Click here to browse our full collection of Australian Aboriginal Art books

95654

ABORIGINAL ART:
Sydney, Lawson Menzies, Tuesday 25 May 2004. 150pp. 4to. Paperback. Near mint. Profusely illustrated in colour.. An Aboriginal art (mostly painting) catalogue. Each lot number has a description and image. Some also have an image of the artist.Click here to order
$50

49354

ABORIGINAL ROCK PAINTINGS: Considerations for the future. Part 1. From the Dreamtime by Robert Edwards. Part 2 Studies in Conservation by Sue Walston. Part 3 politics and Ethics by Terry Widders.
Sydney, The Australian Museum, 1974. 20pp. 4to. Paperback. Illustrated. Published as a special supplement to Australian Natural HistoryClick here to order
$35

98729

ABORIGINAL ROCK PAITINGS: Considerations for the future. Part 1. From the Dreamtime by Robert Edwards. Part 2 Studies in Conservation by Sue Walston. Part 3 politics and Ethics by Terry Widders.
Sydney, The Australian Museum, 1974. 20pp. 4to. Paperback. Illustrated. Published as a special supplement to Australian Natural HistoryClick here to order
$35

98817
AHERN, Amanda and The Mornington Island Elders

PAINT-UP:
Brisbane , University of Queensland Press, 2002. 104pp. Oblong 4to . Paperback . Documents the Mornington Island Aboriginals distincive body art designs and their meaning.Click here to order
$50

48137
AMADIO, Nadine & Kimber, Richard

WILDBIRD DREAMING: Aboriginal Art from the Central Deserts of Australia.
Melbourne, Greenhouse Publications, 1988. 144pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Previous owner name on endpaper, otherwise very good copy. Colour plates. Paintings from the Papunya School. These demonstrate the bond between the artist, their land and their environmentClick here to order
$50

99502

ARCHAEOLOGY IN OCEANIA: Volume 32 No. 1 April 1997; Volume 32 No. 2 July 1997; Volume 32 No. 3 October 1997; Volume 33 No. 1 April 1998; Volume 33 No.2 July 1998; Volume 33 No. 3 October 1998.
Sydney, Univeristy of Sydney, 1997 - 1998. 1- 140; 141 - 180; 181 - 220; 1 - 48; 49 - 104; 105 - 232pp. 4to . Original wrappers. Very good copies. Run of 6 issues. Articles by various anthropological writers. Includes articles on Aborigines and Maoris Click here to order
$150

89667

THE ART OF PLACE: The Fifth National Indigenous Heritage Art Award.
Canberra, Australian Heritage Commission, 2000. 62pp. 4to. Paperback. execllent copy. Illus. Exhibition catalogueClick here to order
$50

63770

THE ART OF SALLY MORGAN: With an Introduction by Jill Milroy.
Melbourne, Viking, 1996. 171pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Colour plates. Aboriginal artistClick here to order
$75

39494

THE ART OF THE ABORIGINAL AUSTRALIAN:
Canberra, Department of Aboriginal Affairs, N.D (circa 1974). 15pp. 8vo. Paperback. Illustrated. Catalogue of an exhibition of Aboriginal arts and crafts which toured AsiaClick here to order
$40

101315

ARTISTS OF ARNHEM LAND: MANINGRIDA ARTS AND CRAFTS PRESENT AN EXHIBITION OF TRADITIONAL ABORIGINAL ART.
CANBERRA, CANBERRA SCHOOL OF ARTS, 1983. no.Click here to order
$40

67205

AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINAL ART: Bark paintings Carved figures Sacred and secular objects An exhibition arranged by the State Art Galleries of Australia 1960-1961.
Sydney, Printed by Edwards & Shaw, 35pp. 8vo. Pamphlet. Photographs. CatalogueClick here to order
$80

60562

AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINAL CULTURE: An Exhibition Arranged by the Australian National Committee for UNESCO.
Sydney, Government Printer, 1974. 48pp. Oblong 8vo. Original wrappers. Black and white photographs. Includes art, religion, medicine, trade, women and deathClick here to order
$30

98066
BARDON, Geoff

ABORIGINAL ART OF THE WESTERN DESERT:
Adelaide, Rigby, 1979. 71pp. Large 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. In very good condition. Colour plates. The author was an art teacher at Papunya in the Western Desert. (About 200 kms from Alice Springs). He taught the Aboriginal community to paint with oil on boards in their traditional style. This book presents 24 paintings from the 20 best painters in the region. Each colour plate has an explanation of the work as well as biographical details of the artistClick here to order
$200

51762
BARDON, Geoffrey

PAPUNYA TULA: Art of the Western Desert.
Victoria, McPhee Gribble Penguin, 1991. 140pp. 4to. Original cloth with dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Colour and black & white photographs; diagrams by Judith Ryan. Tells the story of the Papunya Painting Movement started in 1971 in Northern Australia, which set in motion international acclaim for Aboriginal art. Provides a theoretical framework for the "reading" of Western Desert art and represents twenty of the Papunya artists.Click here to order
$80

103717
BATTARBEE, Rex

MODERN AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINAL ART:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1951. 55pp. 4to. Original cloth with dustwrapper. A good copy. Dust wrapper is frayed around top, lack front endpaper. 21 full-colour plates. A study of the Hermannsburg School of Native Painting as expressed by the men of the Aranda Tribe of Central AustraliaClick here to order
$120

98710
BATTY, Joyce D

NAMATJIRA: Wanderer Between Two Worlds.
Melbourne, Hodder & Stoughton, 1963. 158pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Dust jacket slightly worn and stained on the inside and inscription to previous owner on the front endpaper otherwise a very good copy. Illustrated. Biography of Australian Aborigine artistClick here to order
$90

56654
BEIER, Ulli

DREAM TIME - MACHINE TIME: The Art of Trevor Nickolls.
Bathurst, Robert Brown, 1985. 93pp. 8vo. Paperback. Colour illustrations. Aboriginal artist from South AustraliaClick here to order
$50

67254
BEIER, Ulli

QUANDAMOOKA THE ART OF KATH WALKER:
Bathurst, Robert Brown, 1985. 70pp. 8vo. Paperback. Colour and black & white plates. out r Queensland Aboriginal artist and poetClick here to order
$10

58702
BERNDT, Ronald M. & Catherine H. Berndt

ABORIGINAL AUSTRALIAN ART: A Visual Perspective.
Sydney, Methuen, 1982. 176pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustjacket. A very good copy. Numerous photos of aboriginal paintings and artefacts. Aboriginal art seen in its mythical and ritual contextsClick here to order
$75

47442

THE BOOK OF MELBOURNE AUSTRALIA 1935:
Melbourne, 1935. 144pp. 8vo. Or. boards. Illus. Issued by the Victorian branch of the BMA. Contains chapters on the History and development of Victoria & Melbourne, the Aborigines of Australia, the Arts & medical practice and research in AustraliaClick here to order
$40

98977
BRANDL, E.J

AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINAL PAINTINGS IN WESTERN AND CENTRAL ARNHEM LAND: Temporal sequences and elements of style in Cadell River and Deaf Adder Creek art.
Canberra, Australian Institute Aboriginal Studies, 1982. 213pp. Folio. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated.Click here to order
$100

44683
BRODY, Annemarie

THE FACE OF THE CENTRE: Papunya Tula Paintings 1971 - 1984.
Melbourne, National Gallery of Victoria, 1985. 51pp. 4to. Paperback. A very good copy. Illus. Exhibition catalogue of thirty-two paintings from the Papunya settlement north-west of Alice SpringsClick here to order
$50

106689
BUTLER, REX

A SECRET HISTORY OF AUSTRALIAN ART:
Sydney, Craftsman House, 2002. 152pp. Small 4to. Or. soft covers. A good copy. Illustrated throughout in b/w. Chapters include; camp, the real, abstraction, the feminine, post-colonialism and AboriginalityClick here to order
$40

90148
BUTLER (ed), Roger

ISLANDS IN THE SUN:
Canberra, National Gallery of Australia, 2001. 115pp. 4to. Paperback. Illus. Exhibition catalogue for the first major exploration of printmaking practice in AustralasiaClick here to order
$75

47039
CARUANA, Wally

AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINAL ART: A Souvenir Book of Aboriginal Art in the Australian National Gallery.
Canberra, Australian National Gallery, 1987. 56pp. 4to. Paperback. Colour & Black & white Illus.Click here to order
$40

98751
CHALOUPKA, George

BURRUNGUY NOURLANGIE ROCK:
Northart, nd. 40pp. 8vo. Hardback with dustwrapper. excellent copy. Colour photographs. Study of Aboriginal rock art in Kakadu National ParkClick here to order
$50

98849
CHRISTIAN, C S & ALDRICK J M

ALLIGATOR RIVERS STUDY: A review report of the Alligator Rivers Region environmental fact-finding study.
Canberra, Australian Government Publishing Service, 1977. 174pp. 8vo. Paperback. In great condition, covers slightly rubbed, else clean. Illus. Includes the study of Aboriginal art in the regionClick here to order
$35

67221

CONTEMPORARY ABORIGINAL ART 1990 - FROM AUSTRALIA:
Sydney, Aboriginal Arts Management Association, 1990. 20pp. Oblong 8vo. Paperback. Illustrated. Exhibition catalogue being part of Tagara Lia: My Family - Contemporary Aboriginal Arts from Australia, Glasgow 1990Click here to order
$35

71008
CROCKER, Andrew (Editor)

PAPUNYA: Unreinwohnermalerei Aus Der Wuste Zentralaustraliens.
Sydney, Aboriginal Artists Agency, 1983. 64pp. 4to. Paperback. Colour illustrations.Click here to order
$50

56351
CROCKER, Andrew (Editor)

PAPUNYA: Aboriginal Paintings From the Central Australian Desert.
Sydney, Aboriginal Artists Agency, 1983. 64pp. 4to. Paperback. Colour illustrations.Click here to order
$50

56065
DARK, Philip J C & Roger G Rose

ARTISTIC HERITAGE IN A CHANGING PACIFIC:
Bathurst, Crawford House Press, 1993. 261pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated. Proceedings from the Pacific Arts Association's Fourth International SymposiumClick here to order
$75

99046

DESART: Aboriginal art and craft centres of Central Australia.
Alice Springs, Desart, 1993. 46pp. 4to. Paperback. Colour illustrations. Directory of Aboriginal art and craft centresClick here to order
$40

92177

DIVERSITY. A CELEBRATION OF ART AND CULTURE: An Education Kit for the Yiribana Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Gallery.
Sydney, Art Gallery of New South Wales , 1999. 23 loose leaf pages pp. 4to. Cardboard folder. Fine. Includes 16 colour plates with student activities for years K-12.Click here to order
$50

98064
EDWARDS, R & Guerin B

ABORIGINAL BARK PAINTINGS:
Adelaide, Rigby, 1972. 32pp. 8vo. Original boards with dustwrapper. Illustrated.Click here to order
$30

49236
EDWARDS, Robert

AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINAL ART: The art of the Alligator Rivers region, Northern Territory.
Canberra, Australian Institute Aboriginal Studies, 1979. 202pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illus.Click here to order
$60

67434

AN EXHIBITION OF OENPELLI PAINTINGS ON BARK:
Sydney, Aboriginal Arts Board of the Australia Council, ND 1977?. 50pp. 4to. Paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs.Click here to order
$60

92072
FALKINER, Suzanne & Alan Oldfield

LIZARD ISLAND: The Journey of Mary Watson.
Sydney, Allen & Unwin, 2000. 235pp. 23 x 29 cms. Original cloth with dust wrapper. Very good copy. 51 Colour plates, 2 maps.Click here to order
$50

103409
FLOOD, Josephine

THE RICHES OF ANCIENT AUSTRALIA: A Journey into Prehistory .
Brisbane, University of Queensland Press, 199O. 373pp. 8vo. Paperback. A very good copy . Illustrated. Prehistoric sites in AustraliaClick here to order
$50

107014
FRY, ELLA

GALLERY IMAGES:
Perth, St George Books, 1984. 196pp. 4to. Original cloth with wrapper. In very good condition. Illustrated throughout in colour and black and white. Includes Toulouse-Lautrec, Gauguin, Rodin as well as their Australian collection of Aboriginal art, Ian Fairweather, Nolan, Dobell, John Brack and Brett Whiteley as well as many others. All superbly illustratedClick here to order
$50

102483
GEMES, Juno

JUNO GEMES 1968-1988 : UNDER ANOTHER SKY: Juno Gemes / Ausztralia / fotomuvesz kiallitasa.
Budapest, mucsarnok, 1988. 28pp. Landscape paperback 21x14cm. A very good copy. Profusely illustrated in black and white photographs. A bilingual book in both english and hungarianClick here to order
$40

102498
GEMES, Juno

PROOF: Portraits from the Movement.
Sydney, National Portrait Gallery, 2003. 63pp. Large octavo. Paperback. An excellent copy. Profusely illustrated in black and white photographs. Great portraits of Aboriginal peopleClick here to order
$40

97591
GODDEN, Elaine

ROCK PAINTINGS OF ABORIGINAL AUSTRALIA:
Sydney, Reed Books, 1988 Reprint. 128pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A good. Colour and black & white photography by Jutta Malnic. 47 pages of text followed by 80 pages of colour plates of rock paintingsClick here to order
$120

63083
HALL, Vic

NAMATJIRA OF THE ARANDA:
Adelaide, Rigby Limited, 1962. 55pp. 8vo. Original cloth with dustwrapper. Dustwrapper worn around edges. Small piece missing from bottom of spine.. Black & white and full-colour plates. Biography of the tragic and controversial Australian aboriginal artistClick here to order
$100

106887
HANSEN, DAVID

JOHN GLOVER AND THE COLONIAL PICTURESQUE:
Hobart, Tasmanian Museum and Art Gallery and Art Exhibitions Australia, 2004. 312pp. 4to. Original pictorial boards. In great condition. Illustrated throughout in colour. Exhibition catalogue and monograph on John Glover, Australian colonial landsape painter. Includes early depictions of AboriginesClick here to order
$100

101643
HICKS , Allen

EVER FLOWING :
Surrey Hills, Victoria , Casuarina Press , 1979. 86pp. 4to . Original cloth with dustwrapper . Some marks to endpages, otherwise excellent . Edition limited to 350 signed and numbered copies, of which this is number 158Click here to order
$50

93099
[HODGKINSON, Frank

FRANK HODGKINSON'S KAKADU AND THE ARNHEM LANDERS:
Sydney, Weldons, 1992 reprint. 304pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A good copy. Illustrated.Click here to order
$75

59942
HOLMES, S. Le Brun

YIRAWALA: Artist and Man.
Brisbane, Jacaranda Press, 1972. 92pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Colour illustrations. The life and art of an Aboriginal artist from Arnhem LandClick here to order
$100

48249
HOWES, Jim & Mcleod, Neil

LITTLE BIT LONG WAY:
Melbourne, Dorr / McLeod Publishing, 1986. 50pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. very good copy except the cover. Colour photographs. Text and photographs based on a day in the life of Bobby Nganmijra, story keeper of Malwan and Aboriginal artist from Western ArnhemlandClick here to order
$35

51190
HULLEY, Charles

AINSLIE ROBERTS AND THE DREAMTIME:
Melbourne, J M Dent, 1988. 144pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Colour and black & white illustrations. Biography of an Australian artist whose work has been largely based on Aboriginal mythologyClick here to order
$50

98542

IKUNTJI TJUTA TOURING:
Sydney, Campbelltown City Bicentennial Art Gallery, 2000. 28pp. Oblong 8vo. Paperback. Illus. Catalogue for third Indigenous visual arts exhibition organised by the Campbelltown City Bicentennial Art Gallery to tour nationally in the year 2000Click here to order
$30

96965

INDIGENOUS AUSTRALIA : Nine pamphlets including: 1) Aboriginal People of the Northern Territory 2) Aboriginal people of New South Wales 3) Tools, Weapons and Utensils 4) Hunting and Gathering 5) Bush Food 6) Rock Art 7) Fibrecrafts 8) Australian Languages 9) Carving and Scultpture.
Canberra, ATSIC (Aboriginal and Torres Stait Islander Commission), 1992. 4to . Paperback. Excellent condition . Illustrated . This complete set of nine pamphlets is contained within a red plastic folderClick here to order
$100

62487
ISAACS, Jennifer

AUSTRALIAN DREAMING: 40,000 Years of Aboriginal History.
Sydney, Lansdowne, 1980. 304pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated. History of Australia according to Aboriginal myths and legendsClick here to order
$60

99080
ISAACS, Jennifer

AUSTRALIA'S LIVING HERITAGE: Arts of the Dreaming.
Sydney, Lansdowne Press, 1984. 272pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Colour photographs. Examination of Aboriginal art, painting, sculpture, ceremony, dance, body ornaments, carved utensils and spun & woven articlesClick here to order
$60

96685
ISAACSON , Ken

ALL ONE PEOPLE THIS LAND AUSTRALIA :
Brisbane , AEIS Publishing , 1995. 56pp. 8vo square . Original wrappers . A very nice copy . Colour photographs throughout . A photographic essay including portraits of people, places and works of art.Click here to order
$35

49464
JONES, S

J.W. LINDT: Master Photographer.
Melbourne, Currey O'Neil, 1985. 128pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Black and white photographs. The first definitive study of Lindt's life and work, a photographer of immense creative and entrepreneurial talent. Includes photographs of a fire walking ceremony in Fiji, Papua New Guinea, Aborigines in Victoria in the 1880s, Joe Burne's body on display at Benalla as well as numerous early images of MelbourneClick here to order
$150

98951
JONES, Philip & SUTTON, Peter

ART AND LAND: Aboriginal Sculptures of the Lake Eyre Region.
Adelaide, South Australian Museum, 1986. 144pp. 4to. Paperback. Black and white and colour reproductions. History and analysis of Diyari sculpture and cultureClick here to order
$75

49323
KAVANAGH, Maggie (Editor & Compiler)

MINYMA TJUTA TJUNGURINGKULA KUNPURINGANYI: Women Growing Strong Together.
Alice Springs, Ngaanyatjarra, Pitjantjatjara, Yankunytjatjara Women's Council 1980-1990, 1990. 64pp. Foolscap. Paperback. A very good copy . Illustrated. Celebration of the 10th anniversary of the women's council. Some of the text is in the Pitjantjatjara and Ngaanyatjarra languagesClick here to order
$60

67252
KRAUSMANN, Rudi (Ed.). Guest Editor: Ulli Beier

LONG WATER: Aboriginal Art and Literature. A Special Issue of Aspect.
Bathurst, Published in association with the Aboriginal Artists Agency, 1986. 115pp. 8vo. Paperback. Illus. With contributions from Kath Walker, Colin Johnson and Ernie DingoClick here to order
$35

98956
LEWIS, ROSE, D.,D

THE SHAPE OF THE DREAMING: The cultural significance of Victoria River rock art.
Canberra, Aboriginal Studies Press, 1988. 79pp. Foolscap. Paperback. Black and white plates. An analysis of the social and cultural significance of rock art to Aboriginal people in the Victoria River area, with suggestions for its preservationClick here to order
$40

58439
LOWE, Pat with Jimmy Pike

JILJI: Life in the Great Sandy Desert.
Broome, Magabala Books, 1990. 147pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illus. Describes the life of Aboriginal people in the desert of north-west Australia, with photographs and paintings by the Aboriginal artist Jimmy PikeClick here to order
$40

99076

THE LYCETT ALBUM: Drawings of Aborigines and Australian Scenery with Commentary by Jeanette Hoorn.
Canberra, National Library of Australia, 1990. 30 pages of commentary & 20 colour plates. Original cloth in dustwrapper. excellent copy.Click here to order
$50

73809
McCARTHY, Frederick

AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINAL DECORATIVE ART:
Sydney, Australian Museum, 1966 Seventh Edition. 60pp. large 8vo. Or. wrappers. crease on front wrapper otherwise a good copy.. Illus.Click here to order
$40

105134
McCARTHY, Frederick D

AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINAL ROCK ART:
Sydney, Australian Museum, 1979 Reprint. 72pp. 8vo. Paperback. Illustrated. Incorporates the findings of many specialist studies made since the book's first publicationClick here to order
$35

107439
McGUIGAN [ed.], Chris

NEW TRACKS , OLD TRACKS: Contemporary prints from Aboriginal Australia.
Sydney, Aboriginal Arts Management Centre, 1992. 76pp. 25x26. Paperback. A very good copy. Illustrated profusely with colour and black and white plates. Jimmy Pike, England Bangala, Utopia and Papunya Tula and many moreClick here to order
$35

106891
MCPHEE, JOHN

JOSEPH LYCETT: CONVICT ARTIST.
Sydney, Historic Houses Trust of NSW, 2006. 285pp. 4to. Original cloth with wrapper. In very good condition. Illustrated throughout in colour. Lycett's watercolour and oil paintings are amongst that most important visual records of early New South Wales and Tasmania. The title includes many works which have never been published beforeClick here to order
$175

62335
MARSHALL, Jock & Russell Drysdale

JOURNEY AMONG MEN:
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1963. 206pp. 19 X 25 cms. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated by Drysdale. Story of authors trip around outback Australia. Marshall was a zoologist and Drysdale an artist. Includes discussion of Aboriginal habits as well as a number of sketches of Aborigines by DrysdaleClick here to order
$35

102714
MILPURRURRU , George

THE ART OF GEORGE MILPURRURRU :
Canberra , The National Gallery of Australia, 1993. 36pp. 4to . Original wrappers .Click here to order
$40

102090
MOUNTFORD, Charles P.

ABORGINAL PAINTINGS FROM AUSTRALIA:
Milan, Fontana Unesco Art Books, 1964. 24 , 28 pages of illustrationspp. 12mo. Paperback. Excellent condition. Fold-out and full page colour illustrations. A beautiful bindingClick here to order
$35

46740
MOUNTFORD, Charles P

AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINAL PORTRAITS:
Melbourne, Melbourne University Press, 1967. 88pp. 4to. Original cloth, no dustwrapper. Illustrated. Photographs of Australian AboriginesClick here to order
$80

52228
MOUNTFORD, C.P

THE ART OF ALBERT NAMATJIRA:
Melbourne, Bread & Cheese Club, 1944. 79pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Tears to the dustwrapper, but it is still attractive. Otherwise clean and nice throughout.. Illustrated .Click here to order
$80

50016

MR SANDMAN BRING ME A DREAM:
Alice Springs, Papunya Tula Artists Pty Ltd, 1981. 64pp. 8vo. Paperback. Illus.Click here to order
$50

99333
NAPALJARRI, Peggy Rockman & Lee Cataldi (Collected & Translated by)

YIMIKIRLI. WARLPIRI DREAMINGS AND HISTORIES:
London, HarperCollins, 1994. 193pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Colour and Black & White illustrations. Living mythology of the Warlpiri people of Central Australia as illustrated by fifteen storiues from the elders. Inludes much art contentClick here to order
$50

74162
NEALE, Margo

URBAN DINGO: The Art and Life of Lin Onus 1948 - 1996.
Brisbane, Queensland Art Gallery, 2000. 144pp. 26 x 29 cms. Paperback. Colour illustrations. Posthumous exhibition of Aboriginal urban artistClick here to order
$75

92112
NEALE, Margo

YIRIBANA: An Introduction to the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Collection. The art Gallery of NSW..
Sydney, The Art Gallery of New South Wales , 1994. 143pp. 4to. Paperback. A good copy. colour plates.Click here to order
$50

109297

NURREEGOO: The Art and Life of Ron Hurley 1946-2002.
Brisbane, Queensland Art Gallery, 2009. 76pp. Quarto size. Paperback. An excellent copy. Illustrated profusely with colour reproductions of his artworks and sketches. Indigenous Australian artistClick here to order
$40

59552
O'FERRALL, Michael

KEEPERS OF THE SECRETS: Aboriginal Art from Arnhem Land in the Collection of the Art Gallery of Western Australia.
Perth, Art Gallery of Western Australia, 1991. 136pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Colour illustrations. Contains over 150 annotated illustrations of bark paintings and sculpturesClick here to order
$150

102690
OLSEN, John

THE LAND BEYOND TIME: Paintings and Drawings.
Melbourne, The Art Gallery of Western Australia , 1984. 80pp. 4to. Paperback. An excellent copy. Illustrated .Click here to order
$50

66767
OLSEN, John

THE LAND BEYOND TIME: A Modern Exploration of Australia's North-West Frontiers.
Melbourne, Macmillan, 1984. 312pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illus. John Olsen, Mary Durack, Geoffrey Dutton, Vince Serventy and Alex Bortignon give their views of Australia's North-West in drawings, paintings, photographs and text. Includes observations of the Aborigines and their artClick here to order
$75

72657
PARKER, Adrian

IMAGES IN OCHRE: The Art and Craft of the Kunwinjku.
Sydney, Kangaroo Press, 1997. 96pp. 21 x 28 cms. Paperback. Near mint condition. Colour illustrations. Aboriginal art from Kakadu in Arnhem Land. Signed by the AuthorClick here to order
$75

99198
PEARSON (editor), C

CONSERVATION OF ROCK ART: Proceedings of the International Workshop on the Conservation of Rock Art, Perth, September 1977.
Canberra, Institute for the Conservation of Cultural Material , 1977. 112pp. 20.5 x 27.5 cm. Original wrappers. Wrappers a bit worn and previous owner's name on title page otherwise a very good copy. Black and white photographs, figures and graphs . Contributors are: Avery; Chaloupka; Clarke; Clegg; Dix; Dolanski; Florian; Hughes; Misra; Pearson; Rivett; Rosenfield; Smith; Smits; Sullivan; Taylor; Wainwright and Wright Click here to order
$35

50746
POIGNANT, Roslyn

OCEANIC MYTHOLOGY: The Myths of Polynesia, Micronesia, Melanesia, & Australia.
London, Paul Hamlyn, 1967. 141pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Illustrated. The myths demonstrated through the art of the peopleClick here to order
$50

46631
PRICHARD, Katherine Susannah

N'GOOLA AND OTHER STORIES:
Melbourne, Australasian Book Society, 1959 1st Edition. 174pp. 8vo. Original vinyl. Illustrations by Noel Counihan. Special limited edition of 100 copies signed by the author. Short stories concerning Aborigines, Communists & workers. Tipped in is an invitation to the launch of the book on 5th July 1959Click here to order
$150

48491

PRIMITIVE ART EXHIBITION: Public Library, Museums and National Gallery of Victoria.
Melbourne, National Gallery of Victoria, 1943. 26pp. 8vo. Or. wrappers. Very good copy. Illustrated.Click here to order
$50

102715
PROCTOR, Gary (Compiler)

MINYMALU KANYIRRANTJA : A Western Desert Women's Aesthetic. Women's form and Aesthetics from the Western Desert. Decorated and Undecorated bowls from the Ngaanyatjarra Lands .
Ngaanyatjarra Council , 1990. 40pp. Foolscap. Paperback. Illustrated. Compiled for an exhibition titled MINYMALU KANYIRRANTJA Click here to order
$60

64677

RENEWING THE DREAMING: The Aboriginal Homelands Movement.
Sydney, Australian Museum, 1977. 24pp. 8vo. Paperback. Illustrated. Exhibition catalogueClick here to order
$30

100015

REPORT OF A CELEBRATION: Aboriginal Arts in Perth: April 16 - 24 1983.
Perth , Centre for Communication and the Arts , 1983. 4to . Original wrappers .Click here to order
$50

54262
ROBERTS, Ainslie & Melva

DREAMTIME THE ABORIGINAL HERITAGE: Australian Aboriginal Myths in Paintings.
Adelaide, Rigby, 1981. 144pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A good copy. Illus. Myths of the Aboriginal dreamtime explored through paintings and accompanying textClick here to order
$50

103782
ROBINSON, Roland

LEGEND & DREAMING:
Sydney, Edwards & Shaw, 1952. 47pp. Oblong 8vo. Original cloth. Foxing to some pages. Colour and momchrome reproductions. Legends of the Dreamtime of the Australian Aborigines as related to Roland Robinson by men of the Djauan, Rimberunga, Mungarai-Ngalarkan and Yungman tribes of Arnhem LandClick here to order
$50

68474
ROUGHSEY, Dick

MOON AND RAINBOW: The Autobiography of an Aboriginal.
Sydney, Reed, 1971. 168pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy . Illustrated. Autobiography of Aboriginal artist from Mornington IslandClick here to order
$80

92135
RUTHERFORD, Anna

ABORIGINAL CULTURE TODAY:
Sydney, Dangaroo Press, 1988. 304pp. 8vo. Original pictorial boards. A fine copy. Illustrated. Special double issue of the international arts magazine KUNAPIPI. Features numerous articles on contemporary Australian Aboriginal art and literatureClick here to order
$35

109305
RYAN , Judith

KITTY KANTILLA:
Melbourne, National Gallery of Victoria, 2007. 107pp. Quarto size. Paperback. An excellent copy. Prifusely illustrated on glossy paper.Click here to order
$40

92133

SISTER OF THE MOON - KAKADU: Peter Adsett - Recent Paintings. April 20 to May 5, 1990. .
Melbourne, William Mora Galleries, 1990. 8pp. 4to. Or. Wrappers. 8 colour plates.. Exhibition catalogueClick here to order
$50

54158

THE SKILLS OF OUR ABORIGINES:
Canberra, Government Printer, 1960. 32pp. 8vo. Or. wrappers. Illus. Review of Aboriginal arts, crafts and survival skills in connection with the celebration of National Aborigines' Day 1960, and part of a project to aid assimilationClick here to order
$50

88972
SMITH, Heide

TIWI: The Life and Art of Australia's Tiwi People.
Sydney, J.B.Gifts & books/ Edition Habit Press, 1996. 4to. Paperback. Black & white and colour photographs. Description of life with the Tiwi people of Bathurst and Melville islands, beautifully illustrated with photographsClick here to order
$50

103759
SMITH, Sydney Ure & Leon Gellert (Editors)

ART IN AUSTRALIA - Third Series Number 59: Inspiration and Design in Aboriginal Art. Recent Works by Margaret Preston and Thea Proctor.
Sydney, Art in Australia, 1935 August. 19 x 24 cms. Original wrappers . A few marks to wrappers, and a little damage to the spine, else a very good copy. Colour plates including photographs of Aboriginal shields.Click here to order
$150

103832
SMITH, Sydney Ure & Leon Gellert (Editors)

ART IN AUSTRALIA: A QUARTERLY JOURNAL: Third Series Number 61.
Sydney, Art in Australia, 1935 November . 19 x 24 cms. Original wrappers . A very good copy; reminants of paper on top edge. Illustrated with colour and black and white plates. Includes recent puchases for the National Art Gallery of South Australia, Max Dupain's photographs, Douglas Annand, and in the architectural section the new Orient Liner "Orion"Click here to order
$125

103833
SMITH, Sydney Ure & Leon Gellert (Editors)

ART IN AUSTRALIA. Third Series Number 60:
Sydney, Art in Australia, 1935 August. Unpaginatedpp. 19 x 24 cms. Original wrappers . Spine a little faded otherwise excellent . Colour plates and black and white plates .Click here to order
$100

97235

STORY PLACE: Indigenous Art of Cape York and the Rainforest.
Queensland, Queensland Art Gallery, 2003. 240pp. 23cm x 28cm. Softcover in original colour illustrated cover. Very Good Condition. Colour Photographs and pictures. This book was published in association with the exhibition "Story Place" held at the Queensland Art Gallery in 2003 which was the first exhibition to explore the historical and contemporary art of Cape Yorks indigenous people.Click here to order
$100

55459
STREHLOW, T.G.H

REX BATTARBEE: Artist and Founder of the Aboriginal Art Movement in Central Australia.
Sydney, The Legend Press, 1956 1st edition. 48pp. 8vo. Original cloth, with dustwrapper. Very good copy. Colour plates of works by Battarbee, Namatjira and other Aboriginal artists. Contains essays by Strehlow and Battarbee on the nature of his work, and the artistic communities of Central Australia. Signed by BattarbeeClick here to order
$100

68144
STUBBS, Dacre

PREHISTORIC ART OF AUSTRALIA:
Melbourne, Macmillan, 1974. 112pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated.Click here to order
$50

53540
SUTTON, Peter (Editor)

DREAMINGS: The Art of Aboriginal Australia.
Melbourne, Viking, 1989 reprint. 266pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Colour and black & white illustrations. Catalogue of an exhibition of Aboriginal art which toured USA in the 1980s. Includes short biographies of Aboriginal artists and a history of studies of Aboriginal art.Click here to order
$60

99367

THE TASMANIAN ABORIGINAL IN ART :
Hobart , Tasmanian Museum and Art Gallery , 1976. 24pp. 22 x 22cms. Original wrappers . 15 black and white works.Click here to order
$40

90956
TAYLOR, LUKE

SEEING THE INSIDE: Bark Painting in Western Arnhem Land.
New York, OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1996. 283pp. 8vo. Paperback. Very good. Some black and white photographs.. Examines the creative methods of the artists and the cultural meaning of their work.Click here to order
$40

98258
TAYLOR, LUKE

SEEING THE INSIDE: Bark Painting in Western Arnhem Land.
New York, OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1996. 283pp. 8vo. Paperback. Fine. Some black and white photographs.. Seeing the Inside is the first detailed study of one of the world's great visual art traditions, and it's role in the society that produces it. The bark painting of Aboriginal artists in western Arnhem Land is the product of a unique legacy of many thousands of years duration. In recent years it has attracted enormous interest in the rest of Australia and beyond, with the result that the artists, who live primarily as hunters in this relatively secluded region of northern Australia, now paint for sale to the world art market.Though the richness and power of Aboriginal arts are now, belatedly, finding wide recognition, they remain insufficiently understood. In this thoroughly illustrated book Luke Taylor examines the creative methods of the bark painters and the cultural meaning of their work. He discusses, on the one hand, the arrangements that allow the artists to project their culture onto an international stage, and on the other, the continuing social and religious roles of their paintings within their own society. The result is a remarkable and fascinating picture of artistic creativity in a changing world.The author, Luke Taylor, is Senior Curator at the National Museum of Australia.Click here to order
$40

93033
THORPE, W W (Compiler)

ABORIGINAL DRAWINGS BUNDANOON NSW :
No publishing details, 1909. 325-346pp. 8vo. Rebound in Black cloth. Offprint from the Annals of the Australian MuseumClick here to order
$50

55364

TIWI POTTERY BATHURST ISLAND: An Exhibition at The Potter's Gallery, Darlinghurst, March 1980.
Sydney, The Potters' Gallery, 1980. 18pp. Oblong 8vo. Or. wrappers. Illus.Click here to order
$15

47466
TREGENZA, John

GEORGE FRENCH ANGAS: Artist, Traveller and Naturalist 1822 - 1886.
Adelaide, Art Gallery Board of South Australia, 1980. 88pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A good copy. Illus. Includes some Aboriginal imagesClick here to order
$35

48647
TREZISE, P J

ROCK ART OF SOUTH-EAST CAPE YORK: Australian Aboriginal Studies No. 24.
Canberra, Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies, 1971. 132pp. 8vo. Paperback. Illustrated. Descriptions and classification of Aboriginal rock paintings found mostly in sandstone cavesClick here to order
$45

103012

THE VISUAL ART OF THE AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINES :
Perth, Adult Aboriginal Education, No Date. 40pp. 20 x 27 cms. Paperback. Illustrated. School textClick here to order
$50

97216
VOIGT, Anna & Nevill Drury

WISDOM FROM THE EARTH: The Living Legacy of the Aboriginal Dreamtime.
Sydney, Simon & Schuster, 1997. 192pp. 4to . Original cloth with dustwrapper . Very good copy . Illustrated.Click here to order
$60

104944

WANYUBI MARIKA & YOUNG GUNS II : Bark Paintings, Ceremonial Poles, Sculpture.
Sydney, Annandale Galleries, 2008. 38pp. Octavo. Paperback. Excellent copy. Profusely illustrated with colour images of artworks. A catalogue for an art exhibition 16th April -10th May 2008Click here to order
$35

99292
WELCH, David

ABORIGINAL ROCK ART OF KAKADU NATIONAL PARK: Northern Territory of Australia.
Darwin, Big Country Picture Company, 1982. 86pp. 8vo. Paperback. Colour photographic guide with text, signed by the authorClick here to order
$35

109302
WEST, Margie

TRANSITIONS: 17 Years of the National Aboriginal & Torres Straight Islander Art Award.
Darwin, Museum and Art Gallery of the Noerthern Territory, 2000. 120pp. Quarto size . Paperback. An excellent copy. Profusely Illustrated.Click here to order
$50

108602

WESTERN AUSTRALIAN INDIGENOUS ART AWARDS: 2009.
Sydney, Art Gallery of Western Australian , 2009. 48pp. Quarto. Paperback. A good copy. Illustrated in colour plates. Artists included Tony Albert, Lorraine Connelly-Northey, Timothy Cook, Nici Cumpston, Gali Yalkarriwuy Gurruwiwi, Ricardo Idagi +++Click here to order
$50