, 1963. 505pp. 8vo. Paperback. Worn around the edges, a good copy.Click here to order
$60

97029
FLEMING , W. M.

THE HUNTED PICCANINNIES:
London & Toronto, J. M. Dent and Sons Ltd., 1934 reprint . 185pp. 8vo . Original green cloth boards with pictorial plate pasted down on front board. Ex-library copy with usual markings. page 93 has a couple of small closed tears. . 6 colour plates and line drawings throughout the text . Muir 2562Click here to order
$170

57766
HOWCHIN, Walter

THE STONE IMPLEMENTS OF THE ADELAIDE TRIBE OF ABORIGINES NOW EXTINCT:
Adelaide, Gillingham & Co, 1934. 94pp. 8vo. Original cloth. Black and white photographs.Click here to order
$100

102440
THOMAS, W.G.

THESE MY BRETHEN: Studies in the Problem of the Aborigines of Australia and on Christian Reponsibility and Action in regard in thereto.
Australian Board of Missions, 1946. 36pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. A very good copy.Click here to order
$75

43966
SOWDEN, William J

THE NORTHERN TERRITORY AS IT IS: A Narrative of the South Australian Parlimentary Part's Trip, and Full Descriptions of The Northern Territory; Its Settlements and Industries.
Adelaide, W K Thomas, 1882. 192pp. 8vo. Original cloth, a few marks and the bottom of the spine frayed. Still a good copy . Ferguson 16038Click here to order
$350

96183
HERBERT, Xavier

POOR FELLOW MY COUNTRY:
Sydney, Collins, 1982 reprint. 1463pp. 8vo. Original cloth in Ray Crooke dustwrapper. A very good copy. Signed and inscribed by the author to Helen Horwitz. Novel by the author of Capricornia set in the Northern Territory during the late 30's and early 40'sClick here to order
$175

46962

GILLEN'S DIARY: The Camp Jottings of F.J. Gillen on the Spencer and Gillen Expedition across Australia 1901-1902.
Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1968. 367pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. A very good copy, some fading to the wrappers . Illustrated with a photographic frontspiece and a couple of black and white drawings.Click here to order
$300

73994

CHILDREN'S LITERATURE: THE WHOLE STORY:
Melbourne, Deakin University, 1980. 205pp. small 4to. Paperback. illus.. Part of a series of volumes on children's fiction published by Deakin UniversityClick here to order
$45

92490

WHITCOMBE'S PICTORIAL STORY OF AUSTRALIA: For Young Australians.
Auckland, Whitcombe & Tombs, 1940s. 32pp. 16 x 21 cms. Paperback. Black & white illustratiions.Click here to order
$40

93175

AGREEING ON A DOCUMENT: WILL THE PROCESS OF RECONCILIATION BE ADVANCED BY A DOCUMENT OR DOCUMENTS OF RECONCILIATION?:
Canberra, Australian Government Publishing Service, 1994. 41pp. 17.5 x 24.5 cms. Paperback. Very good copy. A few black and white photographs.Click here to order
$30

106351

AUSTRALIE: Types et Costumes.
Paris , L. Boulanger, Editeur, 90, Boulevard Montparnasse, No Date circa late 19th century. 8 coloured plates with 1 page of text in Frenchpp. Oblong 4to. Original covers missing.. Slight foxing, else papers very clean. Title page loose from binding.. 8 full page coloured plates.. Images depict Aborigines in native dress, a Samoan boy dressed in native dress in a studio and some scenes from New Guinea.Click here to order
$85

74500

THE TRAINING OF ABORIGINES FOR TEACHING IN THE ABORIGINAL SCHOOLS OF THE NORTHERN TERRITORY: A Report to the Northern Territory Department of Education , the National Aboriginal Education Committee and the Education Research and Development Committee.
Darwin, H.H. Penny, 1980. 154pp. Foolscap. Paperback. A good copy .Click here to order
$50

73992

CHILDREN'S LITERATURE : MORE THAN A STORY:
Melbourne, Deakin University, 1980. 194pp. small 4to. Paperback. illus.. Contains chapter on Aboriginal children's literatureClick here to order
$45

73993

CHILDREN'S LITERATURE : THE POWER OF STORY:
Melbourne, Deakin University, 1980. 221pp. small 4to. Paperback. illus.. Part of a series of volumes on children's fiction published by Deakin UniversityClick here to order
$45

87508

TJUKURPA PALJA MARKAKU: The Gospel according to St. Mark in Pitjantjatjara.
Adelaide, British & Foreign Bible Society, 1949. 105pp. 12 x 19 cms. Original cloth. Translated by Rev J R B Love and Rev R M Trudinger. Tipped in is an A4 size typed page with some background to the translationClick here to order
$150

106330

COSTUMBRES DEL UNIVERSO NARRACION POPULAR DE LAS COSTUMBRES, CEREMONIAS, RITOS Y SUPERSTICIONES DE TODOS LOS PAISES. OBRA ESCRITA EN INGLES POR EMINENTES AUTORES ESPECIALISTAS: Edicion Espanola De Gran Lujo, Convenientemente Ampliada.
Barcelona, Montaner Y Simon, 1922. 806 & 842pp. 22 x 30 cms. Original green buckram with ornate gilt decorations to the spine and front cover. Very good set. Handreds of black and white photographic illustrations as well as a few colour plates. Includes 90 pages on the Australian Aborigines with Baldwin Spencer photographsClick here to order
$500

98907

SHARING HISTORY: A SENSE FOR ALL AUSTRALIANS OF A SHARED OWNERSHIP OF THEIR HISTORY:
Canberra, Australian Government Publishing Service, 1994. 50pp. Large 8vo. paperback. Illus.Click here to order
$40

Click here to browse our full collection of Australian Aboriginal History books

Click here to browse our full collection of Australian Aboriginal History books