| Click here to view our extensive range of Military books |
| 105726 Melbourne, Published by the Author, 2005 Reprint. 394pp. 17 x 25 cms. Paperback. Very good copy. Illustrated. The Battalion was formed in 1914 and fought in Gallipoli, Somme, Pozieres, Bullecourt, Amiens, Passchendaele, France and FlandersClick here to order $50
|
|
| 105727 Melbourne, Slouch Hat Publications, 2008 reprint. 231pp. 17 x 25 cms. Paperback. As new. Illustrated. The Battalion was trained at Broadmeadows, saw action at Somme, Bullecourt, Hindenburg Line, Flanders, Amiens, Ypres, Passchendaele, Menin RoadClick here to order $50
|
|
| 104253 Melbourne, Slouch Hat Publication, 2005. 288pp. Octavo size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Excellent condition. Illustrated in black and white.Click here to order $50
|
|
| 105711 Melbourne, Slouch Hat Publications, 2004 reprint. 313pp. 17 x 25 cms. Paperback. As new. Illustrated. The Battalion was trained at Broadmeadows, saw action at Fromelles, Belgium and the SommeClick here to order $45
|
|
| 105712 McCrae, Slouch Hat Publications, 2008 1st edition. 176pp. 18 x 25 cms. Original cloth in dustwrapper. As new. Illustrated. The two Anzac Corps Cycling Battalions were formed in 1916. They were especially active in 1918Click here to order $55
|
|
| 105716 McCrae, Slouch Hat Publications, 2007 1st edition. 256pp. 25 x 17 cms. Original cloth in dustwrapper. As new. Numerous black and white illustrations. Unit history of an original Anzac group who landed on 24th April. They also served in Egypt, the Western Front, Pozieres, Mouquet Farm, Flanders, Bullecourt and YpresClick here to order $55
|
|
| 105715 McCrae, Slouch Hat Publications, 2007 reprint. 311pp. 25 x 17 cms. Original pictorial laminated boards. As new. Numerous black and white illustrations. The Battalion was raised at Broadmeadows and served in Gallipoli, Egypt, Albert, Amiens, Bapaume, Beaurevois, Bullecourt, Hamel, Menin Road, Passchendale, Polygon Wood, Somme, Hindenberg, Mont St Quentin, Poelcappelle, Pozieres, Ypres, France & FlandersClick here to order $60
|
|
| 105718 McCrae, Slouch Hat Publications, 2004 1ST Edition. 320pp. 25 x 17 cms. Original cloth in dustwrapper. As new. Numerous black and white illustrations. The Battalion served in Gallipoli, Egypt, Albert, Amiens, Bullecourt, Helles, Menin Road, Passchendale, Polygon Wood, Hindenberg, Poelcappelle, Ypres, France & FlandersClick here to order $60
|
|
| 105719 McCrae, Slouch Hat Publications, 2006 1st Edition. 96pp. 27 x 23 cms. Original cloth in dustwrapper. As new. Numerous black and white illustrations. Collection of photos from a serving captain with accompanying text by AustinClick here to order $50
|
|
| 104252 Melbourne, Slouch Hat Publication, 2002. 224pp. Octavo size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Excellent condition. Illustrated in black and white.Click here to order $50
|
|
| 104250 Melbourne, Slouch Hat Publication, 2001. 216pp. Octavo size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Excellent condition. Illustrated in black and white.Click here to order $50
|
|
| 105728 McCrae, Slouch Hat Publication, 2008 Reprint. 255pp. 17 x 25 cms. Original pictorial boards. Excellent condition. Illustrated in black and white.Click here to order $50
|
|
| 102099 Perth, John Burridge, 1987 reprint of the 1970 edition. 215pp. 22 x 28 cms. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Lots of black and white photographic illustrations plus 14 full page maps at the rear of the bopok. Reprint of a scarce Vietnam War unit historyClick here to order $350
|
|
| 105017 Sydney, Australian Military History Publications, 2005. 224pp. Large octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Mint. Black and white photographs. The Experiences of an Infantry Officer in Malaya, PNG, Vietnam 1963-1970Click here to order $45
|
|
| 73767 Sydney, Horwitz Publications, 1966. 130pp. 8vo. Paperback. A good copy. Pulp fictionClick here to order $30
|
|
| 73766 Sydney, Horwitz Publications, 1965. 130pp. 8vo. Paperback. Spine a little darkened, otherwise a very good copy. Pulp fiction concerning the Australian Air Force in World War Two in GermanyClick here to order $30
|
|
| 103665 Sydney , Horwitz, 1962. 130pp. 8vo . Paperback . Some nicks to the wrappers, otherwise a nice copy . Fantastic cover art . Aviation Fiction Click here to order $40
|
|
| 58308 Sydney, Horwitz Publications, 1962. 130pp. 8vo. Paperback. "A thrillingly realistic story of Spitfire pilots" by Australian author. Another pulp fiction gem from HorowitzClick here to order $50
|
|
| 73765 Sydney, Horwitz Publications, 1966. 130pp. 8vo. Paperback. Pulp military aviation fictionClick here to order $30
|
|
| 103849 Sydney, Horwitz , 1960 1ST Edition. 154pp. 8vo . Paperback . A very good copy . Cover art by John Dixon.Click here to order $50
|
|
| 103858 Sydney, Horwitz Publications, 1962 1ST Edition. 130pp. 8vo. Paperback. Very good copy. Australian author who was a pilot in the RAAF during the Korean war. Another beautiful pulp itemClick here to order $50
|
|
| 103663 Sydney , Horwitz, 1963. 130pp. 8vo . Paperback . A very good copy . Fantastic cover art . Aviation Fiction Click here to order $40
|
|
| 103044 Sydney , Random House , 2004. 310pp. 8vo . Original boards with dustwrapper . Very good copy. Illustrated plates . Signed by the author and dated the day of publicationClick here to order $75
|
|
| 105307 Melbourne, The author, 1991. 201pp. Octavo. Paperback. A very good copy. Some black and white images. Signed by the authorClick here to order $50
|
|
| 105011 Sydney, Australian Military History Publications, 2003. 231pp. Octavo. Hardcover. Mint. Black and white photographs. The Story of an Australian infantry Battalion and its part in the war against JapanClick here to order $45
|
|
| 102269 Melbourne, Viking books, 2005. 312pp. Large octavo size. Hardcover in dustwrappers. Near mint copy. Profusely ilustrated in black and white photographs.Click here to order $50
|
|
| 105163 Sydney, The Association, 2007 revised edition. 443pp. 8vo. Original pictorial bgoards . Very good copy. Illustrated.Click here to order $50
|
|
| 105452 The Author, 1995. 280pp. Quarto. Paperback. An excellent copy. Illustrated. Signed by the authorClick here to order $100
|
|
| 105010 Sydney, Australian Military History Publications, 2005. 212pp. Quarto. Hardcover. Mint. Black and white photographs.Click here to order $60
|
|
| 55735 Melbourne, 1981. 29pp. 8vo. Paperback. Paper originally delivered at Wilson Hall, University of Melbourne to the Newman College Students' Club on 17 June 1980Click here to order $30
|
|
| 105020 Sydney, Australian Military History Publications, 2007. 326pp. Large octavo. Hardcover. Mint. Black and white photographs.Click here to order $50
|
|
| 106727 Sydney, MacMillan, 2006. 863pp. Octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A good copy. Illustrated with black adn white photography. The Australian and New Zealand Army Corps in World War One. 1914-1918 campaigns in France and Western FrontClick here to order $50
|
|
| 106701 Melbourne, Oxford University Press, 1999. 326pp. Octavo . Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Illlustarted in black and white. Signed by the author. Unit HistoryClick here to order $100
|
|
| 55672 Perth, Artlook Books, 1982. 137pp. 8vo. Paperback. A very good copy. Collection of writings on the Australian involvement in the Vietnam war, all by Australian soldiersClick here to order $30
|
|
| 105245 London, Brassey's, 1994. 149pp. Large octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Black and white diagrams and photographs.Click here to order $60
|
|
| 106728 Melbourne, Oxford University Press, 2001. 308pp. Ocatvo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very goood copy. Military biography. Morshead fought in both great warsClick here to order $65
|
|
| 104254 Melbourne, Slouch Hat Publication, 2001. 256pp. Octavo size. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Excellent condition. Illustrated in black and white. The NSW And Victorian Contigents - China History Boxer RebellionClick here to order $50
|
|
| 104251 Melbourne, The Author, 2002 reprint. 272pp. 8vo. Paperback. An excellent copy. Black and white illustrations. Z force was an Australian unit which operated behind Japanese lines in Borneo, Indonesia, Timor, New Guinea and the CelebesClick here to order $50
|
|
| 105022 Sydney, Australian Military History Publications, 2004. 133pp. Octavo. Paperback. Mint. Black and white photographs. The war in Gallipoli & France. An Abbreviated version R.H. Denning's First World DiaryClick here to order $30
|
|
| 105007 Sydney, Australian Military History Publications, 2007. 190pp. Quarto. Hardcover. Mint. Black and white photographs.Click here to order $45
|
|
| 54982 Sydney, Australian Military History Publications, 1996. 234pp. 4to. Original illustrated boards. Mint. Illustrated.Click here to order $30
|
|
| 103093 Melbourne, T Shaw Fitchett, 1916-1917. 12 volumespp. Octavo. Paperback. In good condition; general shelf wear to spines and covers. Profusely illustrated in black and white pictures and advertisements. A monthly military publication issued on the first of every month. Issues included:- January, February, March, April, May, June, September, October, November, December 1916 and also July & August 1917. A run from World War One; a collections of articles from such authors as:- Carlyle Smythe, Dr Fitchett, Charles Barrett, John Buchan, Boyd Cable, Vance Palmer. Philosophies of war, battles/fights of the month, cartoons and much more. An extremely rare itemClick here to order $750
|
|
| 105023 Sydney, Australian Military History Publications, 2006. 122pp. Octavo. Hardcover. Mint. Black and white photographs. HMA Submarine AE1 sailed from England to australian before becoming a part of the Australian Force which was sent to capture German in Papua New Guinea in 1914.Click here to order $30
|
|
| 68191 Adelaide, Rigby, 1983. 118pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Illustrated. Representative selection of Sidney Nolan's `Gallipoli' series of paintingsClick here to order $50
|
|
| 99486 Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1965 1st ed.. 244pp. 8vo. Paperback. A good copy.. Illustrated.Click here to order $60
|
|
| 105271 Westpool, Word Workd Express, 1990. 232pp. Octavo. Paperback. A very good copy. Signed by HornerClick here to order $60
|
|
| 105003 Sydney, Australian Military Presses , 2006. 159pp. Quarto. Hardcover. Mint. Black and white photographs. Australian military unit history of the 9 Field Company RAE AIFClick here to order $50
|
|
| 74013 Sydney, William Brookes & Co, 1903. 230pp. 8vo. Original cloth with title printed in black on the front cover and the spine and a pictorial paper laid into the front cover. Very good copy. 19 illustrations and 1 map. Author was a chaplain to Australian troops during the Boer warClick here to order $650
|
|
| 105125 Sydney, Australian Military History Publications, 2008. 228pp. Octavo. Hardcover binding. Mint Condition. Black and white photography of convoys, exercises, artillery; maps of Jebel Mazar Lebonon, Papua New Guinea ; illustrations of valleys, bridges etc. Includes chapters on School of engineering, Lebenon to Syria , Jungle road to KokodaClick here to order $50
|
|
| 105272 Sydney, Random House, 2007. 258pp. Octavo. Paperback. An excellent copy. Black and white photography.Click here to order $50
|
|
| 105014 Sydney, Australian Military History Publications, 2004. 444pp. Large octavo. Hardcover . Mint. Black and white photographs.Click here to order $50
|
|
| 54941 Melbourne, The Merrion Press, 1950. 410pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper which has a couple of tears and pieces missing from the top of the spine. Very good copy. Illustrated. Regiment served in the Middle East against the Germans, and fought against the Japanese in New Guinea & BorneoClick here to order $180
|
|
| 60711 Sydney, Horwitz, 1962 1st edition. 130pp. 8vo. Paperback, a good copy. Boys Own stories of the bravery of individual Australian soldiers during World War 2, mostly concerning conflict with the JapaneseClick here to order $30
|
|
| 103916 Sydney, Horwitz, 1962 1st edition. 130pp. 8vo. Paperback. The story of Australia's V.C.'sClick here to order $30
|
|
| 105004 Sydney, Australian Military History Publications, 2008. 214pp. Quarto. Hardcover. Mint. Black and white photographs. Gallipoli Beersheba DamascusClick here to order $50
|
|
| 103406 Sydney , Allen & Unwin , 1998. 686pp. Large 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy . Illustrated. Army Military History Series: BiographiesClick here to order $100
|
|
| 103720 Sydney , Horwitz , 1962 Second Edition . 130pp. 8vo . Paperback . A very good copy . Fantastic cover art . Military FictionClick here to order $60
|
|
| 105713 McCrae, Slouch Hat Publications, 1999 1st edition. 181pp. 18 x 25 cms. Original cloth in dustwrapper. As new. Maps and black and white illustrations. The Regiment served in Gallipoli, Egypt, Pozieres, Arras, Bapaume, Ypres, Albert, Amiens, Somme, France and FlandersClick here to order $75
|
|
| 103882 Sydney, Calvert, No date but 1960s. 128pp. 11 x 18. Paperback. Worn copy. Pulp item. Australian authorClick here to order $50
|
|
| 41342 Victoria, Gen, 1987. 132pp. 8vo. Or.wrappers. A good copy. Illus.Click here to order $50
|
|
| 102475 Sydney, Australian Military History Publications, 2001. 90pp. 18 x 25 cms. Hardcover. Mint. Black and white illustrations.Click here to order $35
|
|
| 106726 Melbourne, Oxford University Press, 2006. 216pp. Ocatvo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. A very goood copy. Austalian Army. Biography of Savage 1890-1954 who fought in both great warsClick here to order $70
|
|
| 52683 Sydney, N.S.W. Bookstall Co., Ltd, 1918. 40pp. 4to. Paperback. Covers chipped. Full page cartoons depicting life at the front. Mills 113aClick here to order $75
|
|
| 105717 McCrae, Slouch Hat Publications, 2005 1st edition. 303pp. 17 x 25 cms. Original cloth in dustwrapper. As new. Black and white illustrations. This Battalion fought in Johore Malaya and was imprisoned in Singapore and then the members worked on the Burma-Thailand railwayClick here to order $50
|
|
| 60547 Melbourne, Horwitz, 1963. 130pp. 8vo. Paperback. Novel about WWI pilots and their magnificent aerial manoeuvresClick here to order $30
|
|
| 62729 Sydney, The Author, 1989. 608pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Maps & Illus. Australian unit behind the lines in Borneo fighting the Japanese during WW2Click here to order $50
|
|
| 102207 Melbournr, Heinemann, 1984. 252pp. 8vo. Paperback. Good condition. Signed by the author.Click here to order $30
|
|
| 104677 Adelaide, Rigby, 1968 1st edition. 201pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Very good copy, previous owners name neatly printed in ink. Illustrateed. Contemporary account of the life of Australian servicemen in Vietnam during the war. Written by a journalistClick here to order $75
|
|
| 93761 Melbourne, H H Champion Australasian Authors' Agency, 1920. 86pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. Wear to boards and spine and previous owner's name in ink on the front free endpaper a otherwise good copy. The author joined the Australian Infantry Brigade in 1916 and in this book recounts his experiences as a private in battle at the Somme, Bullecourt and Ypres.Click here to order $200
|
|
| 103763 Pymble, Playbill, 1992. 246pp. 8vo . Original cloth with dustwrapper. A very good copy . Maps, colour and black and white plates.. Signed by the author on the title page. A limited edition of 2000 copies.Click here to order $120
|
|
| 103660 Sydney , Scripts , 1967. 161pp. 8vo . Paperback . A very good copy . Great cover art . Fiction about German and Australian Fighter Pilots.Click here to order $30
|
|
| 90070 Sydney, R.S. Maynard, 1946. 98pp. 8vo. Original cloth. Minor insect damage to front cover and spine. Illus. History of a Queensland firm that turned to shipbuilding to help Australia's cause in WWIIClick here to order $100
|
|
| 91127 Hobart, Published by the Parents of Lieutenant Norman R C Meagher, 1917. 99pp. 12 x 19 cms. Original cloth with a spot of fading. A very good copy lacking the free front endpaper. 6 black and white photographic illustrations. Meagher was killed in action in France in 1917. This book is an edited collection of the letters which he wrote home whilst on active service. The addenda contains a number of official and sympathetic letters from friends after the deathClick here to order $650
|
|
| 104222 Sydney, Australian Military Publications, 2003. 112pp. Large octavo. Decorated boards. Mint. Black and white illustrations.Click here to order $45
|
|
| 100643 Perth, John Burridge, 1995 reprint. 175pp. 21.5 x 28 cms. Original cloth as issued without a dustwrapper. Very good copy. A scarce Australian Army Vietnam War Unit HistoryClick here to order $350
|
|
| 105243 Canberra, Australian War Memorial, 1990. 291pp. Large octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. An excellent copy. Black and white diagrams and photographs.Click here to order $50
|
|
| 55050 Hobart, Published by the Battalion, 1925 1st edition. 508pp. 8vo. Original boards with a cloth spine which has been rebacked with the original spine laid down. New endpapers and rebacked with original spine laid down. There is a little spotting to a few pages but this is a very good copy of a scarce item. Complete with 21 black and white plates and a map. The Battalion was raised in Tasmania in August 1915, served at Gallipoli on Anzac Day and beyondClick here to order $750
|
|
| 105024 Sydney, Allen & Unwin, 1998. 39pp. 8vo oblong. Paperback. Mint. Illustrated.Click here to order $25
|
|
| 98375 Sydney, NSW Bookstall Co, 1945. 194pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper . Dustwrapper torn and worn espacially around the edges.Click here to order $40
|
|
| 34293 Tasmania, Printed by W.R. Rolph & Sons, 1946. 104pp. 8vo. Original wrappers, a very small piece missing from the front wrapper. Illustrated.Click here to order $80
|
|
| 55021 Melbourne, Heinemann, 1952. 239pp. 8vo. Original cloth, NO dustwrapper. Illustrated. Unit historyClick here to order $70
|
|
| 41602 Melbourne, Horwitz, 1963. 130pp. 8vo. Paperback. Second edition. Desert patrol against German machine gunsClick here to order $30
|
|
| 104211 Sydney, David Lovell, 2006. 159pp. Octavo. Paperback. An excellent copy. Some black and white photographs. A collection of essays about Landmines. Sign by Patricia Pak PoyClick here to order $35
|
|
| 105001 Canberra, Department of Defence, 2002. 245pp. Octavo. Hardcovers in dustwrapper. Mint. Black and white phtoographs, tables and maps. Australian Military Unit History. Specifically discussing the Citizen Soldiers of 1916-1991; World War One and Two and the Cold War for the Third Divisions.Click here to order $45
|
|
| 105018 Sydney, Australian Military History Publications, 2005. 146pp. Octavo. Paperback. Mint. Black and white photographs.Click here to order $30
|
|
| 106493 Sydney, Australian Water Transport Association, 1990 & 1992. 250 & 300pp. 21 x 29 cms. Paperbacks. Very good copies. Black and white illustrations. A rare publication. Volume 1 may (or may not) lack a title page. This is published as a one off publication and the rules of publishing are not always followed in such instances.Click here to order $300
|
|
| 105016 Sydney, Australian Military History Publications, 2005. 224pp. Large octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Mint. Black and white photographs.Click here to order $45
|
|
| 105021 Sydney, Australian Military History Publications, 2006. 172pp. Large octavo. Hardcover. Mint. Black and white photographs. A military biography. Rob Patterson was employed by the Australian Army for 22 years and then ventured in aid work. Click here to order $40
|
|
| 105009 Sydney, Australian Military History Publications, 2006. 212pp. Quarto. Hardcover. Mint. Black and white photographs.Click here to order $40
|
|
| 105015 Sydney, 2/5th Commando Trust / Australian Military History Publications, 1996 revised edition. 526pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Mint. Lots of black and white photographs of members of the unit. The unit was formed at Foster, Wilsons Promontory, Victoria. It served with great distinction in New GuineaClick here to order $50
|
|
| 105013 Sydney, Australian Military History Publications, 2007. 733pp. Large octavo. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Mint. Black and white photographs.Click here to order $50
|
|
| 105019 Sydney, Australian Military History Publications, 2003. 201pp. Large octavo. Hardcover. Mint. Black and white photographs.Click here to order $35
|
|
| 63171 Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1957 Reprint. 400pp. 8vo. Original cloth in Douglas Annand dustwrapper. Illustrated. Author was a war correspondent prisoner of war on the Burma-Siam RailwayClick here to order $35
|
|
| 105247 The author, 1992. 62pp. Quarto. Paperback. A good copy or a rare publictation. Black and white diagrams and photographs.Click here to order $100
|
|
| 57254 Sydney, Horwitz, 1962. 128pp. 8vo. Paperback. All a little grubby. The blurb states: "This is the life story of Sydney from the glory of her Mediterranean action to the tragic mystery of her end." This is a scarce pulp format title from HorwitzClick here to order $50
|
|
| 105250 Sydney, The Watermark Press, 2004. 485pp. Octavo. Paperback. An excellent copy. Black and white diagrams and photographs.Click here to order $50
|
|
| 73878 Victoria, Just Soldiers, Military Research and Publications, 1998 1st edition. 308pp. 4to. Original pictorial boards in dustwrapper. Very good copy. Illustrated. The 8th was formed in Melbourne, fought at Gallipoli, Sinai and Palestine. This book is a biographical dictionary of all who served in the Regiment. Includes brief details of its activitiesClick here to order $100
|
|
| 71657 Sydney, The Association, 1990. liii & 99pp. 8vo. Original cloth. Illustrated. This hospital unit was raised in Sydney in 1939 and served in the Middle East and New GuineaClick here to order $75
|
|
| 49536 Sydney, Stag Publishing Co, 1964. 130pp. 8vo. Paperback. Two book exchange stamps, otherwise a very good copy. Pulp novel concerning Australian Nurses as prisoners' of warClick here to order $40
|
|
| 105002 Sydney, The Author, 2003. 184pp. Octavo. Hardcovers . Mint. Black and white photographs. Australian biography focusing on the authors RAAF military life. Looks at his life in the war years in England and the use of Spitfires. He also speaks about combat in Benghazi , Malta and other countries in Europe Click here to order $45
|
|
| 105249 Melbourne, Mostly Unsung Military HistoryResearch Publications, 1995. 117pp. Quarto. Paperback. A good copy or a rare publictation. Black and white diagrams and photographs.Click here to order $50
|
|
| 105248 Melbourne, Mostly Unsung Military HistoryResearch Publications, 1996. 117pp. Quarto. Paperback. A good copy or a rare publictation. Black and white diagrams and photographs.Click here to order $50
|
|
| 102085 London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1998. 364pp. Octavo. Hardcover binding in dustwrapper. Excellent condition. Black and white photographic reproductions. A history of the WW2 with some mentions of Australia's roleClick here to order $30
|
|
| 103666 Sydney , Horwitz, 1960. 160pp. 8vo . Paperback . A very good copy . Fantastic cover art . War FictionClick here to order $40
|
|
| 103664 Sydney , Horwitz, 1960. 160pp. 8vo . Paperback . A very good copy . Fantastic cover art . Aviation Fiction Click here to order $40
|
|
| 104249 McCrae , Slouch Hat Publications, 2000 1st edition. 192pp. Large 8vo . Original cloth with dustwrapper . A very good copy . Illustrated .Click here to order $50
|
|
| 105124 Sydney, Australian Military History Publications, 2008. 305pp. 8vo. Hardcover with decorated boards . Mint copy. Black and white illustrations. This unit was raised in Victoria and seved in New Guinea on the Kokoda Trail and also in BorneoClick here to order $50
|
|
| 105008 Sydney, Australian Military History Publications, 1999. 148pp. Octavo sized. Original pictorial boards. Mint. Black and white photographs.Click here to order $30
|
|
| 106520 Sydney, Fine Arts Press, 1986 2nd edition. 398pp. 21 x 29 cms. Original cloth with the glassine dustwrapper as issued. Illustrated. This second edition is limited to 500 copiesClick here to order $175
|
|
| 104229 London, Embry Press, 2006. 426pp. Octavo size. Original hardcoer in dustwrapper. Excellent copy. Some black and white illustrations. The story of the impact of the First World on a family. Speaks of Gallipoli and includes the story of one brother who moved to Australia to make his fortuneClick here to order $30
|
|
| 56169 Sydney, Australasian Medical Publishing Co, 1960. 12pp. 8vo. Pamphlet. Reprinted from the Medical Journal of Australia. Obituary of Australian doctor who served with distinction in both WW1 & WW2Click here to order $30
|
|
| 48596 Sydney, D.A.F. 3 Squadron Association, 1959 1st edition. 243pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper which has a piece missing from the top of the spine and has a scuff mark on the rear panel. Otherwise a very good and bright copy of a scarce book. Illustrated with black and white photographic illustrations. History of Australian squadron which served in North Africa and the Middle East during WW2Click here to order $600
|
|
| 105757 Sydney, Seven Press, 2005. 4to. paperback. A very good copy. Fabulous black and white photographs on glossy paper. A photographic history of New South Wales' social life from 1920 to 1960. Includes Fashion, Rural Life, World War Two, and Portraits of the time. Signed by WhiteClick here to order $50
|
|
| 105714 McCrae, Slouch Hat Publications, 2002 1st edition. 320pp. 18 x 25 cms. Original cloth in dustwrapper. As new. Black and white photos. This is an account of the Australian unit which fought in the Boer war and includes details of Breaker Morant and Peter HandcockClick here to order $75
|
|
| 56023 Melbourne, Macmillan, 1980. 130pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated. Biography of Australian journalist and newspaper proprietor. Includes his WW1 yearsClick here to order $40
|
|