Click
here to browse our full collection of Australian Aboriginal Art books
103788
ART IN
AUSTRALIA: Art and Architecture Third series No. 77.
Sydney, John Fairfax & Sons, 1939. 88pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. Very
good copy. Colour and black and white plates. Includes an article by
Frederick T McCarthy on Australian Aboriginal artClick
here to order
$200
|
|
106768
ART IN
AUSTRALIA: Art and Architecture Third series No. 74.
Sydney, John Fairfax & Sons, 1939. 80pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. Very
good copy. Colour and black and white plates by Sydney Long, Howard Ashton,
Fred Leist, Daryl Lindsay, etc.Click
here to order
$100
|
|
67205
AUSTRALIAN
ABORIGINAL ART: Bark paintings Carved figures Sacred and secular objects
An exhibition arranged by the State Art Galleries of Australia 1960-1961.
Sydney, Printed by Edwards & Shaw, 35pp. 8vo. Pamphlet. Photographs.
CatalogueClick
here to order
$80
|
|
103717
BATTARBEE, Rex
MODERN
AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINAL ART:
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1951. 55pp. 4to. Original cloth with dustwrapper.
A good copy. Dust wrapper is frayed around top, lack front endpaper. 21
full-colour plates. A study of the Hermannsburg School of Native Painting
as expressed by the men of the Aranda Tribe of Central AustraliaClick
here to order
$120
|
|
58702
BERNDT, Ronald M. & Catherine H. Berndt
ABORIGINAL
AUSTRALIAN ART: A Visual Perspective.
Sydney, Methuen, 1982. 176pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustjacket. A very
good copy. Numerous photos of aboriginal paintings and artefacts. Aboriginal
art seen in its mythical and ritual contextsClick
here to order
$75
|
|
90148
BUTLER (ed), Roger
ISLANDS
IN THE SUN:
Canberra, National Gallery of Australia, 2001. 115pp. 4to. Paperback.
Illus. Exhibition catalogue for the first major exploration of printmaking
practice in AustralasiaClick
here to order
$75
|
|
47039
CARUANA, Wally
AUSTRALIAN
ABORIGINAL ART: A Souvenir Book of Aboriginal Art in the Australian
National Gallery.
Canberra, Australian National Gallery, 1987. 56pp. 4to. Paperback. Colour
& Black & white Illus.Click
here to order
$40
|
|
106880
EMILY KAME
KNGWARREYE: Utopia: The Genius of Emily Kame Kngwarreye.
Japan, The Yomiuri Shimbun, 2008. 256pp. 4to. Original card covers with
wrapper. In very good condition. Illustrated throughout in colour and
black and white. A wonderfully presented exhibition catalogue for the
Emily exhibition in Japan in 2008 at The National Museum of Art, Osaka
and the National Art Center in Tokyo. Text in English and JapaneseClick
here to order
$150
|
|
106887
HANSEN, DAVID
JOHN GLOVER
AND THE COLONIAL PICTURESQUE:
Hobart, Tasmanian Museum and Art Gallery and Art Exhibitions Australia,
2004. 312pp. 4to. Original pictorial boards. In great condition. Illustrated
throughout in colour. Exhibition catalogue and monograph on John Glover,
Australian colonial landsape painter. Includes early depictions of AboriginesClick
here to order
$100
|
|
101643
HICKS , Allen
EVER FLOWING
:
Surrey Hills, Victoria , Casuarina Press , 1979. 86pp. 4to . Original
cloth with dustwrapper . Some marks to endpages, otherwise excellent .
Edition limited to 350 signed and numbered copies, of which this is number
158Click
here to order
$50
|
|
49323
KAVANAGH, Maggie (Editor & Compiler)
MINYMA
TJUTA TJUNGURINGKULA KUNPURINGANYI: Women Growing Strong Together.
Alice Springs, Ngaanyatjarra, Pitjantjatjara, Yankunytjatjara Women's
Council 1980-1990, 1990. 64pp. Foolscap. Paperback. A very good copy .
Illustrated. Celebration of the 10th anniversary of the women's council.
Some of the text is in the Pitjantjatjara and Ngaanyatjarra languagesClick
here to order
$60
|
|
106891
MCPHEE, JOHN
JOSEPH
LYCETT: CONVICT ARTIST.
Sydney, Historic Houses Trust of NSW, 2006. 285pp. 4to. Original cloth
with wrapper. In very good condition. Illustrated throughout in colour.
Lycett's watercolour and oil paintings are amongst that most important
visual records of early New South Wales and Tasmania. The title includes
many works which have never been published beforeClick
here to order
$175
|
|
103912
MEYERS, Anthony JP
OCEANIC
ART:
Cologne, Konemann, 1995. 640pp. Folio format 27x32cm. Original cloth in
dustwrapper. A very good copy. Profusely illustrated in colour . Chapter
of Torres StraitClick
here to order
$100
|
|
102090
MOUNTFORD, Charles P.
ABORGINAL
PAINTINGS FROM AUSTRALIA:
Milan, Fontana Unesco Art Books, 1964. 24 , 28 pages of illustrationspp.
12mo. Paperback. Excellent condition. Fold-out and full page colour illustrations.
A beautiful bindingClick
here to order
$35
|
|
46740
MOUNTFORD, Charles P
AUSTRALIAN
ABORIGINAL PORTRAITS:
Melbourne, Melbourne University Press, 1967. 88pp. 4to. Original cloth,
no dustwrapper. Illustrated. Photographs of Australian AboriginesClick
here to order
$80
|
|
99333
NAPALJARRI, Peggy Rockman & Lee Cataldi (Collected & Translated
by)
YIMIKIRLI.
WARLPIRI DREAMINGS AND HISTORIES:
London, HarperCollins, 1994. 193pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper.
A very good copy. Colour and Black & White illustrations. Living mythology
of the Warlpiri people of Central Australia as illustrated by fifteen
storiues from the elders. Inludes much art contentClick
here to order
$50
|
|
102715
PROCTOR, Gary (Compiler)
MINYMALU
KANYIRRANTJA : A Western Desert Women's Aesthetic. Women's form and
Aesthetics from the Western Desert. Decorated and Undecorated bowls from
the Ngaanyatjarra Lands .
Ngaanyatjarra Council , 1990. 40pp. Foolscap. Paperback. Illustrated.
Compiled for an exhibition titled MINYMALU KANYIRRANTJA Click
here to order
$60
|
|
68474
ROUGHSEY, Dick
MOON AND
RAINBOW: The Autobiography of an Aboriginal.
Sydney, Reed, 1971. 168pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very
good copy . Illustrated. Autobiography of Aboriginal artist from Mornington
IslandClick
here to order
$80
|
|
55459
STREHLOW, T.G.H
REX BATTARBEE:
Artist and Founder of the Aboriginal Art Movement in Central Australia.
Sydney, The Legend Press, 1956 1st edition. 48pp. 8vo. Original cloth,
with dustwrapper. Very good copy. Colour plates of works by Battarbee,
Namatjira and other Aboriginal artists. Contains essays by Strehlow
and Battarbee on the nature of his work, and the artistic communities
of Central Australia. Signed by BattarbeeClick
here to order
$100
|
|
103012
THE VISUAL
ART OF THE AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINES :
Perth, Adult Aboriginal Education, No Date. 40pp. 20 x 27 cms. Paperback.
Illustrated. School textClick
here to order
$50
|
|