| 95654 Sydney, Lawson Menzies, Tuesday 25 May 2004. 150pp. 4to. Paperback. Near mint. Profusely illustrated in colour.. An Aboriginal art (mostly painting) catalogue. Each lot number has a description and image. Some also have an image of the artist.Click here to order $50
|
| 49354 Sydney, The Australian Museum, 1974. 20pp. 4to. Paperback. Illustrated. Published as a special supplement to Australian Natural HistoryClick here to order $35
|
| 98729 Sydney, The Australian Museum, 1974. 20pp. 4to. Paperback. Illustrated. Published as a special supplement to Australian Natural HistoryClick here to order $35
|
| 98817 Brisbane , University of Queensland Press, 2002. 104pp. Oblong 4to . Paperback . Documents the Mornington Island Aboriginals distincive body art designs and their meaning.Click here to order $50
|
| 48137 Melbourne, Greenhouse Publications, 1988. 144pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Previous owner name on endpaper, otherwise very good copy. Colour plates. Paintings from the Papunya School. These demonstrate the bond between the artist, their land and their environmentClick here to order $50
|
| 99502 Sydney, Univeristy of Sydney, 1997 - 1998. 1- 140; 141 - 180; 181 - 220; 1 - 48; 49 - 104; 105 - 232pp. 4to . Original wrappers. Very good copies. Run of 6 issues. Articles by various anthropological writers. Includes articles on Aborigines and Maoris Click here to order $150
|
| 89667 Canberra, Australian Heritage Commission, 2000. 62pp. 4to. Paperback. execllent copy. Illus. Exhibition catalogueClick here to order $50
|
| 63770 Melbourne, Viking, 1996. 171pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Colour plates. Aboriginal artistClick here to order $75
|
| 39494 Canberra, Department of Aboriginal Affairs, N.D (circa 1974). 15pp. 8vo. Paperback. Illustrated. Catalogue of an exhibition of Aboriginal arts and crafts which toured AsiaClick here to order $40
|
| 101315 CANBERRA, CANBERRA SCHOOL OF ARTS, 1983. no.Click here to order $40
|
| 67205 Sydney, Printed by Edwards & Shaw, 35pp. 8vo. Pamphlet. Photographs. CatalogueClick here to order $80
|
|
| 60562 Sydney, Government Printer, 1974. 48pp. Oblong 8vo. Original wrappers. Black and white photographs. Includes art, religion, medicine, trade, women and deathClick here to order $30
|
| 98066 Adelaide, Rigby, 1979. 71pp. Large 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. In very good condition. Colour plates. The author was an art teacher at Papunya in the Western Desert. (About 200 kms from Alice Springs). He taught the Aboriginal community to paint with oil on boards in their traditional style. This book presents 24 paintings from the 20 best painters in the region. Each colour plate has an explanation of the work as well as biographical details of the artistClick here to order $200
|
|
| 51762 Victoria, McPhee Gribble Penguin, 1991. 140pp. 4to. Original cloth with dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Colour and black & white photographs; diagrams by Judith Ryan. Tells the story of the Papunya Painting Movement started in 1971 in Northern Australia, which set in motion international acclaim for Aboriginal art. Provides a theoretical framework for the "reading" of Western Desert art and represents twenty of the Papunya artists.Click here to order $80
|
|
| 103717 Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1951. 55pp. 4to. Original cloth with dustwrapper. A good copy. Dust wrapper is frayed around top, lack front endpaper. 21 full-colour plates. A study of the Hermannsburg School of Native Painting as expressed by the men of the Aranda Tribe of Central AustraliaClick here to order $120
|
|
| 98710 Melbourne, Hodder & Stoughton, 1963. 158pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Dust jacket slightly worn and stained on the inside and inscription to previous owner on the front endpaper otherwise a very good copy. Illustrated. Biography of Australian Aborigine artistClick here to order $90
|
| 56654 Bathurst, Robert Brown, 1985. 93pp. 8vo. Paperback. Colour illustrations. Aboriginal artist from South AustraliaClick here to order $50
|
| 67254 Bathurst, Robert Brown, 1985. 70pp. 8vo. Paperback. Colour and black & white plates. out r Queensland Aboriginal artist and poetClick here to order $10
|
| 58702 Sydney, Methuen, 1982. 176pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustjacket. A very good copy. Numerous photos of aboriginal paintings and artefacts. Aboriginal art seen in its mythical and ritual contextsClick here to order $75
|
|
| 47442 Melbourne, 1935. 144pp. 8vo. Or. boards. Illus. Issued by the Victorian branch of the BMA. Contains chapters on the History and development of Victoria & Melbourne, the Aborigines of Australia, the Arts & medical practice and research in AustraliaClick here to order $40
|
| 98977 Canberra, Australian Institute Aboriginal Studies, 1982. 213pp. Folio. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated.Click here to order $100
|
| 44683 Melbourne, National Gallery of Victoria, 1985. 51pp. 4to. Paperback. A very good copy. Illus. Exhibition catalogue of thirty-two paintings from the Papunya settlement north-west of Alice SpringsClick here to order $50
|
| 106689 Sydney, Craftsman House, 2002. 152pp. Small 4to. Or. soft covers. A good copy. Illustrated throughout in b/w. Chapters include; camp, the real, abstraction, the feminine, post-colonialism and AboriginalityClick here to order $40
|
| 90148 Canberra, National Gallery of Australia, 2001. 115pp. 4to. Paperback. Illus. Exhibition catalogue for the first major exploration of printmaking practice in AustralasiaClick here to order $75
|
|
| 47039 Canberra, Australian National Gallery, 1987. 56pp. 4to. Paperback. Colour & Black & white Illus.Click here to order $40
|
|
| 98751 Northart, nd. 40pp. 8vo. Hardback with dustwrapper. excellent copy. Colour photographs. Study of Aboriginal rock art in Kakadu National ParkClick here to order $50
|
| 98849 Canberra, Australian Government Publishing Service, 1977. 174pp. 8vo. Paperback. In great condition, covers slightly rubbed, else clean. Illus. Includes the study of Aboriginal art in the regionClick here to order $35
|
| 67221 Sydney, Aboriginal Arts Management Association, 1990. 20pp. Oblong 8vo. Paperback. Illustrated. Exhibition catalogue being part of Tagara Lia: My Family - Contemporary Aboriginal Arts from Australia, Glasgow 1990Click here to order $35
|
| 71008 Sydney, Aboriginal Artists Agency, 1983. 64pp. 4to. Paperback. Colour illustrations.Click here to order $50
|
| 56351 Sydney, Aboriginal Artists Agency, 1983. 64pp. 4to. Paperback. Colour illustrations.Click here to order $50
|
| 56065 Bathurst, Crawford House Press, 1993. 261pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated. Proceedings from the Pacific Arts Association's Fourth International SymposiumClick here to order $75
|
| 99046 Alice Springs, Desart, 1993. 46pp. 4to. Paperback. Colour illustrations. Directory of Aboriginal art and craft centresClick here to order $40
|
| 92177 Sydney, Art Gallery of New South Wales , 1999. 23 loose leaf pages pp. 4to. Cardboard folder. Fine. Includes 16 colour plates with student activities for years K-12.Click here to order $50
|
| 98064 Adelaide, Rigby, 1972. 32pp. 8vo. Original boards with dustwrapper. Illustrated.Click here to order $30
|
| 49236 Canberra, Australian Institute Aboriginal Studies, 1979. 202pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illus.Click here to order $60
|
| 67434 Sydney, Aboriginal Arts Board of the Australia Council, ND 1977?. 50pp. 4to. Paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs.Click here to order $60
|
| 92072 Sydney, Allen & Unwin, 2000. 235pp. 23 x 29 cms. Original cloth with dust wrapper. Very good copy. 51 Colour plates, 2 maps.Click here to order $50
|
| 103409 Brisbane, University of Queensland Press, 199O. 373pp. 8vo. Paperback. A very good copy . Illustrated. Prehistoric sites in AustraliaClick here to order $50
|
| 107014 Perth, St George Books, 1984. 196pp. 4to. Original cloth with wrapper. In very good condition. Illustrated throughout in colour and black and white. Includes Toulouse-Lautrec, Gauguin, Rodin as well as their Australian collection of Aboriginal art, Ian Fairweather, Nolan, Dobell, John Brack and Brett Whiteley as well as many others. All superbly illustratedClick here to order $50
|
| 102483 Budapest, mucsarnok, 1988. 28pp. Landscape paperback 21x14cm. A very good copy. Profusely illustrated in black and white photographs. A bilingual book in both english and hungarianClick here to order $40
|
| 102498 Sydney, National Portrait Gallery, 2003. 63pp. Large octavo. Paperback. An excellent copy. Profusely illustrated in black and white photographs. Great portraits of Aboriginal peopleClick here to order $40
|
| 97591 Sydney, Reed Books, 1988 Reprint. 128pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A good. Colour and black & white photography by Jutta Malnic. 47 pages of text followed by 80 pages of colour plates of rock paintingsClick here to order $120
|
| 63083 Adelaide, Rigby Limited, 1962. 55pp. 8vo. Original cloth with dustwrapper. Dustwrapper worn around edges. Small piece missing from bottom of spine.. Black & white and full-colour plates. Biography of the tragic and controversial Australian aboriginal artistClick here to order $100
|
| 106887 Hobart, Tasmanian Museum and Art Gallery and Art Exhibitions Australia, 2004. 312pp. 4to. Original pictorial boards. In great condition. Illustrated throughout in colour. Exhibition catalogue and monograph on John Glover, Australian colonial landsape painter. Includes early depictions of AboriginesClick here to order $100
|
| 101643 Surrey Hills, Victoria , Casuarina Press , 1979. 86pp. 4to . Original cloth with dustwrapper . Some marks to endpages, otherwise excellent . Edition limited to 350 signed and numbered copies, of which this is number 158Click here to order $50
|
|
| 93099 Sydney, Weldons, 1992 reprint. 304pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A good copy. Illustrated.Click here to order $75
|
| 59942 Brisbane, Jacaranda Press, 1972. 92pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Colour illustrations. The life and art of an Aboriginal artist from Arnhem LandClick here to order $100
|
| 48249 Melbourne, Dorr / McLeod Publishing, 1986. 50pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. very good copy except the cover. Colour photographs. Text and photographs based on a day in the life of Bobby Nganmijra, story keeper of Malwan and Aboriginal artist from Western ArnhemlandClick here to order $35
|
| 51190 Melbourne, J M Dent, 1988. 144pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Colour and black & white illustrations. Biography of an Australian artist whose work has been largely based on Aboriginal mythologyClick here to order $50
|
| 98542 Sydney, Campbelltown City Bicentennial Art Gallery, 2000. 28pp. Oblong 8vo. Paperback. Illus. Catalogue for third Indigenous visual arts exhibition organised by the Campbelltown City Bicentennial Art Gallery to tour nationally in the year 2000Click here to order $30
|
| 96965 Canberra, ATSIC (Aboriginal and Torres Stait Islander Commission), 1992. 4to . Paperback. Excellent condition . Illustrated . This complete set of nine pamphlets is contained within a red plastic folderClick here to order $100
|
| 62487 Sydney, Lansdowne, 1980. 304pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated. History of Australia according to Aboriginal myths and legendsClick here to order $60
|
| 99080 Sydney, Lansdowne Press, 1984. 272pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Colour photographs. Examination of Aboriginal art, painting, sculpture, ceremony, dance, body ornaments, carved utensils and spun & woven articlesClick here to order $60
|
| 96685 Brisbane , AEIS Publishing , 1995. 56pp. 8vo square . Original wrappers . A very nice copy . Colour photographs throughout . A photographic essay including portraits of people, places and works of art.Click here to order $35
|
| 49464 Melbourne, Currey O'Neil, 1985. 128pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Black and white photographs. The first definitive study of Lindt's life and work, a photographer of immense creative and entrepreneurial talent. Includes photographs of a fire walking ceremony in Fiji, Papua New Guinea, Aborigines in Victoria in the 1880s, Joe Burne's body on display at Benalla as well as numerous early images of MelbourneClick here to order $150
|
|
| 98951 Adelaide, South Australian Museum, 1986. 144pp. 4to. Paperback. Black and white and colour reproductions. History and analysis of Diyari sculpture and cultureClick here to order $75
|
| 49323 Alice Springs, Ngaanyatjarra, Pitjantjatjara, Yankunytjatjara Women's Council 1980-1990, 1990. 64pp. Foolscap. Paperback. A very good copy . Illustrated. Celebration of the 10th anniversary of the women's council. Some of the text is in the Pitjantjatjara and Ngaanyatjarra languagesClick here to order $60
|
|
| 67252 Bathurst, Published in association with the Aboriginal Artists Agency, 1986. 115pp. 8vo. Paperback. Illus. With contributions from Kath Walker, Colin Johnson and Ernie DingoClick here to order $35
|
| 98956 Canberra, Aboriginal Studies Press, 1988. 79pp. Foolscap. Paperback. Black and white plates. An analysis of the social and cultural significance of rock art to Aboriginal people in the Victoria River area, with suggestions for its preservationClick here to order $40
|
| 58439 Broome, Magabala Books, 1990. 147pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illus. Describes the life of Aboriginal people in the desert of north-west Australia, with photographs and paintings by the Aboriginal artist Jimmy PikeClick here to order $40
|
| 99076 Canberra, National Library of Australia, 1990. 30 pages of commentary & 20 colour plates. Original cloth in dustwrapper. excellent copy.Click here to order $50
|
| 73809 Sydney, Australian Museum, 1966 Seventh Edition. 60pp. large 8vo. Or. wrappers. crease on front wrapper otherwise a good copy.. Illus.Click here to order $40
|
| 105134 Sydney, Australian Museum, 1979 Reprint. 72pp. 8vo. Paperback. Illustrated. Incorporates the findings of many specialist studies made since the book's first publicationClick here to order $35
|
| 107439 Sydney, Aboriginal Arts Management Centre, 1992. 76pp. 25x26. Paperback. A very good copy. Illustrated profusely with colour and black and white plates. Jimmy Pike, England Bangala, Utopia and Papunya Tula and many moreClick here to order $35
|
| 106891 Sydney, Historic Houses Trust of NSW, 2006. 285pp. 4to. Original cloth with wrapper. In very good condition. Illustrated throughout in colour. Lycett's watercolour and oil paintings are amongst that most important visual records of early New South Wales and Tasmania. The title includes many works which have never been published beforeClick here to order $175
|
|
| 62335 London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1963. 206pp. 19 X 25 cms. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated by Drysdale. Story of authors trip around outback Australia. Marshall was a zoologist and Drysdale an artist. Includes discussion of Aboriginal habits as well as a number of sketches of Aborigines by DrysdaleClick here to order $35
|
| 102714 Canberra , The National Gallery of Australia, 1993. 36pp. 4to . Original wrappers .Click here to order $40
|
| 102090 Milan, Fontana Unesco Art Books, 1964. 24 , 28 pages of illustrationspp. 12mo. Paperback. Excellent condition. Fold-out and full page colour illustrations. A beautiful bindingClick here to order $35
|
|
| 46740 Melbourne, Melbourne University Press, 1967. 88pp. 4to. Original cloth, no dustwrapper. Illustrated. Photographs of Australian AboriginesClick here to order $80
|
|
| 52228 Melbourne, Bread & Cheese Club, 1944. 79pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Tears to the dustwrapper, but it is still attractive. Otherwise clean and nice throughout.. Illustrated .Click here to order $80
|
|
| 50016 Alice Springs, Papunya Tula Artists Pty Ltd, 1981. 64pp. 8vo. Paperback. Illus.Click here to order $50
|
| 99333 London, HarperCollins, 1994. 193pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Colour and Black & White illustrations. Living mythology of the Warlpiri people of Central Australia as illustrated by fifteen storiues from the elders. Inludes much art contentClick here to order $50
|
|
| 74162 Brisbane, Queensland Art Gallery, 2000. 144pp. 26 x 29 cms. Paperback. Colour illustrations. Posthumous exhibition of Aboriginal urban artistClick here to order $75
|
|
| 92112 Sydney, The Art Gallery of New South Wales , 1994. 143pp. 4to. Paperback. A good copy. colour plates.Click here to order $50
|
| 109297 Brisbane, Queensland Art Gallery, 2009. 76pp. Quarto size. Paperback. An excellent copy. Illustrated profusely with colour reproductions of his artworks and sketches. Indigenous Australian artistClick here to order $40
|
|
| 59552 Perth, Art Gallery of Western Australia, 1991. 136pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Colour illustrations. Contains over 150 annotated illustrations of bark paintings and sculpturesClick here to order $150
|
|
| 102690 Melbourne, The Art Gallery of Western Australia , 1984. 80pp. 4to. Paperback. An excellent copy. Illustrated .Click here to order $50
|
|
| 66767 Melbourne, Macmillan, 1984. 312pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illus. John Olsen, Mary Durack, Geoffrey Dutton, Vince Serventy and Alex Bortignon give their views of Australia's North-West in drawings, paintings, photographs and text. Includes observations of the Aborigines and their artClick here to order $75
|
| 72657 Sydney, Kangaroo Press, 1997. 96pp. 21 x 28 cms. Paperback. Near mint condition. Colour illustrations. Aboriginal art from Kakadu in Arnhem Land. Signed by the AuthorClick here to order $75
|
| 99198 Canberra, Institute for the Conservation of Cultural Material , 1977. 112pp. 20.5 x 27.5 cm. Original wrappers. Wrappers a bit worn and previous owner's name on title page otherwise a very good copy. Black and white photographs, figures and graphs . Contributors are: Avery; Chaloupka; Clarke; Clegg; Dix; Dolanski; Florian; Hughes; Misra; Pearson; Rivett; Rosenfield; Smith; Smits; Sullivan; Taylor; Wainwright and Wright Click here to order $35
|
| 50746 London, Paul Hamlyn, 1967. 141pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Illustrated. The myths demonstrated through the art of the peopleClick here to order $50
|
| 46631 Melbourne, Australasian Book Society, 1959 1st Edition. 174pp. 8vo. Original vinyl. Illustrations by Noel Counihan. Special limited edition of 100 copies signed by the author. Short stories concerning Aborigines, Communists & workers. Tipped in is an invitation to the launch of the book on 5th July 1959Click here to order $150
|
| 48491 Melbourne, National Gallery of Victoria, 1943. 26pp. 8vo. Or. wrappers. Very good copy. Illustrated.Click here to order $50
|
| 102715 Ngaanyatjarra Council , 1990. 40pp. Foolscap. Paperback. Illustrated. Compiled for an exhibition titled MINYMALU KANYIRRANTJA Click here to order $60
|
|
| 64677 Sydney, Australian Museum, 1977. 24pp. 8vo. Paperback. Illustrated. Exhibition catalogueClick here to order $30
|
| 100015 Perth , Centre for Communication and the Arts , 1983. 4to . Original wrappers .Click here to order $50
|
| 54262 Adelaide, Rigby, 1981. 144pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A good copy. Illus. Myths of the Aboriginal dreamtime explored through paintings and accompanying textClick here to order $50
|
| 103782 Sydney, Edwards & Shaw, 1952. 47pp. Oblong 8vo. Original cloth. Foxing to some pages. Colour and momchrome reproductions. Legends of the Dreamtime of the Australian Aborigines as related to Roland Robinson by men of the Djauan, Rimberunga, Mungarai-Ngalarkan and Yungman tribes of Arnhem LandClick here to order $50
|
| 68474 Sydney, Reed, 1971. 168pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy . Illustrated. Autobiography of Aboriginal artist from Mornington IslandClick here to order $80
|
|
| 92135 Sydney, Dangaroo Press, 1988. 304pp. 8vo. Original pictorial boards. A fine copy. Illustrated. Special double issue of the international arts magazine KUNAPIPI. Features numerous articles on contemporary Australian Aboriginal art and literatureClick here to order $35
|
| 109305 Melbourne, National Gallery of Victoria, 2007. 107pp. Quarto size. Paperback. An excellent copy. Prifusely illustrated on glossy paper.Click here to order $40
|
|
| 92133 Melbourne, William Mora Galleries, 1990. 8pp. 4to. Or. Wrappers. 8 colour plates.. Exhibition catalogueClick here to order $50
|
| 54158 Canberra, Government Printer, 1960. 32pp. 8vo. Or. wrappers. Illus. Review of Aboriginal arts, crafts and survival skills in connection with the celebration of National Aborigines' Day 1960, and part of a project to aid assimilationClick here to order $50
|
| 88972 Sydney, J.B.Gifts & books/ Edition Habit Press, 1996. 4to. Paperback. Black & white and colour photographs. Description of life with the Tiwi people of Bathurst and Melville islands, beautifully illustrated with photographsClick here to order $50
|
| 103759 Sydney, Art in Australia, 1935 August. 19 x 24 cms. Original wrappers . A few marks to wrappers, and a little damage to the spine, else a very good copy. Colour plates including photographs of Aboriginal shields.Click here to order $150
|
|
| 103832 Sydney, Art in Australia, 1935 November . 19 x 24 cms. Original wrappers . A very good copy; reminants of paper on top edge. Illustrated with colour and black and white plates. Includes recent puchases for the National Art Gallery of South Australia, Max Dupain's photographs, Douglas Annand, and in the architectural section the new Orient Liner "Orion"Click here to order $125
|
|
| 103833 Sydney, Art in Australia, 1935 August. Unpaginatedpp. 19 x 24 cms. Original wrappers . Spine a little faded otherwise excellent . Colour plates and black and white plates .Click here to order $100
|
|
| 97235 Queensland, Queensland Art Gallery, 2003. 240pp. 23cm x 28cm. Softcover in original colour illustrated cover. Very Good Condition. Colour Photographs and pictures. This book was published in association with the exhibition "Story Place" held at the Queensland Art Gallery in 2003 which was the first exhibition to explore the historical and contemporary art of Cape Yorks indigenous people.Click here to order $100
|
| 55459 Sydney, The Legend Press, 1956 1st edition. 48pp. 8vo. Original cloth, with dustwrapper. Very good copy. Colour plates of works by Battarbee, Namatjira and other Aboriginal artists. Contains essays by Strehlow and Battarbee on the nature of his work, and the artistic communities of Central Australia. Signed by BattarbeeClick here to order $100
|
|
| 68144 Melbourne, Macmillan, 1974. 112pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated.Click here to order $50
|
| 53540 Melbourne, Viking, 1989 reprint. 266pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Colour and black & white illustrations. Catalogue of an exhibition of Aboriginal art which toured USA in the 1980s. Includes short biographies of Aboriginal artists and a history of studies of Aboriginal art.Click here to order $60
|
|
| 99367 Hobart , Tasmanian Museum and Art Gallery , 1976. 24pp. 22 x 22cms. Original wrappers . 15 black and white works.Click here to order $40
|
| 90956 New York, OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1996. 283pp. 8vo. Paperback. Very good. Some black and white photographs.. Examines the creative methods of the artists and the cultural meaning of their work.Click here to order $40
|
| 98258 New York, OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1996. 283pp. 8vo. Paperback. Fine. Some black and white photographs.. Seeing the Inside is the first detailed study of one of the world's great visual art traditions, and it's role in the society that produces it. The bark painting of Aboriginal artists in western Arnhem Land is the product of a unique legacy of many thousands of years duration. In recent years it has attracted enormous interest in the rest of Australia and beyond, with the result that the artists, who live primarily as hunters in this relatively secluded region of northern Australia, now paint for sale to the world art market.Though the richness and power of Aboriginal arts are now, belatedly, finding wide recognition, they remain insufficiently understood. In this thoroughly illustrated book Luke Taylor examines the creative methods of the bark painters and the cultural meaning of their work. He discusses, on the one hand, the arrangements that allow the artists to project their culture onto an international stage, and on the other, the continuing social and religious roles of their paintings within their own society. The result is a remarkable and fascinating picture of artistic creativity in a changing world.The author, Luke Taylor, is Senior Curator at the National Museum of Australia.Click here to order $40
|
| 93033 No publishing details, 1909. 325-346pp. 8vo. Rebound in Black cloth. Offprint from the Annals of the Australian MuseumClick here to order $50
|
| 55364 Sydney, The Potters' Gallery, 1980. 18pp. Oblong 8vo. Or. wrappers. Illus.Click here to order $15
|
| 47466 Adelaide, Art Gallery Board of South Australia, 1980. 88pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A good copy. Illus. Includes some Aboriginal imagesClick here to order $35
|
| 48647 Canberra, Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies, 1971. 132pp. 8vo. Paperback. Illustrated. Descriptions and classification of Aboriginal rock paintings found mostly in sandstone cavesClick here to order $45
|
| 103012 Perth, Adult Aboriginal Education, No Date. 40pp. 20 x 27 cms. Paperback. Illustrated. School textClick here to order $50
|
|
| 97216 Sydney, Simon & Schuster, 1997. 192pp. 4to . Original cloth with dustwrapper . Very good copy . Illustrated.Click here to order $60
|
| 104944 Sydney, Annandale Galleries, 2008. 38pp. Octavo. Paperback. Excellent copy. Profusely illustrated with colour images of artworks. A catalogue for an art exhibition 16th April -10th May 2008Click here to order $35
|
| 99292 Darwin, Big Country Picture Company, 1982. 86pp. 8vo. Paperback. Colour photographic guide with text, signed by the authorClick here to order $35
|
| 109302 Darwin, Museum and Art Gallery of the Noerthern Territory, 2000. 120pp. Quarto size . Paperback. An excellent copy. Profusely Illustrated.Click here to order $50
|
| 108602 Sydney, Art Gallery of Western Australian , 2009. 48pp. Quarto. Paperback. A good copy. Illustrated in colour plates. Artists included Tony Albert, Lorraine Connelly-Northey, Timothy Cook, Nici Cumpston, Gali Yalkarriwuy Gurruwiwi, Ricardo Idagi +++Click here to order $50
|